LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   Kotor Save Editor - Version 3.3.4 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=213195)

Fair Strides 2 11-07-2013 07:35 PM

Kotor Save Editor - Version 3.3.4
 
EDIT: 12/13/13 -- Well, the issue about kse_334.exe not opening correctly has been fixed. I also fixed the black icon problem and have made the number box in the inventory table screen have a default value of 1, so you no longer have to enter a number every time. Just drop the kse_334.exe into wherever you unpacked the original. You still need the dll files...

Download the .exe


EDIT: 11/10/13 -- Sorry guys. I had an issue reported to me about KSE not starting up. I checked it out, and have re-packaged the entire thing, adding a few files back into the archive. Please re-download...

Well, after a year in the oven, I finally let this thing see the light of day!

This is made off of Tk102's 3.3.3. It has everything it has, so I won't bother posting it here.

What changes have been made?

:D
Well...
  1. 1. Added support for Trex's mod The Jedi Masters (TJM) as a separate Kotor 2 installation.
  2. 2. Apply as Enter -- The same thing that happens when you hit the apply button, now also happens with the Enter key as well for most text boxes.
  3. 3. Scrolling!!! - The scrollboxes for the Feats, Powers, .etc have notepad-like scrolling(hit the mouse wheel).
  4. 4. Adjustable Stack Size! -- I've added a text box when adding items to the Inventory. You will still need to use the Add Items button, and you will have to enter a number before adding the item.
  5. 5. Inventory stack editing -- I've restored some cut buttons that added and subtracted 1 off of the stack size. I then added +/- 5 and +/- 10 buttons.
  6. 6. Faster start-up -- I've shuffled around when KSE finds and loads up your .2da info. Now it'll do it when you first click on the respective branch.
  7. 7. Static inventory -- Instead of loading the inventory warehouse for each saved game, KSE loads one warehouse per game type(K1, TSL, and TJM) the first time and keeps the warehouse in memory.
  8. 8. And last of all, RELOADING!!!!! -- I've added options on the right-click menu for both the Game, and each saved game, to reload the data for all saved games/the selected saved game, respectively.*

*: This means that you can make a change, fire up the game, load the save, progress and change something, save, and reload the save with the new data in KSE, WITHOUT RESTARTING KSE...

Now, there are some pitfalls still.
1. Don't click on the top entry in the available items window; you will still get an error.
2. When using the +/- buttons to edit the stack size, you need to use one of the plus buttons before the - ones will activate;annoying, but I tried to fix it. Maybe that's why they were cut...

Have fun with this, guys, and know that I enjoyed/hated/had fun working on this for you guys!

Download link

Please report any bugs/nuisances/suggestions to me.

P.S: I've made the logging more user-friendly, and made it happen in two .txt documents stored in the same folder as KSE. One, called KSE_Log.txt, is for everyday use of KSE. The other, KSE_Error.txt is only used when you get a dialogue box talking about a TK::ERROR.

P.P.S: From my KSE Read-me:
Show spoiler


Also, I'm willing to expand it as needed; for example, when RoR is done.

Dartwraith 12-04-2013 07:13 AM

Please, do the alternate version of save editor 3.3.4 for other languages of game.

Fair Strides 2 12-08-2013 02:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dartwraith (Post 2840894)
Please, do the alternate version of save editor 3.3.4 for other languages of game.

Sorry for the late reply, DartWraith!

I will begin on that. Would you, or anybody else, mind beta-testing it? I fell into the trap of not doing so this last time. I thought it'd work fine, since it did on my machine, but it really shouldn't have been done that way. If anybody wants to volunteer for beta-testing, regardless of which language you're running the game in, please PM me, okay?

Lord2 12-10-2013 11:39 AM

Oh... Nice upgrade. Thank you! :D

joededman 12-14-2013 08:13 PM

I have the games installed through Steam. Steam doesn't make registry entries for the KoTOR games, however kse-3.3.3 allowed you find them manually. For the number of times I might use kse during a game this wasn't a big deal. Your new version doesn't allow you to search and just bails when it can't find the game directories. Can this be fixed? If not I guess I'll just have to dig up the info on how to add the games to the registry. Probably just keep using 3.3.3 since it was doing everything I needed.

