lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cool cheats i found out *SPOILERS*
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-21-2003, 06:06 AM   #1
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Cheats from The Cheat Master

i hope nobody gets mad, but heres a list of the cheats i found out

well, today, i was beating the game with boba fett, and.... I died!
on the sand creature level, because my jetpack didn't work the first time... so, i went into some experimenting and went to insurance depot to get some jetpack insurance:

bind key "+moveup; +moveup; wait 2; -forward; +moveup; wait 10; -moveup; wait 1"

just press it once and it should get you up and on your way, although, it doesn't work all the time, it depends on the circumstances, sometimes it just jumps twice and wastes time but it doesn't do it often (only when you really need it ), oh well, no insurance company is perfect
___________________________________________

one sort of new model i found out

spoiler:
Tavion possesed by the ghost of ragnos: playermodel tavion_new model_possessed model_possessed model_possessed


Screenshot

_________________________________________

how to do saber barrier with saberstaff

start with dual sabers,

bind key "+attack; +altattack; wait 10; saber_# (1-5); sabercolor color color; -altattack; -attack"
Screenshot

__________________________________________

Try playing as headless jaden.


playermodel jedi_hm head_c1 torso_g1 model_default for Human Male

playermodel jedi_hf head_c1 torso_g1 model_default for Human Female

playermodel jedi_rm head_c1 torso_g1 model_default for Rodian Male

playermodel jedi_zf head_c1 torso_g1 model_default for Zabrak Female

playermodel jedi_zf head_c1 torso_d1 model_default for Zabrak Female 2

playermodel jedi_kdm head_c1 torso_c1 model_default for Kel Dor Male

playermodel jedi_tf head_b1 torso_g1 model_default for Twi'lek Female

Bugs: No pants textures, for Kel Dor Male there is no neck cap so its invisible, various crashes when loading a level

Screenshot

____________________________________________

how to throw a saber staff without mods or changing files, its quite simple actually:

bind key "saberattackcycle; +altattack; wait 2; -altattack; saber dual_5; sabercolor 1 color color"

bugs: saber will be turning on when you first throw it so it will make the "saber on" sound and be half size for a split second.
nothing too horrible
[EDIT] there are 2 known models that, for some wierd reason, don't work with this:

spoiler:
kyle_boss and Chewie

Screenshot

___________________________________________

how to set mini or big model:

playermodel jawa/desann

Playermodel model Model_default Model_default Model_default
____________________________________________

playermodel model model_default model_default Model_default

doing this overwrites playermodel player and puts your selected model in the cut-scenes
and you can set the colors of the MP models in SP simply by saying Model_red or Model_blue (e.g. playermodel model model_red model_red model_red)

Screenshot

____________________________________________

Last edited by IG-64; 10-24-2003 at 09:34 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 08:39 AM   #2
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
Nice work, although some aren't exactly new.

I especially like the headless Jaden idea.

On a side note, I hate geocities. I saw ONE screenshot, then the rest were lost to me because the stupid bandwidth cap. Seriously, people should altogether STOP using geocities and yahoo crap, then maybe they'd be forced to make their services non-****ty!

/rant


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 02:03 PM   #3
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Tavion sure is 'glowing' with the force, Eh?

Intresting saber-barrier.

Good headless model.

Rosh needs to develop a better sense of friends





stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 02:12 PM   #4
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Why doesn't the staff barrier and the staff throw work for me?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 03:37 AM   #5
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
although some aren't exactly new.
whitch ones? if your talking about the "mini/big" model one, i came up with that someonelse came up with the concept and the jaden vertion but i came up with the npc model vertion (witch helps)
[EDIT] oh, ok, the glowing one... hmm strange i didn't see that there are two ways to get it

Quote:
Why doesn't the staff barrier and the staff throw work for me?
let me give you some examples:

saber barrier: what i do, open console, Bind pgup "+attack; +altattack; wait 10; saber_5; sabercolor green green; -altattack; -attack" include the quotations and the semicolons and the pluses and the minuses, heck just copy it if you can, make shure you start with dual sabers for the barrier, but for the throw you can start with staff, of any saber, it just switches to staff if you start with any other saber type, but with the barrier make shure you start with dual sabers.

