LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Cyclic Redundancy Solution (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=97112)

TrUnKs69 04-13-2003 12:15 AM

I Have The Cyclic Redundancy Solution!!!!
 
I have the answer for all of you people who cant reinstall their JK2 because of a cyclic redundancy check error.
What u gotta do is while ur installing paste the assets0.pk3 file into where it is supposed to be when the file is created.Then the installing will finish.
And Thats it.

But u might Encounter a problem when u paste assets0.pk3(This Happened to me).It might cay cyclic redundancy check again.So when this happens just forget about pasting the asset0 file.Then open the assets0.pk3 with Winzip.When you do Extract all of the files fromthe pk3 file into any file.then put all the files into a new pk3.

Special thanks to
Hkx Nx

Yue 05-16-2003 10:01 PM

Has anyone tested this, and made sure that it worked? I am skeptical upon doing such a thing...

Sorry to bring back old threads. Just having this problem with my install... Will look into it...

tauren 05-23-2003 10:27 PM

Trying it out now
 
Yah I just tried reinstalling JK for the first time today and I get this stupid error. I am glad this post came up or I would be completly lost.

EDIT: Well when I tried to copy the file off the CD it gave me the error. Guess I will have to take the game back to the store or get an extended demo.

TrUnKs69 05-24-2003 02:27 AM

sorry my thread didnt help u out tauren.
wat did the error say when u tried to copy it ???

Salvatore 05-24-2003 12:29 PM

I also tried to extract it with Winzip but some of the files in the .pk3 file wouldn't extract.

tauren 05-24-2003 06:03 PM

Well I messed around with it for awhile and I finally got it to work. I took the asset0 file and opened it with WinRAR. Then I took all the files that where there and placed into the would be installed directory where the asset0 file is placed on installation. Installation worked when i did that and I had the asset0 file in there right dierctory. I then just deleted the unessary files. Game works now.

SiTro 06-10-2003 05:24 PM

Didn't work for me.

I was able to extract all the files, some had errors, but i figured just carry on anyway. Next problem. How do i turn all those files back into a .pk3 file for assets0?

No idea on what program to use.

SiTro

darth_kiran 06-12-2003 06:26 AM

hmm and what if you deleted the assets0 file?
a mate of mine told me to do this and so im slightly f***ed:mad:

TrUnKs69 06-12-2003 06:49 AM

Well Sitro to make a pk3 all u need is Winzip.There are 2 ways the way that doesnt always work n the one that normally works.
the on that doesnt always work is put all the files in a zip file and rename it assetso.pk3
and the other way is To add the files to winzip.then in the add to archive box just retype the assets0.zip to assets0.pk3
Well thats how i think u make a pk3 thats how some guy taught me n it worked.
and Darth Kiran yes if u deleted ur assets u truly would be f***ed.just reinstall the jk2 and ull get it bak

darth_kiran 06-12-2003 07:12 AM

but i keep getting cyclic redundancy check:confused:

TrUnKs69 06-12-2003 08:29 PM

If your having the cyclic redundancy check then just do what it says above the first post it should help.

darth_kiran 06-13-2003 07:27 AM

but i cant cos i havent got the assets0.pk3 file cos i deleted it
i tried starting a thread asking people to send me their assets0.pk3's but no one did and the thread got closed
so can u send me your assets0.pk3 file? through msn i am bondy_1625@yahoo.co.uk please help me!

Rebel_Elite 06-21-2003 06:48 PM

I'm wondering if you could explain that again a little more in detail, because i tried you install it, and i got the redundancy check like you guys are getting. I tryed the winzip thing, but when i extracted it said there were errors in the files, I never had this problem before obviously, but it's really a pain in the ass, winzip says there corrupted. I think lucasarts should come of with a fix for this. One more question, how long have each of you had the game, maybe the files get ruined over time? I know this isn't possible unless you scratch the cd. And what opperating system are you guys running?

TrUnKs69 06-28-2003 11:17 PM

The corrupted files are only sound files so u dont really need them so skip it. Thats all you gotta do.Because i think the files that are corrupted are the files that are making the redundancy check.

darth_kiran 07-09-2003 05:47 PM

ive gone months witout playing jk2jo now and i dont think i can take anymore! can somone please send me thier assets0.pk3 file?

Lou Ackley 08-08-2003 08:13 PM

Ok I'm having this same problem. All this techno bustle and hustle is too much for me. Can someone please explain this to me complete with file and folder names?

Thanks

ToxicSpawn22 06-10-2004 01:30 AM

Uhhh....okay
 
So how are we supposed to install the rest of the game? Just do the install after you've made a new pk3 and it should work?


and we just leave the pk3 in the folder right?

SnoopDogg36 07-17-2004 01:45 AM

Sorry to bring up an old topic, but i just had this problem. I cant extract the files out of assests0. I got a "I/O" problem. ANd it wont let me. Any suggestions?

