LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Using the mousewheel in MotS... (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=5833)

Soul-Dazzle 12-15-2000 03:49 PM

Using the mousewheel in MotS...
 
how do I use my mousewheel to scroll through force powers in mots?

------------------
http://jewel.morgan.edu/~mdixon1/stuff/ninjas.gif
Feel tha FUNK BLAST!

AKA : Cocobandito

Garindan 12-15-2000 05:52 PM

hey, i never thought of that. But i don't think it's possible, 'cause there is no mouseweel option for you to select. there is a middle mouse button option, so just have that selected and add next force power to that, or you could use the right mouse button for the next force power, i wish i oculd help with the mousewheel.

Kurgan 12-15-2000 06:26 PM

Somebody posted previously on this question, saying you could use the external setup utility for your mouse to setup the extra buttons to do stuff (not inside JK/MotS). I haven't actually tried it myself, though I now have a five button optical, but I should one of these days.

Because the way it works by default is that MotS/JK will recognize three mouse buttons, plus the mousewheel, HOWEVER, the mousewheel itself can only have a few functions assigned to it (like movement and freelook) as opposed to any function (which would have made it very useful like for cycling through weapons or powers).

So try the external setup utility for your mouse and perhaps that will solve the problem.

Kurgan

Jedi SuperBuen 12-15-2000 11:09 PM

I know each time I use the mouse and hit it my view goes all funky...

Here's what LucasArts' Support page says:

How to Configure the Microsoft Intellipoint Mouse

If you have a Microsoft Intellipoint mouse (the one with the wheel), you may need to open up the Mouse Control Panel so that the Intellipoint Mouse icon appears in the system tray (next to the clock on the taskbar) before playing Mysteries of the Sith to make sure that the wheel functions as a 3rd mouse button and axis in the game.

To change the mouse settings do this:

1. In the game press the <Esc> key on the keyboard
2. Click on Setup
3. Click on Controls
4. Click on Mouse
5. Double-click on what option you want to change
6. Select the action
7. Click on OK and return to the game

I hope this helps... Now if I could only get my pointer to appear in MotS...


------------------
Master of Puppets, I'm pulling your strings
Twisting your mind, smashing your dreams...

Kurgan 07-01-2006 03:18 AM

Found a better way.. I know this is old but I thought it would be nice to finally have an answer:

http://jkdf2.net/file_utilities.php?file=3


Patience pays off in the end, it seems!

Kurgan 09-05-2011 10:21 AM

Sadly the link no longer exists (rip, JKDF2.net?), time to track that sucker down...

UPDATE: Here it is! Good ol' JKhub.net

http://jkhub.net/library/index.php/A...ewheel_Support

I'm having trouble getting it to work in Win7, so beware, but still, it should help some more people.

Kurgan 02-11-2012 01:39 AM

Updated:

http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.php?projid=212


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.