Nice to see that you updated the editor. Hope to see some more tools from you.

joe

Fair Strides 2 12-15-2013 06:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joededman (Post 2841178)
I have the games installed through Steam. Steam doesn't make registry entries for the KoTOR games, however kse-3.3.3 allowed you find them manually. For the number of times I might use kse during a game this wasn't a big deal. Your new version doesn't allow you to search and just bails when it can't find the game directories. Can this be fixed? If not I guess I'll just have to dig up the info on how to add the games to the registry. Probably just keep using 3.3.3 since it was doing everything I needed.

Nice to see that you updated the editor. Hope to see some more tools from you.

joe


Oh. Well, I checked the code and I forgot to implement a boolean check. I've updated it now. To test it, I took out my registry keys and then ran KSE, then put them back in afterwards. I've updated the link in the yellow message in the first post.

joededman 01-06-2014 06:43 PM

Finally got around to trying you're all new and improved 3.3.4 :) and it works great. Thanks. I do like some of the little extras you've put into the tool (eg. adding more parts, the different increments you can add without having to manually change the value in the apropriate field, etc.) It's definitely worth the upgrade from 3.3.3.

joe

Fair Strides 2 01-06-2014 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joededman (Post 2842023)
Finally got around to trying you're all new and improved 3.3.4 :) and it works great. Thanks. I do like some of the little extras you've put into the tool (eg. adding more parts, the different increments you can add without having to manually change the value in the apropriate field, etc.) It's definitely worth the upgrade from 3.3.3.

joe

Thanks for the positive feedback, Joe! I'm glad you like it. In all honesty, the part that got me started on hacking through the source code, adding in TJM support, is having issues and not working... Ironic, anyone? :)

But the biggest improvement by far, I think, was making it possible to re-load the save data without having to restart KSE. It makes modding easier too!

Art 01-09-2014 11:10 PM

KSE is having trouble finding my TSL directory. It finds all my K1 saves with no trouble, but even after running as admin and pointing KSE to my TSL folder, still no dice. If it's worth noting I bought both games via Steam.

Edit: I also just remembered I'm using a cracked .exe for TSL. Not a pirate, hell I've bought the damn game three times now; it's needed for widescreen. Could that be the issue?

Fair Strides 2 01-10-2014 12:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Art (Post 2842132)
KSE is having trouble finding my TSL directory. It finds all my K1 saves with no trouble, but even after running as admin and pointing KSE to my TSL folder, still no dice. If it's worth noting I bought both games via Steam.

Edit: I also just remembered I'm using a cracked .exe for TSL. Not a pirate, hell I've bought the damn game three times now; it's needed for widescreen. Could that be the issue?

Actually, the issue is that KSE looks in the Windows Registry for the game paths. I'm assuming that you don't have registry entries, because Steam doesn't make them for the install...

What you want to do is copy this into notepad, change the path to wherever you installed TSL, and then save it as a .reg file; after that, click on it and select "yes" when it asks you to merge the file:

Show spoiler

Art 01-10-2014 12:26 AM

Okay, so I have the notepad doc open, is there anything specific I should name it? And where do I put it?

Fair Strides 2 01-10-2014 12:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Art (Post 2842136)
Okay, so I have the notepad doc open, is there anything specific I should name it? And where do I put it?

Nowhere specific and no special names. Just replace my path with your path and save it. Make sure to select "All Files" for the filetype and then save it with a .reg extension.

After that, just go to where you saved it and double-click it.

Art 01-10-2014 12:37 AM

Didn't work :(

Should I replace the single \'s in mine with double ones like in yours? (C:\\Program Files\\LucasArts\\SWKotOR2)

Fair Strides 2 01-10-2014 12:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Art (Post 2842139)
Didn't work :(

Should I replace the single \'s in mine with double ones like in yours? (C:\\Program Files\\LucasArts\\SWKotOR2)

Yes, that is required. It has to do with how the computer reads the file.

