LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=35691)

ChangKhan[RAVEN] 03-27-2002 08:59 PM

LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this
 
Our loading times are actually very good, and our reloads are extremely fast. If you find this is not the case, I have bad news for you: your system does not have enough RAM. If you lower the texture detail settings from VERY HIGH to HIGH, you will see your loading times get much, much better.

You may say "but I have a 64MB card and 256MB system RAM!", that should be fine for a lot of the levels, but when you're using the HIGHEST level of texture detail, you're going to need more than that on some levels. If you have 512MB of system RAM, you should be fine with full-on cranked-up detail levels.

Sleestak 03-28-2002 04:27 PM

Slow Load Times
 
I have 512 DDR ram and a 64 DDR GeForce 2 and I still have slow load times.

metatron 03-28-2002 04:59 PM

mee too, I have 512 DDR, Geforce 3 TI 500, and my loading times are horrible.
What a bull****, this thread.

Chiles4 03-28-2002 05:15 PM

Quote:

my loading times are horrible
The biggest boost I ever got in loading levels in any game was to get an IBM 60GXP 7200rpm hard drive - one of the fastest IDE hard drives available today. It had a MAJOR effect on level load time. Much greater, I feel, then adding more RAM would ever bring. Heck, even when I play Force Commander, levels load fast!!!

If your drive is 5400rpm or doesn't come close to the performance specs of say, the IBM 60GXP, your hard drive may be the one to blame.

I run with 256MB of DDR. I have an extra stick of 256MB DDR lying around but never used it as I thought it wouldn't have any effect on gaming at all. Chang, I'll take your advice and give that second stick a shot!

I also run with a very large fixed swap file - not sure if that adds any improvement to level loading.

wxcopy 03-28-2002 08:49 PM

I have Windows 2000 Professional, 1GB of ram with 1.5GB swap file, with slow loads. Reloads are fast yes, but I can go get a cup of coffee waiting for my save to load.

I was hoping for a fix. Would tweaking the *Megs settings in the cfg help? This was where I messed with RTCW.

Jedi Legend 03-28-2002 10:52 PM

My loads are fast and I have 128 megabytes of RAM. Of course, I'm running at medium texture detail.

T-Minus10 03-29-2002 02:35 AM

system specs:

Athlon 1.4ghz
1024 PC2100 Ram
100gig Western Digital 7200RPM 8mb cache
ATi Radeon 8500 Retail (ie 275/275 mem/core stock)
Windows XP Professional

Loading times w/ highest detail = horrendous. Minutes upon minutes.

Loading times w/ lowest detail = about 45 seconds, still not *fast*.

Any solutions? I'm gonna try disabling my swap file.
*update: that didn't do anything. now changing swapfile to 1024meg file. let's see the results.
*update: changing the swap file size does jack. no soup as of yet.
peace

Pugnate 03-29-2002 04:08 AM

768 MB RAM.. 64MB Radeon8500.. 1.4 T-Bird..

Bad loading times.

Doppler 03-29-2002 08:20 AM

:atat: I will time it at next start, but I see no serious crawl during loading. Roughly, maybe 20-25 seconds? Again, I will time it next chance I get to play.

Reloading flies by and is done. The little blue bar goes from nothing to half to done in roughly 5 seconds. Will time this too next time I die (which seems often so far LOL).

AMD 1.333 @ 1.5
768mb Crucial PC133
IBM Deskstar 60GXP

dragon2k 03-29-2002 09:25 AM

I have 1536 mb of ram and 64mb G Force 3 Graphics card with a P4 2ghz system, I still get slow loading times and when I enable all features the game gets unbearably slow & stutters. I can run any other game on the market at full resolution with all features and get no slowdown. I think a patch needs to be developed, it cannot be co-incidence that so many people around the world have the same problem.:fett:

Spuds_88 03-29-2002 01:12 PM

Hmmm
 
I'm noticing a trend here:

AMD 1.3Ghz Athlon
256 DDR
ATI Radeon 8500 <---****

This game is brutal on my system. I'm currently plodding along in 800x600, with all textures on Medium. The game isn't even smooth when I'm on my own. When stormtroopers start showing, the game is choppy like you wouldn't believe!! It is almost unplayable at these settings, but I refuse to reduce from here. I actually had a dream last night about playing Quake 2 on my old DX4-100....no coincidence I think.

