LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Multiplayer - CL_ParsePacketEntities-Error (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=40490)

Lego 04-07-2002 12:59 PM

Multiplayer - CL_ParsePacketEntities-Error
 
Hi folks,

I'm trying to play JK2-mukltiplayer and after playing a while JK2 exits to the mainscreen with this message appearing in a yellow JK2-style window: Error: CL_ParsePacketEntities: end of message. I tried different options for setting up a game, but the problem occurs too in a joined game. :(

But strangely this error occurs just in the multiplayer-mode singleplayer works just fine.

Are there any known conflicts ... hm, i might try my firewall (Norton Firewall) ... please help. :)

Thx!

Lego

Lego 04-07-2002 01:19 PM

Ok, it's not the firewall nor any of the other background programs (e.g. Liveware!, Immersion Desktop, etc.).

tores 04-07-2002 02:50 PM

CL_ParsePacketEntities-Error
 
I have the same problems... If anyone knows how to fix this pleas reply...


I have read some q3 forums and if u have the same problem there the most tell to upgrade your network card.. but I have the newest drivers so... :P

But if there is any other way to fix this please reply here cus i really want to play jedi2 in multiplayer....

insaniak 04-07-2002 04:42 PM

I can't even host my own game against a bot because it still gives me that error. What's the deal with that? It has nothing to do with internet.

SanguineLust 04-07-2002 07:34 PM

Same problem here.
 
I don't get it. I could play on the internet just fine now all of the sudden I am getting the cl_ParsePacketEntities message. I can play for like 5 seconds then Im back at the main menu with that message.:bdroid2:

Taraheath 04-07-2002 08:27 PM

I get the same error, never have played a multiplayer game yet because i get that message. :(

slowranger 04-07-2002 09:55 PM

I get the same error myself!! I was just logging into here to post about it. I also get CL_ParseServerMessage: Illegible Server Message on the occaisions I do not get the other error

Shadow17548 04-07-2002 09:56 PM

:confused: i get this 2.... i get a max of 2minutes then i get the CL_ParsePacketEntities error.

It seems like the tech help in here is next to nothing, so i dont really expect to have this error solved. :P

PS Lucasarts PLZ put the SP lightsaber physics in MP :D

Taicat 04-07-2002 10:50 PM

I got this too, right after I tried applying the 'no-cd' patch a friend gave me.

Once I removed it, I was fine......

HTH!

Swifty 04-08-2002 12:12 AM

I was getting all these errors too, until I tried Taicat's un-cracking the CD. I can play now.

Guess the MP knows you've altered the executable code.:(

SanguineLust 04-08-2002 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Taicat
I got this too, right after I tried applying the 'no-cd' patch a friend gave me.

Once I removed it, I was fine......

HTH!

Yup me too. I have re-installed without the cd crack and everything is fine again. I was not having any troubles until I used the crack. Now that its out, I can play just fine.

WhiteChedda 04-08-2002 12:34 AM

Re: Multiplayer - CL_ParsePacketEntities-Error
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Lego
Hi folks,

I'm trying to play JK2-mukltiplayer and after playing a while JK2 exits to the mainscreen with this message appearing in a yellow JK2-style window: Error: CL_ParsePacketEntities: end of message. I tried different options for setting up a game, but the problem occurs too in a joined game. :(

But strangely this error occurs just in the multiplayer-mode singleplayer works just fine.

Are there any known conflicts ... hm, i might try my firewall (Norton Firewall) ... please help. :)

Thx!

Lego

This indicates a packet did not come through as expected, if you are trying to play the game on your own server, it may be something with your system outside of the network device, but for now lets assume its correct.

1. Upgrade the drivers
2. If you are doing this hooked up to an ACTUAL network, check the cables, etc.. can you transmit files and such?
3. Try disebeling the firewall all togather to test it, it may be blocking the port the game uses. Try setting it to allow all netowrk traffic for a minute, if that doesn't fix it, then use CTRL+ALT+DEL and make sure to end task the firewall, if it still does not work, you've ruled out the firewall.
4. Spyware, notorious for screwing with TCP/IP multiplayer games. There are several spyware apps out there, but I suggest adaware from lavasoft, avaiable here www.lavasoftusa.com

pilot6 04-12-2002 01:21 PM

Well guess what its the bloody network card causing the problem with this error as soon as i disable it under network connections all works great now what can we do about a solution to this?:rolleyes:

mikesc 04-13-2002 01:35 PM

>1. Upgrade the drivers

We have the most recent drivers.