saber throw: again, exactly like this (exept for the key, colors, and staff hilt numbers) bind home "saberattackcycle; +altattack; wait 2; -altattack; saber dual_5; sabercolor 1 green green" include quotations semicolons pluses minuses and waits, this is one of my favorite tricks, it does some damage, the only thing is is that you can't hold it down, so it won't stay there for hours but it stays in the air for long enough

once again this is not a mod, i don't like mods, or changing files, its a pain in the

Last edited by IG-64; 10-22-2003 at 08:40 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 03:39 AM   #6
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
kudos to whoever added the spoiler tag.

and credit to astrotoy7 for the mini jaden thing and for the idea to build on it

Last edited by IG-64; 10-22-2003 at 04:13 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 06:15 AM   #7
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
hey, and i figured out how to play as boba fett without the jetpack a while back but never posted it because, well, why would you wan't to do that?

playermodel boba_fett Model_no_jetpack Model_no_jetpack Model_no_jetpack
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 07:51 AM   #8
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
wow. ig64 = The cheat master!




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 08:02 AM   #9
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
the cheat master i like that
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 08:20 AM   #10
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
so i suppose you got them to work
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:00 PM   #11
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Wow

ig64 said
Quote:
and credit to astrotoy7 for the mini jaden thing and for the idea to build on it
Thanks man ! How kind !

Quote:
wow. ig64 = The cheat master!
Yeah, I agree ! You have come up with some cool stuff man...

ig64 - any relation to ig88(the most evil robot in the galaxy!) ??

MTFBWYA


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 09:06 PM   #12
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
ig64 - any relation to ig88(the most evil robot in the galaxy!) ??
of course, Mr. Game and Watch (the avatar) who has an infanate amount of midi-chlorians owns a driod that he transferred some of his force powers to, allowing it to use the force, the driod: an ig assassin driod, IG-64.

anyways, i'm not shure if anyone has seen this before but i found out how to get saber daggers:

saber empty empty

Screenshot
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 10:27 PM   #13
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
how do you get the daggers?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 10:27 PM   #14
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Post

i have to excuse myself in advance for bragging, but, I AM THE CHEAT MASTER!!!.

ok, so i ws playing the first few levels, and the cut-scene with the academy started after i beat the first few levels, and, i thought to myself "iv'e seen this cut-scene too many times"...

then something hit me, quickly i opened up the console and typed cam_disable and the cinema bars dissapeard and i appeared in the room. i felt like scrooge, i was watching myself talk to luke and kyle like i wasn't there. then, i went a step further and killed a few people, then typed npc kill all and everyone fell over dead... then the room was empty... its all mine! so i decided to explrore and turned on no-clip mode. wow i never noticed how tall that room was, its huge! this works on any cut-scene so explore, you never know what you'll find. yay, now i have massassi temple at my grasp! im sorry i can't provide screenshots right now, geocities won't work so you'll just have to go try it...
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 10:28 PM   #15
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Tinny
how do you get the daggers?
press shift+~, then type devmap then type saber empty empty have fun
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 12:24 AM   #16
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
ok, i got geocities to work:

I am the ghost of jedi past

Exploring

I killed them all, not just the men...

Welcome to the arena

nice graphics

Poor jawa

wow, this place is huge.

jawa convention

oops... too many jawas

Freaky

Last edited by IG-64; 10-23-2003 at 02:17 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 06:36 AM   #17
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
How can you play in/ or during cutsecnes? Since you're teh cheat master.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 06:51 AM   #18
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
type cam_disable during the cut-scenes
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 08:03 AM   #19
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by ig64
type cam_disable during the cut-scenes

okz. thankz




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 01:05 PM   #20
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
give it up 64 !

OK, just admit it man ! Your older brother works for Raven or somethin.................what hacking program are you using ??

MTFBWYA


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 04:17 AM   #21
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Re: give it up 64 !

Quote:
Originally posted by Astrotoy7
OK, just admit it man ! Your older brother works for Raven or somethin.................what hacking program are you using ??