How can a game humble a system like this? My system isn't state of the art, but it is in the upper 20% of home systems.

I noticed a couple people mention the Radeon 8500 in their "problem" posts. Might this be a unique problem? I've run the game with both the latest ATI "official" driver and the current "unofficial" .6052 driver....

MoopMeep 03-29-2002 05:31 PM

I have bad loading times (like 2-3minutes). The game itself runs just fine with everything turned on for me. I have the older version of the Radeon, ATI AIW Radeon.

I_Am_RogueOne 03-29-2002 06:43 PM

Something I found last night
 
Interesting topic, as I'd been noticing the same issue with saves and loads.

Quick saves were taking 5 to 10 seconds for me.

I'm running an Athlon 1.4 266, 512MB ram, Gf4 Ti4400 128, and playing at 1280x1024 with full options on. I was also running with 2x AA turned on.

Last night, I wanted to see the difference of having the Quincux (sic) AA on, and it seemed to be running slower than with 2xAA, so I exited and tried no AA for comparison.

With AA off, Quick saves became Instant!

Not sure how this ties in with the other issues you all have mentioned, but it's another version of what was changed to improve load/save times.

redfoxtx 03-29-2002 09:30 PM

I'm running
Ahtlon 1200
512mb RAM
Radeon 8500 Bulit-by-ATI (64mb)(275/275)
Seagate Barracude 80Gb 7200rpm HDD
Windows XP
Official ATI 6037 Drivers (No AA)


I'm having really longload times on highest texture setting, we're talking 3-4 minutes, which is just un-usable
On high settings it cuts it down to 1 minute, but still this seems unacceptale, i mean who on earth is this game deisgned for, only people with Geforce 4's and 2 gigs of ram?!?!?!?!

(btw once its loaded, it looks beuatiful and at 1280/1024, it runs really smooth)

RedArmy 03-30-2002 03:49 AM

Well, when I started getting slow loads, I checked the console, and it says its missing to texture icons for shaders, and says something about a turret.

RedArmy 03-30-2002 04:52 AM

Full Description

Specs
AMD 1ghz Athlon
ASUS v7100 Geforce2mx400 27.42 Drivers 32mb
SBlive!
256 mb Sd133 Ram


on every map so far, my system has loaded and saved in about 10-15 seconds, on a BAD day :D Now that I must find the "Doomgiver" I get 8:15 loads with all setting @ high or near high@ 640 res. While with all setting so low they make my eyes bleed, with 640 res, I get load times of 7:15. In the console, I get these errors.

Couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
(In red) item_shield doesn't have spawn function.

(In yellow, displayed twice) Couldn't find image for shader[no material]

(in yellow) couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/crosshairj


com_spritef: overflow 128 in 128

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon__turret

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon_turret_na

(in yellow) Warning, reused image gfx/hud/w_icon_atst with mixed glwrapclampmode parm

CL_initCGame: 47.16 seconds.

com_touch memory : 77047742 bytes, 4msec

(is that 77 GB!!!)

anyway, taht long with my sys specs in BOTH high and low and ONLY in this mission makes me think that the mission has some problems.


SPOILERS!




PS: after the 2 jedi and the ATST in the Find the doomgiver mission, and the next room with assorted Stormies, I go under the stairs and find a hole with a floor, and looks like I should jump in, but when I do, the game locks. Hard booted after 10 minutes. Could this be part of the same problem?

RedArmy 03-30-2002 04:55 AM

Specs
AMD 1ghz Athlon
ASUS v7100 Geforce2mx400 27.42 Drivers 32mb
SBlive!
256 mb Sd133 Ram


on every map so far, my system has loaded and saved in about 10-15 seconds, on a BAD day :D Now that I must find the "Doomgiver" I get 8:15 loads with all setting @ high or near high@ 640 res. While with all setting so low they make my eyes bleed, with 640 res, I get load times of 7:15. In the console, I get these errors.

Couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
(In red) item_shield doesn't have spawn function.

