LucasForums (
-   JO Mapping (
-   -   GLM in MP? (

shukrallah 04-09-2003 08:57 PM

GLM in MP?
i saw this thing called misc_G2model, or something like that...well, anyways, i figured id try it out, that would be really cool :D if i could put a sort of statue type thing of a model in going to compile soon, does anyone know how to work it? just wondering, i need to make sure i did it right...

i put in:



will that work?

thanks lukeskywalker1


Mix_Master2k 04-10-2003 10:39 AM

good idea, I myself was wondering too. glm is the ghoul 2 model format for player models, sabers, ect. I beleive i tried to get it into the editor once and it didnt work, were you able to get it into the editor? If so, its possible it could work :D
-Mix Master

shukrallah 04-10-2003 06:22 PM

uhh...i sort of got it in, the box still looked the same, i dont think it worked though, any one know the command?

Mix_Master2k 04-12-2003 07:26 PM

anyone know if this is possible? wedge, leslie? (i know yer out there :p) This would be great for a training map to have glm statues of a player model to practice your saber skills.
-Mix Master

Leslie Judge 04-12-2003 11:33 PM

Sorry, but no idea.

If you want you probably can convert the .glm files to .md3 files. I think MilkShape 3D can do that. But in this case you have to include them in the pk3.

boinga1 04-12-2003 11:52 PM

i dunno but you spell it "models" not "modles"

___ACROBAT___ 07-19-2009 04:56 PM

I can't get this command to work for a GLM file either.

Any tips?

ds615 10-27-2009 11:08 AM

It only works for the one unpacked one, I don't know why.
There's a shadowtrooper model in one of the asset.pk3's that it works for, but he's in the davinci pose.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2015 - All rights reserved.