LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   "Tavion" - Outstanding new SP level (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=59570)

mariners2001 06-04-2002 11:04 PM

"Tavion" - Outstanding new SP level
 
CAUTION: This is an actual post without flames or MP bashing (gasp)


For all of you who still play single player, there is an incredible new level out called "Tavion" made by Patch.

http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com/map.php?id=230

It is truly groundbreaking in terms of Fan-Made Single Player level as it adds many special effects, new NPCs, working objectives, and it actually executes the proper way a Fan-Made Single Player level is supposed to run - It runs through the MOD menu in-game.

You play as Tavion, fight against the Rebels searching for one of your lost friends. It includes 3 new Jedi opponents (including Plo Koon, poor looking one at that however). Hopefully all Single Player level makers will take a look and base their levels upon this near perfect.

Check it out!

Lime-Light 06-05-2002 12:16 AM

Its ground breaking, but still needs polish. Im frigging stuck on it too!

DannyJAllTheWay 06-05-2002 01:08 AM

This receives ten thumbs up on DannyJ's rating system.
:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

mariners2001 06-05-2002 01:17 AM

...
 
Lime-Light,

Where are you stuck at? I'll give you help, I've already beat it.

Vestril 06-05-2002 01:22 AM

I got stuck in the big room where the three Attack Droids come out. I kept looking for a way to open the big door--but I couldn't find one and eventually gave up and noclipped my way through, assuming it was some sort of script bug or something. How were you supposed to get out?...

mariners2001 06-05-2002 01:26 AM

...
 
After you destroy all 4(?) Attack Droids, the huge door with steps leading up to them will open and troops will charge out. Make sure you've destroyed all of the Droids.

Wacky_Baccy 06-05-2002 01:29 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vestril
I got stuck in the big room where the three Attack Droids come out. I kept looking for a way to open the big door--but I couldn't find one and eventually gave up and noclipped my way through, assuming it was some sort of script bug or something. How were you supposed to get out?...
I'd like to know that... *also noclipped that bit*

The rest of it was quite impressive, though - well worth downloading :thumbsup:

[EDIT]
Four? Only three spawned... :confused:
[/EDIT]

Vestril 06-05-2002 01:34 AM

Yeah, only three for me--and even when I noclipped I did a thorough search of the room.

I forgot to add--awesome level!!

HurT 06-05-2002 01:37 AM

Yes. Very nice. Only problem I had was with my model. It was kind of a mutated half-Kyle half-Tavion. Any idea why that happened?

I love the little touches, for instance, when the xwing flies over and bombs the emperial shuttle, and when the plane lands outside the club......about the club, the dancers are hotties:eek:
Very cool boss too.

mariners2001 06-05-2002 01:40 AM

...
 
Hmmm.... I had a couple problems along the way, but never came across this one. I just reloaded and it turned out there were four Attack Droids for again (weird). Maybe there's a problem with spawning the fourth one in some games. Dunno. Maybe try reloading. If you noclip, it's probably no big deal though.

mariners2001 06-05-2002 01:42 AM

...
 
HurT, did you load the mod in the main menu and follow the instructions in the read-me...Can't think of any other reason Tavion wouldn't show up...

HurT 06-05-2002 01:49 AM

Ya, I went to setup, then mods, clicked load. Then it took me to what looked like the same main menu. I set difficulty to Jedi, and started a new game.

Wacky_Baccy 06-05-2002 01:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by HurT
Only problem I had was with my model. It was kind of a mutated half-Kyle half-Tavion.
I got that once, too - no idea why though... A simple restart of JK2 fixed it for me...

HurT 06-05-2002 02:01 AM

Ok, third restart fixed it.

Demolisher 06-05-2002 11:25 AM

Really great level. The city looks real and everything is great. But why are the Jedi so tough? If I'm supposed to be Tavion, I should whoop their asses :p. Hell, she whoops mine whenever playing single player JK2.

icefox98 06-05-2002 12:13 PM

Great level!
 