(In yellow, displayed twice) Couldn't find image for shader[no material]

(in yellow) couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/crosshairj


com_spritef: overflow 128 in 128

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon__turret

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon_turret_na

(in yellow) Warning, reused image gfx/hud/w_icon_atst with mixed glwrapclampmode parm

CL_initCGame: 47.16 seconds.

com_touch memory : 77047742 bytes, 4msec

(is that 77 GB!!!)

ha I am a moron, tahts 77mb, right?

anyway, taht long with my sys specs in BOTH high and low and ONLY in this mission makes me think that the mission has some problems.


SPOILERS!




PS: after the 2 jedi and the ATST in the Find the doomgiver mission, and the next room with assorted Stormies, I go under the stairs and find a hole with a floor, and looks like I should jump in, but when I do, the game locks. Hard booted after 10 minutes. Could this be part of the same problem?

------------------------------------------------
I am now promoting myself to village idiot. Instead of editting, i quoted. Now, I fixed my load times. The moral is, DON'T CHEAT to get past anything. I used the no clip to get past the part where they were building one of those transports, got to the next part, and load times increased 50 fold. Went back and did it right, no prob. Anyone else with load probs noclip past stuff?

with all those errors, and years of being suspicious of any dev that says "Its your System" I jumped to too many conclusions.

Doppler 03-30-2002 07:42 AM

Wow...you guys are talking minutes. That's hard to believe. My times are recorded, as mentioned above I would time my load times.

All HIGH video options, shadows simple, GL extensions off, 1024x768x32

Initial cold level load: 33.2 sec
Warm level load: 19.4 sec
Quicksave: .5 sec

"Cold" refers to first load of the entire game. "Warm" refers to subsequent level reloads, ie. after death or screw-up.

I have absolutely no problems at all. I did not realize people were now talking load times in the realm of minutes.

AMD 1.333@1.5, 3x256mb Crucial PC133, IBM 60GXP hd, SBLive 5.1, WinXP Home

Cypher 03-30-2002 08:45 AM

lol my comp is been good for once-i got:

Athlon 1.14 Ghz
256 DDR @ measly 114Mhz FSB
Win XP Pro
40Gb Maxtor 7200 RPm
GF2 GTS 32MB

running @ 1024 x 768 @ 32 Bit @ highest detail and 2 x AA

runs fine, and load times r quite good

Iron Grenadier 03-30-2002 03:27 PM

Re: LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this
 
Ok Mr. Raven,


Where are the compressed files, that are uncompressed when I load a game?

Is it possible to take them and decompress them into the game Dir? Then, the decompressing will already be done, and load times should decrease, I hope. :/


I have P-3 850, 512 MB ram, 7200 RPM Maxtor Driver, and Radeon 8500, and My load times suck balls, to put it nicely.

EyeRoniK 03-30-2002 07:40 PM

i have an althon 700, 320mb, g2, 40gb 7200, and i get slow loading times, its pretty obvious from all the posts that its not a ram issue, this game loads far slower compared to medal of honor and return to wolfenstein which both use the q3 ta engine, i dont know why this game takes longer, it feels about 20% slower,

ps these are the slowest forums i ve ever been on in 2 years!!

Doppler 03-31-2002 08:03 AM

Slows forums, very... much ... so... must ... type ... faster

Picked up an AMD XP 1900+ yesterday, installed, and played JO. MY recorded times for loading:

Cold initial level load: 27.3 seconds (previous 33.2 sec)
Warm load: avg 15 seconds (previous 19.4 sec)

So changing my processor from AMD 1.333 to AMD XP 1900+ helped in changing the times. Again this is still with everything set to high, shadows to simple, 1024x768x16, and GL Extensions off.

Warm load was an average of all my death re-loads, for I never got the same time twice. They were roughly the same but not quite.

Whipped 03-31-2002 08:39 AM

OK. I have put my slow load times dow to the fact that I run a voodoo 3 3000 and the game documentation actually states slow loading times as a problem.

Seeing this thread though, I have to wonder. Initial loads are fine (around 25 secs) and the first 3 or 4 quick loads after death are also fine. After that the load times increase to around 5 minutes.

I cannot believe that this is a system problem. It must be a game problem, if the same save game can load in 25 secs and 3 times later it takes 4 mins :(

Is the game not releasing some of these textures from memory and thus filling it up?

