LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Adding Classes to classes.2da (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=213492)

aadrenter 01-26-2014 06:49 PM

Adding Classes to classes.2da
 
I'm currently working on restricting certain custom items to specific party members via changing their classes to my own custom classes. I have successfully done this one time, but I can't seem to do it again! Does the game not recognize row labels above 9 for classes.2da?

Malxados 01-27-2014 09:13 AM

K1 or TSL?

And how are you testing them to tell if they're working?

aadrenter 01-27-2014 01:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Malxados (Post 2842604)
K1 or TSL?

And how are you testing them to tell if they're working?

Sorry, this is for KotOR 1. Basically I'm restricting an item to my new custom class (Warrior, row label 10). But when I get it in game the description says restricted to Pilot (row label 9). It's acting like the game can't understand class references with two digits.

Malxados 01-27-2014 01:54 PM

Oh, wait, I may know what your problem is. These are pre-existing items (or copies of them) you're editing, yes? Have you tried ignoring the description and testing the actual item restriction?

aadrenter 01-27-2014 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Malxados (Post 2842612)
Oh, wait, I may know what your problem is. These are pre-existing items (or copies of them) you're editing, yes? Have you tried ignoring the description and testing the actual item restriction?

I figured it out, it was just a simple mistake on my part. I changed the costvalue but not the subtype in my uti file. Sorry for bothering and thanks for the responses!

DeathScepter 03-04-2014 07:25 PM

just curious, how did you add those classes? For example, what confounds me at the moment is the number to add the Name?

I am going for a Jedi Sentinel/Scout Hybrid class for right now. For example, Jedi Sentinel is 355 in the name. I do hope I am clear. Do I need to re install Kotor 1 or Kotor Tool if I don't have the File?

Currently I have Kotor Tool. Do I need any other program?

Malxados 03-04-2014 07:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeathScepter (Post 2843898)
just curious, how did you add those classes? For example, what confounds me at the moment is the number to add the Name?

I am going for a Jedi Sentinel/Scout Hybrid class for right now. For example, Jedi Sentinel is 355 in the name. I do hope I am clear. Do I need to re install Kotor 1 or Kotor Tool if I don't have the File?

Currently I have Kotor Tool. Do I need any other program?

Assuming I understand what you mean:

The number in the "name" column of classes.2da refers to an entry in the dialog.tlk file. So, to make a new name you would use a tool like TalkEd (let me know if you need help finding this) to create a new entry, make the text value of that entry be what you want the name to be. Then, you set the value in the "name" column to be the number of your new entry in the dialog.tlk file. Let me know if you need any help

DeathScepter 03-11-2014 05:19 PM

alrighty then I will do that


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.