EDIT: Also try using this instead:
Show spoiler

Art 01-10-2014 01:35 AM

Hmm, still no dice.

Fair Strides 2 01-10-2014 01:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Art (Post 2842143)
Hmm, still no dice.

Can you post the content of your .reg file?

Also, if you have Skype, we can continue this there. Unfortunately, I have to go to bed now, so we would have to do it tomorrow or sometime after...

EDIT:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost....02&postcount=2

Art 01-10-2014 02:25 PM

The link you posted worked. Thanks for all the help I really appreciate it, and great work on KSE too

Revin 02-09-2014 02:30 PM

Hi,
I'm trying to edit my Iphone version of KOTOR and KSE 3.3.3 works! However, I can't edit feats and was hoping it'd be fixed in 3.3.4 however it wouldn't load for my PC (windows XP). No errors in the logs just notes the savegame location and that's it. Also, I've got no installation of KOTOR 1 or 2 on the PC. Is there a way to work around it?

Fair Strides 2 02-09-2014 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Revin (Post 2842943)
Hi,
I'm trying to edit my Iphone version of KOTOR and KSE 3.3.3 works! However, I can't edit feats and was hoping it'd be fixed in 3.3.4 however it wouldn't load for my PC (windows XP). No errors in the logs just notes the savegame location and that's it. Also, I've got no installation of KOTOR 1 or 2 on the PC. Is there a way to work around it?

Firstly, did you read the yellow update in the first post and grab the .exe from it?

Also, are there any message boxes that say something about not finding saved games?

Revin 02-09-2014 11:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 (Post 2842944)
Firstly, did you read the yellow update in the first post and grab the .exe from it?

Also, are there any message boxes that say something about not finding saved games?

Yes, I tried that as well. It says unable to find the saved games and terminates.

Fair Strides 2 02-10-2014 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Revin (Post 2842960)
Yes, I tried that as well. It says unable to find the saved games and terminates.

It's because KSE checks the Windows Registry for the games and finds the saves based on the registry path...

It's a small flaw in the whole process, but I can't really correct the saved games issue until I know of a definite way of finding the games on a different platform.

For example, how does a Mac keep track of installed programs, and I don't even know jack about the IPhone and games...

The best advice I can offer is to install the games on the PC and then transfer your saved games from your IPhone(with any modded files from the override) to your PC using USB. You might alternately be able to just transfer the whole game to the PC, but I'm not sure about legal issues...

lilmissamy 03-06-2014 02:05 AM

I guess I'm being illegal?
I installed it to my PC with all the patches and tslrm 1.8.2 and packed the entire game folder 7z ultra comp sfx and ported it to my laptop so no registry entry there. (I mostly play it on my laptop and carry my mods on a usb) Besides I don't have admin rights on the registry. I can try to add the .reg s later but right now it's late as all heck, gonna nap. x3

Fair Strides 2 03-06-2014 02:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lilmissamy (Post 2843957)
I guess I'm being illegal?
I installed it to my PC with all the patches and tslrm 1.8.2 and packed the entire game folder 7z ultra comp sfx and ported it to my laptop so no registry entry there. (I mostly play it on my laptop and carry my mods on a usb) Besides I don't have admin rights on the registry. I can try to add the .reg s later but right now it's late as all heck, gonna nap. x3

Did you install it to the default location? If so, I can just export my registry entry and PM it to you...

lilmissamy 03-06-2014 02:22 AM

You mean C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\SWKotOR2? The Yes :P
On the other hand, I have the Game like so on my Desktop
(Folder Setup)
-SWKotOR2 Files
--BackupOverride
--KGSE (kse 3.3.3)
--SkypePortable
--SWKotOR2 (the actual game itself)
then 2 shortcuts one for the game and one for kse :P

Alcatraz0890 04-27-2014 04:00 AM

Just a suggestion so this version can be used to mod the iOS version is to simply check the files it contains are the save files like v3.3.3 does. So this means have us simply extract it to our desktop and go from there. Saving you time to try and comprehend the iOS folder system. and realistically you could only probably attempt to do that on Jailbroken devices. Would be greatly appreciated seeing as I don't own the PC version to install it to loophole your registry check...