Please find a fix for this, someone. I have a Radeaon 8500 64MB DDR on the way, as I needed a new graphics card anyway. However, looking at this thread I wonder if my load times may get worse.

System :
Athlon 1 GHz
768 MB RAM
Plenty of free HDD space
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
Voodoo 3 3000 AGP

Ambience 04-01-2002 03:51 AM

Tyan Tunder K7 (ung)
2x Athlon 1900+ mp processors
1 gig of PC 2100 RAM
SCSI Ultra 160 drives
GeForce 4 ti4600
OS XP Pro

Load times are Nill in multi-player but that's cause the game won't start for us SMP users and that's another story.

As for single player, this is the slowest loading game that I've played thus far on my computer. My game saves instantly, but load times are also in the minute range, and you'd figure they would be faster for a system of this caliber. Once I'm in the game, the FPS is excellent usually around 200+ in all places with FSAA turned off.

Is there a way to decompress the textures in order to get the game to load faster?

ph_ln 04-01-2002 10:02 AM

I have a voodoo 3 and noticed the performance problem straight away

You can actually get the games to load quicker by changing ANYTHING on the graphics option page. I usually change the texture quality between High and Very high. Click Apply, the screen refreshes and games load normally.

HTH
Phil

Redvan 04-01-2002 01:36 PM

?
 
Dunno what you guys are doing wrong, but on my Athalon 950mhz 32mb rage fury pro, 256mb ram, loads in no time, about 30 sec. what do you call slow?

Max Override 04-01-2002 04:35 PM

AV Software.
 
I had/have problems with slow load times.

I disabled my Anti-Virus and the increased dramaticly. (Not as fast as I would like, but MUCH better.)

(Still can't get MP to load though.)

Time for a patch, eh Raven Man?

Scorpiuscat 04-01-2002 04:41 PM

I have a 1.4gig Athlon, 512megs PC2100 DDR ram, ATi Radeon 8500, WD 10.2gig 7200rpm hard drive.

Load times are horrible, but game play on high resolution with all settings maxed is smooth as glass.

Initial load up is the longest, after that loads times are half of what they are on start up(which is still long)

This is a minor inconvenience, but one that I would like to see go away.

Spectre[S&D] 04-02-2002 02:00 AM

hmmm I get 1 minute at most load times at highest detail at 1024x768 with my computer: P4 1.4 w/ 384 PC800 RDRAM w/ GeForce2 Ultra. The only problem I experienced on single player was the Yavin Swamp mission in which my fps slowed down a tremendous amount compared to the other missions (fog, and all those brushes kills fps).

Multiplayer = bad on high detail LOL and worst on highest detail. Sometimes my game stalls for about 3 seconds or I get sound lockups grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...

But, all in all, single player was played smoothly on my comp

Merkor 04-02-2002 05:19 PM

RAID
 
Hi there,

could this stuttering and the long loading have something to do with a RAID setup in Windows XP?

I know that C&C Renegade has these RAID issues: long loading times (4min for me) and in-game-stuttering. I get long loading times in Max Payne also, but the Win98 compatibility mode solved that for me. Now it runs fine.

I do not have JD2, but I ordered it today. Wonder how it will run on my P41.8A (Nortwood), 512 MB RAMBUS, ATI 7500, SB Live and Windows XP Pro...

Keep u informed....

Merkor

Doppler 04-02-2002 07:31 PM

Once again I'd like to post my times as I have updated my motherboard and memory. This was a planned purchase several weeks ago and have been awaiting the motherboard for 3 weeks. This purchase had nothing to do with attempting better scores with JO... just good timing. It finally arrived Friday and Sunday I installed it.

Motherboard: MSI KT-3 Ultra ARU (333)
Memory: OCZ 512mb PC2700 DDR
CPU: AMD XP 1900+
Harddrive: IBM 60GXP 40gb
Video: Geforce 2 Ultra
Sound: Onboard 6 channel

Initial load time: 24.6 seconds (previous 27.3 sec)
Reloads and new level loads: 13.2 sec (previous 15 sec)

All settings are HIGH. GL Extensions are OFF. 1024x768x32.