>2. If you are doing this hooked up to an ACTUAL network, check the cables, etc.. can you transmit files and such?

Our LAN worked with Jedi-Knight

>3. Try disebeling the firewall all togather to test it, it may be blocking the port the game uses. Try setting it to allow all netowrk traffic for a minute, if that doesn't fix it, then use CTRL+ALT+DEL and make sure to end task the firewall, if it still does not work, you've ruled out the firewall.

Firewall is disabled.

>4. Spyware, notorious for screwing with TCP/IP multiplayer games. There are several spyware apps out there, but I suggest adaware from lavasoft, avaiable here www.lavasoftusa.com

We don´t have any Spyware ( except Windoze ) installed.


Playing on the Internet still doesn´t work.We get disconnected ( even the Server ) after 2-5 Minutes.
:(

spiral23 04-13-2002 03:23 PM

SOLUTION !!!

Alright, I have the solution to those who want to play mp without the game cd. As stated in some of the posts, if you use a no-cd patch, the mp wont work, so instead of patching the jk2mp.exe, use a loader instead.

First of all, make sure you have a non-patched mp.exe like off the game cd.

Then goto gamecopyworld.com and download the "Jedi Knight 2 v1.0 SP/MP [ENGLISH] No-CD #2" file. This zip has a mp loader that you put in your gamedata dir and execute that starts the jk2mp.exe without actually modifying the file, and there you have it, mp games without cd and without damn errors! Enjoy!

Mattey 04-13-2002 06:12 PM

i still get those errors after using that no-cd thing u told us to use m8 :(

what do i do now :(

Dephier 04-13-2002 07:56 PM

yea i tried it to still get the bloody errors :fett:

Uncle Meat 04-14-2002 01:39 PM

For what it's worth, I actually had to uninstall and reinstall the game entirely after applying the no-cd patch to get the error to go away.

tried it on my other machine with the same patch. same error. so that seems to be the culprit. No biggie, I'll just leave the damn cd in the drive and listen to my walkman or something.

HeavyWacko 04-16-2002 02:53 PM

RE:
 
Guys.. there are indeed some nocd cracks that don`t work, yet there are also some that dō work.
Believe me.
Go to gamecopyworld and look for the following crack:
Jedi Knight 2 v1.0 SP/MP [ENGLISH] No-CD #2 01-04-2002
BugHUNTER/EVO
It`ll work.
It did for me anyways..

HeavyWacko out.

SiRSuDs 04-19-2002 06:07 AM

I tried the no-cd #2, it won't find servers, nor will let me connect from gamespy. argh, i need to play this. please any updates on what i can do.

larry 141094 12-01-2006 09:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SanguineLust
Yup me too. I have re-installed without the cd crack and everything is fine again. I was not having any troubles until I used the crack. Now that its out, I can play just fine.

Hi i have a problem i have the real copy of the game and when i reinstalled it because i got this message CL_parsepacketentities end of message! it continued can u help?

Piou 12-26-2006 03:21 PM

Hello guys. I have the same problem... Someone sat on my cd, and I cannot play anymore... So I downloaded a nocd crack to play the game, but the game shuts down after 30 sec, with the message CL_blablabla.
And I cannot reinstall the game, because the first cd is needed to complete the installation :(
Help me Obi-Wan Kenobi... ><

Johnpp 12-28-2006 01:07 AM

I Believe talk of illegal cracks is not allowed here. Dont do it.

z_vampire_z 04-08-2011 07:47 AM

i was download this game on internet
and I get the same error, never have played a multiplayer game yet because i get that message
so, how to fix it ???
p/s : i have no cd to install this game :(
some 1 can tell me how to fix it ??
p/s2 : sorry my english is not good

please !! help me :(( :((

acdcfanbill 04-08-2011 10:17 AM

buy the game and your error will magically dissapear.

http://store.steampowered.com/app/6030/


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.