LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Binding Taunts (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=46583)

[D12]SirBanshee 04-23-2002 08:24 PM

Binding Taunts
 
I have succesfully binded /bind g +taunt to the JediTrainer's normal taunt.

I've also noticed the ...

tauntDeathInsult
tauntGauntlet
tauntKillInsult
tauntPraise
tauntTaunt

In the JO console list.
I tried binding these by
/bind h +tauntTaunt
/bind h +taunt Taunt
/bind h +taunt "Taunt"
/bind h "+tauntTaunt"

Has anyone been able to get these 5 other taunt commands to work?

Thrown Saber 04-24-2002 12:14 AM

not me... But thanks for showing me how to taunt! I felt very left out and miserable when the 'others' were taunting me and laughing at me, when all I could do was vaporize them with a Tenloss or hack away at their bare skin with my cheap-o 'The Destroyer' double-bladed lightsaber.

bob_2934 04-24-2002 05:05 PM

those are taunts for singleplayer, not for multiplayer... it involves things like spinning the sword and stuff, im working on making it so i can create a pk3 file so that those taunts are in multiplayer, i just need help with creating a pk3 file, i dont know how to do that, and i was hoping someone could help me, so if you can email me at bob_2934@lycos.com


and if u want the only taunt the current player has just hit shift+~ which opens the console, then type (bind x "+taunt") that will bind x to taunt, replace it with any key that you want for it to be that key to taunt them.

JediMouse 04-24-2002 05:14 PM

Making a pk3 is easy. Use a zip program like WinZip, and simply change the filename extension from .zip to .pk3. Make sure the directory structure is maintained when you zip the files up, and voila!

~JediMouse~

PainGod 04-24-2002 06:39 PM

Yep. WinZip. Works like a champ. Ever since, what? Quake 2? Has it worked that long? I'm getting old....

AdaMayhem 04-24-2002 08:59 PM

where exactly do you do the binding for character's taunts? i dont quite understand

Darth Seph 04-24-2002 09:01 PM

In Console mate : (shift + `)

KingDead 04-24-2002 09:03 PM

you have to bind in the console
you can get to the console in game by holding down shift and pressing ~ (that is the key above tab)

AdaMayhem 04-25-2002 03:24 AM

sweet
 
sweet thanks guys.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.