I begin my timing as soon as I hit the load button and see the graphic. I end the timing, well, when the level has loaded and I am live. I use a digital timer on my Palm Pilot for the seconds readout.

:atat: :atat: :atat:

HC - Exar Kun 04-04-2002 04:25 AM

Well for better loading times some of you have it right....

your hard drive is the number one thing in your system that determines your speed !

not your cpu....not your RAM....all that extra crap is usless if your HD cant output it that fast....

:fett:

kirisute 04-04-2002 06:32 PM

slow loading time
 
Yep, definitely slow.

Dual P3 1 ghz, abit mother board, windows 2000 professional, hardware EIDE raid, 1 gig Ram and GeForce 3. It loads pretty slow. I can go and get a cup of coffee while it loads the saved game. RTCW runs great. It loads fast as well. I don't know what's the difference. I don't know what to configure to make it better.

Tried this on AMD 750, 256 MB, w2k professional, ATI radeon. It runs like a dog. It takes forever to load the game.

dragon2k 04-05-2002 10:37 AM

Firstly my PC Spec as everyone else seems to post it
P4 1500mhz 1536 mb ram 60gb 7200rpm hdd sb live platinum
creative g force 3 running under windows 2000.

I have never experinced any problems running any game at maximum resolution with all features enabled until I purchased JO.

On initial loads horribly long loading times with painfullys slow fps.
Having tired all the different nvidia drivers with my card nothing seemed to work. However I seemed to have stumbled across a solution the problem on my machine. I uninstalled my g force 3 and physically removed it from my system replacing it with a standard vga card. I then removed all registry entries and any software or files relating to my g force 3. I then reinstalled my geforce 3 and used the latest 28.32 nvidia drivers.

On restarting the game I set everything to default and switch on everything up to maximum gradually. I am now able to run the game seemlesely with everything on max exept for graphic detail which must remain at high not very high. I am now getting intial level load at 12 seconds and quicksave reloads at 7 seconds!!!!!

I can only assume that the previous drivers were interfering somehow with my card and by doing a fresh install set everything straight. It worked for me why not give it a try???

apache-vampire 04-05-2002 05:58 PM

hmmm, well no reply as yet from the guys @ raven soft- sounds like a lot of bullcrap anyway-
best quote off this thread-made me grin anyway-
Iron GrenadierMy " My load times suck balls, to put it nicely" :p

bigmo24 04-05-2002 06:54 PM

Also slow loads
 
After I die, I can not load up a new game through quick load. If i go into the main screen, and then into the load menu, the cursor becomes very slow and jumpy. If I get out of the load menu, the cursor returns to normal. The only way I can load a game is if I change the settings to something else, anything else!! Yet, I have to do this EVERY SINGLE time I want to reload after I die. Does anyone know to solve this problem?

Thrawn05 04-05-2002 11:37 PM

I have 256MB of 100MHz SDRAM. And I can't reload from a quick save.


Are you telling me, that I have get a system with 4GB of ram for this to work? If that's the case I have two words for this program.... BETA MATERIAL.


BTW: I'm using Very Fast display settings.

ctechinit 04-06-2002 01:55 PM

tihnkin
 
last night allw as well, loads ok, then i go to get on a duel server, ok like 3 min later, i hear the begin sound, lvl changes then it starts loading all over again, 3 min later i said F it and crashed the game to get out of it...as the game is unloading i see a thing on my taskbar, "windows is resizing your swap file" seems the game is leaving some loose ends about, this is probably what is up, this is wigh a 1Ghz 256SDRAM GF4 TI4600, probably leaving crap all over the swap file, then has to resize it cause it didn't clean up well, xtra time comes from windows resizing its virtual memory...game could use a lil optimization is all, make it clean up after itself a lil better....

deassanchez 04-06-2002 04:15 PM

I am also experiencing studdering and i am on a P4 2.0 @ 2.2 with a radeon 8500 (275/275) with 768mb of 800mhz rdram.

i managed to check the task manager and it said it was using 412mb of system memory

Brunis 04-07-2002 08:32 AM

FOR RADEON8500 USERS!!!
 
Turn Shadows to Simple or Off.. and if you only have 256MB system memory keep your textures at HIGH, VERY HIGH is BAD mkay?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.