Progg 08-08-2004 01:44 AM

I just bought the game today, and when I tried to install it, I got this Cyclic Redundancy stuff before i even got the game running! So i'm stuck thinking "wtf"
the lucasarts yodas help desk etc did not help at all

I'm not sure I understand the first post, can somebody just give a step by step procedure?

mega_tacco 01-25-2005 07:37 AM

JKA
 
Will this work with JKA because i got that and i get this cyclic redundancy error. There might be a problem with it because there are 2 cds
When i install JKA it goes to %16 and then gives me the data error( cyclic redundancy error)

Shadowen 02-13-2005 04:46 PM

I tried copying, but got the cyclic redundancy check again.

Then, I attempted to open assets0.pk3 with Winzip and WinRAR (both the most recent versions--9.0 SR-1 for Winzip and 3.42 for WinRAR). According to WinRAR, assets0 has no files in it. Winzip says:

"Error [E:\GAMEDATA\base\assets0.pk3]: unrecoverable zip file read error."

So, just how badly am I screwed?

acdcfanbill 02-13-2005 05:35 PM

either your CD is scratched, or your CD-ROM device is failing. so i would reccomend getting a new cd from LEC if you can, or perhaps getting a new CD ROM

Shadowen 02-14-2005 12:51 AM

The CD-ROM drive is fine. But a new CD from LucasArts? You mean, like, sending this one in and getting a new one?

Ha!

This thing's a year and a half old, and I think they come with warranties.

Blazer33 02-03-2006 02:35 PM

Ummm yeah this didnt work for me. Because when i try to join a game, it says missing ambient files.

Slugo 06-11-2006 07:12 PM

I encountered this problem today trying to install the game on my son's box, and have had the same problem with another game directly out of the package before. While checking the CD for scratches/cleaning it is not a bad idea, its not always the only solution/answer to the problem. Nor is copying the file in question, as I could not do that either on his machine. It still gave the cyclic redundancy error on the copy attempt. My belief, since I've encountered this before and both times had to use a different CDR/CDR-RW drive to install/copy is that some drives just have trouble reading the data off some production disks.

Workarounds I've found:

1) The first time it happened I bought a new CDR-RW drive, only after exchanging the game disk once as it was sugegsted it may be bad. The new CD threw the same error, which indicated it wasn't the CD. SO I bought a new CD drive and had no problem what-so-ever installing.

Not the best or most cost efficient method, but it worked. I did this because I was able to install the game giving the cyclic redundancy error on another computer with no problems at all. Could have swapped CD drives, but I needed an excuse to by myself a new one anyway :)

2) While encountering this problem today with JKA on my son's machine (in my case it was assets2.pk3 on disk 2), I tried an install on my machine to make sure the disk wasn't bad, which worked. I then copied all the files from the disk to a folder on my sons machine (which will only work if you've got a LAN connection and enough hard disk space on the target machine) and when prompted for disk 2 used the browse button on that screento select that GameData directory I copied the files to instead of the default which is the CD drive being used to install. The reason I say it requires a LAN connection is that (and what causes me to believe its a compatability issue between some production stamped CDs and CD drives) is that I could not copy the one file throwing the error off the CD on my son's computer to his hard drive. I still got the cyclic redundancy error when trying to copy the file from his CD drive. It copied no problem from my CD drive to his hard drive over the network though.

3) I uninstalled the game from his box and tested something out, since my machine has a CDR/CDR-RW and a DVD/CDR/CDRW capable drive. I created a copy of disk two using the CD drives in my machine and then used the copied disk to install the game on his using his CDR-RW drive. No cyclic redundancy error, game installed fine. Note that in no way am I advocating software piracy. Just stating that you can, if you've got a access to a CDR drive capable of reading the file in question, make a copy of the disk that its on and also get around the cyclic redundancy error.

Hope this info helps someone who encounters this issue in the future.

unicyklist 10-07-2006 06:25 PM

I get the Cyclic Redundancy Check error when the Install Shield Wizard is being prepared--before the installation truly starts. Would Slugo's advice be applicable to this problem as well, or am I having a completely different error?

Dark_Exodius 10-26-2008 02:54 AM

i have had the same problems and i tryed the winRAR thing with the assets0.pk3 and that worked just fine and now im getting it with assets1.pk3 two and i tryed winRAR and doing the same thing all i get with alot of the files is "I/O" problem or it tells me that it wont read the files and asks to keep going.. but still nothing any help guys please? i had this game for my xbox and LOVED it and one of my friends gave me the PC discs's so i want to play agan and its such a problem to get this thing going....HELP :(

Update...got all this to work but now i gotta move over to the other thread on the openGL cause now im having that prob.so now what .. i have looked at the OpenGL thread and there is nothing there for my card its a S3 savage IX and i cant seem to find much for drivers ... any help thanks

Kurgan 06-21-2009 06:06 PM

Well before you try returning or re-buying the game, a proper CD cleaning might do the trick and it's cheap and fast... though that may not have anything to do with your problem. It's worth a shot anyway, like you said.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.