Fair Strides 2 04-27-2014 04:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alcatraz0890 (Post 2846792)
Just a suggestion so this version can be used to mod the iOS version is to simply check the files it contains are the save files like v3.3.3 does. So this means have us simply extract it to our desktop and go from there. Saving you time to try and comprehend the iOS folder system. and realistically you could only probably attempt to do that on Jailbroken devices. Would be greatly appreciated.

Unfortunately, that wouldn't work.:(

You see, KSE loads the stuff like the portraits, appearances, Inventory, feats,powers, classes, and journal entries from the .2da and .jrl files, which can be in the override folder or in the data folder inside .bif archives...

But I don't know how the game is installed on an iOS device, so I can't check for the files. For instance, does the installer allow you pick a path to install it too, and if so, how is this stored in the iOS's system?

If I had that, then I could get somewhere...

Alcatraz0890 04-27-2014 04:28 AM

This explains a bit. As for how its installed. This is how the iOS system works. All applications from the Appstore are installed into this folder /var/mobile/Applications
The game folder name is always some random digits and numbers. This never stays the same. So every time its reinstalled this is changed. There is a way to make it tell you what the app truly is. I suppose it checks inside each of them and reads info from iTunesMetadata.plist I am not truly knowledgeable in that area. You would have to speak to jailbreak devs about that. Anyway what you just told me has indicated another problem. The file types you mentioned do not exist whatsoever in the app. The file types are different which I suppose is not quite surprising. Can you tell me some files the editor calls to get the information it needs. perhaps the files still may exist just using a different filetype.

Fair Strides 2 04-27-2014 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alcatraz0890 (Post 2846796)
This explains a bit. As for how its installed. This is how the iOS system works. All applications from the Appstore are installed into this folder /var/mobile/Applications
The game folder name is always some random digits and numbers. This never stays the same. So every time its reinstalled this is changed. There is a way to make it tell you what the app truly is. I suppose it checks inside each of them and reads info from iTunesMetadata.plist I am not truly knowledgeable in that area. You would have to speak to jailbreak devs about that. Anyway what you just told me has indicated another problem. The file types you mentioned do not exist whatsoever in the app. The file types are different which I suppose is not quite surprising. Can you tell me some files the editor calls to get the information it needs. perhaps the files still may exist just using a different filetype.

Off the top of my head:

From the override folder, or by default the data folder's archives:
appearance.2da
portraits.2da
feat.2da(This one could be hardcoded, since we can't add new feats...)
spells.2da
soundset.2da
gender.2da(Also could be hardcoded)
classes.2da(Also could be hardcoded, if necessary)
global.jrl

From the savegame folders:
partytable.res
globalvars.res
savenfo.res
savegame.sav


Also, try looking for .sig files; they XBox used them...

Alcatraz0890 04-27-2014 05:03 AM

The savegame files are the same hence why v3.3.3 is capable of editing to some extent. Just stuff like feats,quests is not editable which as you explained it loads other files for this data. Hmmmm have not found any files with those names. I am guessing .2da is an archive format? As sounds are .wav files in 3 folders streamsounds,streammusic,and streamwaves. the other folders that could contain the files are data,lips,modules,movies,override,rims,and texturepacks. data catches my attention because it contains a file called 2da.bzf and files similar in name to what you said above, that could be what you want. the override folder contains .gui,tga,and .dlg files

bobbydvorak 05-22-2014 12:47 PM

Hey! I was that guy from the other thread! thank you for you hasty reply! I came here and downloaded this newer version per your request. Here I encountered a new problem! when i try to run this, it says "libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing from my computer, try reinstall". that is followed by a message talking about a "PATH". that's all greek to me. i've reinstalled it several times and nil. I'm begining to think the problem is with my pc. any advice?

bobbydvorak 05-22-2014 01:32 PM

never mind. i accidentally deleted all my save files... I'm not going to play the game for another few months. thank you for your help and keep up the good work!