I would say this map rivals the fun-factor of "The Ladder." Great design, good useage of the recently released source code. =)

For extra fun (Being more like Tavion is in SP), type "sabercolor red," and "setforceall 9," so that you can use Tavion's actual fast alternate blue stance. Good level, keep them coming =)

~*H0ly_sHat*~ 06-05-2002 12:14 PM

awesome!
 
erm... i got a problem finding it in the Mod section of setup... i'm suppose to unzip it and put the whole tavion folder into GameDate folder right? but when i start JK2, its not in the Mod! what did i do wrong?
so after several tries, i decided to put the pk3 file into the base folder and load it frm the console and it work ~

oh yea, did anyone tried to play their sp mode again after they completed tavion? my kyle model became tavion model ! and spawned underlings started to shoot at me even though i'm on their side!! how do i change back to the default model? someone pls enlighten me!:(

Arco 06-05-2002 12:34 PM

I like the level as well. It needs some fixing up here and there and maybe more jedi's. By the by I am up for doing more jedi skins for it or the authors next level.

Overall very nicely done... just a bit on the basic side in places. If this is what we can expect for single player addon missions I am VERY pleased.

Arco

Emon 06-05-2002 01:46 PM

Some things in this level were great, like the new NPCs and animations and such.

Level design sucked, it was linear, and there were LOTS of bugs in it.

When I fought Plo Koon, though, he Force jumped really high, fell down and killed himself... I didn't have to swing my saber! LMAO!

GE Predator 06-05-2002 01:46 PM

???
 
Did this guy even test this?

I extracted the zip to the gamedata folder just like the readme said, and it still didn't show up in the mods menu.

SPY_jmr1 06-05-2002 02:49 PM

Re: awesome!
 
Quote:

Originally posted by ~*H0ly_sHat*~
erm... i got a problem finding it in the Mod section of setup... i'm suppose to unzip it and put the whole tavion folder into GameDate folder right? but when i start JK2, its not in the Mod! what did i do wrong?
so after several tries, i decided to put the pk3 file into the base folder and load it frm the console and it work ~


this happend to me too! WTH gives?

Iended up making a shortcut to the jk2sp.exe with the mod info, and THAT worked, but having it in the mod menu would really be nice.

strange thing is it showed up in the JKIImp mod menu:rolleyes:

ideas?

Kryss 06-05-2002 02:51 PM

Great level, I hope all player-level maps are up to this standard!

Had trouble getting it to work, extracting to gamedata didn't give me an entry in the mod list. I managed to load it with map tavion at the console.

Trahern Valley 06-05-2002 05:51 PM

I followed the instructions in the README file and it loaded up without any problems. Given the state of my computer, I must conclude that if anyone is having problems, it's their own fault.

Pretty cool level. I especially enjoy deathgripping the dancers...er...I've yet to finish, but I'm already looking forward to the next installments.

mariners2001 06-05-2002 05:57 PM

...
 
If it's not working, just follow the directions in the read-me file.

Lime-Light 06-05-2002 05:59 PM

uh....Im stuck on the part where, after you take the elevator up to the detention block, there are a bunch of cells, along with a room with computers in it, and oputside that room are two pillars with buttons that say "not currently functioning" or something.

That part with the four (I got four) droids was easy! I just lured them over to the cannons and ripped 'em to shreds!

Demolisher 06-05-2002 06:00 PM

Am I the only one that can't kill the rodian jedi? He seems to be invincible. I think the reborn npcs should've been used or change the playerteams of all the npcs in the game.

mariners2001 06-05-2002 06:07 PM

...
 
1) By the switches with the disfunctional switches, go inside the room and push all the buttons. One of them will make the switches work outside. The button is hard to find, just push them all.

2) The Rodian Jedi is not invincible, just really tough. I fought a 5 minute battle with him and finally killed him by cutting off his head. hehe

QuietSith 06-05-2002 07:21 PM

Pull switch - find key = boring and slows down gameplay.

Back to GTA 3. :p

JK2 1.02 for MP, of course. :)

Emon 06-05-2002 07:36 PM

Actually, the more I play this level, the more I realize how:

1. It's puzzels suck.

2. It's linear design.

3. It's 500 graphical errors the author didn't even ATTEMPT to fix.

SeraphimII 06-05-2002 07:40 PM

THis was a great map!

