LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   I Don't know if this is the right place to post this or not but... (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=60134)

Gandel 06-07-2002 08:12 AM

MPdefault.cfg & Default.cfg error messages. need help BADLY
 
every time I start up Multiplayer or Single player it says ,'Cannot load Default.cfg' or 'Cannot Load MPdefault.cfg'

can anyone tell me how to fix this? here the exact text.

JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Couldn't load mpdefault.cfg


JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
Couldn't load default.cfg



any help would be highly appreciated. :mob:

Divine Spirit 06-07-2002 08:23 AM

going to technical help forum!

:rhett: yoink!

:D

Divine Spirit

Boba Rhett 06-07-2002 08:35 AM

:D

The stoned green man speaks the truth!


yoink. :rhett:

Gandel 06-07-2002 08:37 AM

I see , my apologies. just trying to figure out how to fix this. if anyone could move or delete this post i'd appreciate it.:(

Gandel 06-07-2002 09:25 AM

I've noticed that for some reason it isnt loading assets0.pk3

I guess this is the problem. can someone tell me how to make it fix this?=/

Datheus 06-07-2002 09:52 AM

You could try...
 
I...didn't really read your problem...too tired...but try copying the asset zip from your disc and replacing the one in your gamedata/base folder with the one from your disc...

IronSkull 06-07-2002 01:30 PM

I see Ur running version 1.02, I would suggest downloading version 1.03. Maybe this has anything to do with it?

Gandel 06-07-2002 04:53 PM

I think Datheus's solution is right. just need to do that when i get back home

the assets0.pk3 that came with the installation is only 279 MB
the one on the CD is 510 MB. meaning its only partial from installation.
thanks for the help guys:Angel: :lsduel:

CrazyBunny 06-22-2010 02:14 AM

Iron....I got version1.02 or something like that but i got updater too.... i can update it to 1.04 i guess but do i must do it first on 1.03?


and my problem is when i want to update he say no game found lol....and when i start jk2mp he says "couldnt load mpdefault.cfg"


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.