Fair Strides 2 05-22-2014 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobbydvorak (Post 2848618)
never mind. i accidentally deleted all my save files... I'm not going to play the game for another few months. thank you for your help and keep up the good work!

As in permanently deleted them?

You can go to the Recycle bin from the Desktop and restore the save games, by highlighting them all and then right-clicking, then hitting Restore.

As to the issue of the files, you need to get this: http://www.mediafire.com/?z0bbudrndbtq1e3

And then use the file from the green text section.

mysticjedi85 07-02-2014 10:29 PM

for the kse 3.3.4 where do i put the tjm.reg i jut found what the jedi masters was and i want to use the kse for it so i can be awsomemus, i figured out how to use the kse 3.3.4 i just dont know how to have it verify that TJM is installed. ps. i had to download the zip files not the exe file because the exe was not working

Fair Strides 2 07-02-2014 10:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mysticjedi85 (Post 2850804)
for the kse 3.3.4 where do i put the tjm.reg i jut found what the jedi masters was and i want to use the kse for it so i can be awsomemus, i figured out how to use the kse 3.3.4 i just dont know how to have it verify that TJM is installed. ps. i had to download the zip files not the exe file because the exe was not working

The .reg file has to be added to the Windows Registry. You can do so by double-clicking the .reg file, after changing the path in Notepad and saving as "tjm.reg"(DON'T forget the quote marks!).

mysticjedi85 07-02-2014 11:17 PM

i did that but it said error accessing the registry

kadse 07-14-2014 06:59 PM

Just quoting myself since I have the same problem with KSE 3.3.4.

Quote:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...123671&page=30

Quote:

Originally Posted by overture (Post 2758811)
KSE is not registering my force points right. I maxed out every skill and attribute. But my force points are still at 40. and I'm already at the highest level in game.

I have the same problem. Just started playing Kotor1 again and KSE locked my force points to 40.

What I discovered is that "Force Points" and "MaxForce Points" are changed to "ForcePoints and MaxForcePoints" after hitting apply. So maybe there is a typo within KSE?

Krazy_Kirby 07-15-2014 08:56 PM

I uninstalled to update tslrcm 1.8.3 and droid planet and now kse won't work. 3.3.4 has the "libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing error. I tried going back to 3.3.3 but it will not open at all even if I run as administrator. I deleted everything including mods but still didn't help. Steam/retail version both have the same problem.

Fair Strides 2 07-15-2014 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krazy_Kirby (Post 2851771)
I uninstalled to update tslrcm 1.8.3 and droid planet and now kse won't work. 3.3.4 has the "libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing error. I tried going back to 3.3.3 but it will not open at all even if I run as administrator.

Did you get the original .zip file at the bottom of the Original Post? You'll need that, plus the download from the yellow text.

Also, which version of the game are you using? Steam, Collection, Original 4-Disc?

Krazy_Kirby 07-15-2014 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 (Post 2851772)
Did you get the original .zip file at the bottom of the Original Post? You'll need that, plus the download from the yellow text.

Also, which version of the game are you using? Steam, Collection, Original 4-Disc?

You mean the download with the tjm also? yes. And I have tried with steam and 4-disc. (3.3.3 was working with steam)

Fair Strides 2 07-15-2014 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krazy_Kirby (Post 2851774)
You mean the download with the tjm also? yes. And I have tried with steam and 4-disc. (3.3.3 was working with steam)

Can you post the contents of KSE_Log.txt? It should be in the same directory as KSE 3.3.4. Also, the .dll files in the .zip need to be in the same directory as KSE 3.3.4.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.