I had a great time playing it! I really hope you finish the series!

but I only fought 1 jedi at the end. Wasn't there suppost to be 3? Was the jedi that joined(ally) me suppose to attack me?

SPY_jmr1 06-05-2002 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Trahern Valley
I followed the instructions in the README file and it loaded up without any problems. Given the state of my computer, I must conclude that if anyone is having problems, it's their own fault.


thank you for your very helpful and--- what do you think i am a moron? I know how to read a README file, and did what it said. if you had READ my post I said it came up in the wrong EXE(it would only show up in jkiimp.exe) I asked why this was. I found a workaround, but all I wanted to know is why it woun'ent work right.

/rant;)


in other news, about the jedi theres a bug. in SP the crosshair seems to tell the game what saber moves you can do. all non standard saber moves need the CH to be red, however the jedi pop up as green.
thats why they are so hard to kill.

is there anyway to tag them as baddys?

ohwell something for version 2:D

Emon 06-05-2002 07:52 PM

STEPS TO INSTALL PROPERLY:

1. Make sure you have version 1.03 installed.

2. Unzip the file to your Jedi Outcast\GameData folder, DO NOT MAKE A FOLDER FOR THE MOD, IT WILL DO IT AUTOMATICALLY!

3. Load it up in the SP mod menu, and select new game.

SPY_jmr1 06-05-2002 08:10 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Emon
STEPS TO INSTALL PROPERLY:

1. Make sure you have version 1.03 installed.

2. Unzip the file to your Jedi Outcast\GameData folder, DO NOT MAKE A FOLDER FOR THE MOD, IT WILL DO IT AUTOMATICALLY!

3. Load it up in the SP mod menu, and select new game.

your not understanding, I KNOW what the readme says, I KNOW where it is intended to go, I KNOW it doesnt work.

not flaming you, but am frustrated that you are missing the point. will edit in a link to a SS of the dir tree so you beleave me.

the game can see it, it will show in the MP mod menu, but NOT the SP mod menu, and its driving me nuts:explode:

anyway, i am not flaming/yelling at any one person but at the thing for not working right.

ok heres the SS http://www.stl-logicalsolutions.com/...SENT WORK!.jpg(jpg about 100K)

edit: fixed link

DannyJAllTheWay 06-05-2002 09:57 PM

I kinda briefly read what was goin' on up there. I'm stuck though. I beat the part after the club place and I'm in the room where there is 3 mark's that come out and there are the gun things to the back right and back left. I beat the mark's but then I can't do anything else. I'm stuck in that room. I can't proceed forward and I can't go back the way I came. Can anyone help me?

QuietSith 06-05-2002 10:12 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Emon
Actually, the more I play this level, the more I realize how:

1. It's puzzels suck.

2. It's linear design.

3. It's 500 graphical errors the author didn't even ATTEMPT to fix.

Welcome to 99.9% of all FPS's. :p

GE Predator 06-05-2002 11:08 PM

Hey SPY_jmr1
 
How do ya make it load up? Like what do I gotta type in the shortcut to get it to load?

SPY_jmr1 06-05-2002 11:17 PM

Re: Hey SPY_jmr1
 
Quote:

Originally posted by GE Predator
How do ya make it load up? Like what do I gotta type in the shortcut to get it to load?
my workaround was: make a shortcut to the jk2sp.exe file, rightclick goto propertys, at the end of the path line, add after the quotes +set fs_game tavion

say ok, dbl click on your new shortcut and pick newgame on jedi, and enjoy!

GE Predator 06-05-2002 11:25 PM

ahhhhh thanks!!
 
Worked like a charm :)

SPY_jmr1 06-05-2002 11:32 PM

Re: ahhhhh thanks!!
 
Quote:

Originally posted by GE Predator
Worked like a charm :)
np:cool:

wonder why it wont work for some people?:rolleyes:

Hateplow 06-06-2002 04:13 AM

Ive done everything and still nothing works. I load up the mod and I cant even start the game.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.