MTFBWYA
nope, man, im just a nomal guy who has nothing to do
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 05:38 AM   #22
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
ok, i found out something to do, set a det pack on the ground, then, get away from the det pack open the console and type [EDIT] g_knockback 3000 [EDIT] setforceall 9 then type d_npcfreeze 1 and bind an npc to a key, then close the console, and press your npc spawn key a bunch of times, then mind trick each of your npcs and walk them over to the det pack you layed earlier, once youve done that type timescale 0.3 or timescale 0.5, get back, bind a key to screenshot activate the det pack and... BOOM!, then take a screenshot and, if you want, send it in

it will look somewhat like this: Screenshot

It reminds me of matrix reloaded

try to experiment and use noclip mode to get a better view, have fun

[EDIT] oh, yea! the most important part. before you do anything turn on g_knockback 3000

Last edited by IG-64; 10-24-2003 at 08:30 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 07:05 AM   #23
MaximumGain
Rookie
 
MaximumGain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scylla Server
Posts: 104
That's awesome


Miless Phule, Scylla Server
Homeplanet: Naboo, Datooine
Occupation: Tailor

MaximumGain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 09:17 AM   #24
Syzerian
Rookie
 
Syzerian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 229
i have a question oh cheating master
if i change my player model it always goes to default in cutscenes is it possible to have ur cheated model in cutscenes?


Syzerian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 09:22 AM   #25
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Syzerian
i have a question oh cheating master
if i change my player model it always goes to default in cutscenes is it possible to have ur cheated model in cutscenes?

Quote:
Originally posted by me above
playermodel model model_default model_default Model_default

doing this overwrites playermodel player and puts your selected model in the cut-scenes
and you can set the colors of the MP models in SP simply by saying Model_red or Model_blue (e.g. playermodel model model_red model_red model_red)
patience and reading will get you many good things
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 09:32 AM   #26
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
also, if you get into the game, do the step above, then start a new game, you can see your cheated model in the beginning cut-scene just start a new game and after you pick your difficulty, it will send you to the player selection screen, your specified model will be there without textures, to acheive textures, just press "back" then choose your difficluty again and your textured model will be there, now without pressing any of the model settings on the menu just press ready and it will begin

sheesh, i make a whole thread just for my cheats and people still don't see them
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 01:24 PM   #27
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
another cheat

fx_freeze 1

bind it to a key and press it during a battle with guns and it will freeze the lasers in place, also turn it on and all your saber trails will stay there, try this: bind key "+altattack; -altattack; wait 10; fx_freeze 1"

press this with a concussion rifle and it will freeze the conncusion beam in place
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 01:29 PM   #28
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by ig64
another cheat

fx_freeze 1

bind it to a key and press it during a battle with guns and it will freeze the lasers in place, also turn it on and all your saber trails will stay there, try this: bind key "+altattack; -altattack; wait 10; fx_freeze 1"

press this with a concussion rifle and it will freeze the conncusion beam in place
Cool dude.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 11:10 AM   #29
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 

*Bows down repeatedly*
We're not worthy! We're not worthy!

I LOVE the matrix jawa one. That cracked me up...h4x0rz


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 11:37 AM   #30
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
thanks man, and, about the fx freeze one, you can do this:

bind key "fx_freeze 1; d_npcfreeze 1"

spawn a bunch of rebels and stormtroopers and press this button it the heat of battle, the lasers are in-place and the people stop, don't forget to say "freeze program"
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 01:29 PM   #31
lankyframe
Rookie
 
lankyframe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DE
Posts: 30
i would just like to say keep forum goin it rocks but on the other hand i cant get the "fx_freeze 1" command or the playermodel model model_default model_default Model_default thing to work i have done everything do i have to have a certain file or sumthin?
lankyframe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:15 PM   #32
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by lankyframe
i would just like to say keep forum goin it rocks but on the other hand i cant get the "fx_freeze 1" command or the playermodel model model_default model_default Model_default thing to work i have done everything do i have to have a certain file or sumthin?
hmm, thats odd, it seems you spelled everything right, but, for the model_default thing, iv'e been testing and you don't have to fill in all of it but you can just fill in the next 2 spaces with a letter or something e.g. playermodel jawa model_default 1 2.

as for the fx freeze, i don't know what to tell you
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:24 PM   #33
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Wow. you really are the cheat master.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:28 PM   #34
lankyframe
Rookie
 
lankyframe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DE
Posts: 30
is it FX_freeze or fx freeze
lankyframe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:35 PM   #35
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
fx_freeze
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:43 PM   #36
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
FX_freeze and fx_freeze doesnt make any diff right?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 04:43 PM   #37
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Wow. you really are the cheat master.
you must be the complement master, thanks
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 06:03 PM   #38
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
FX_freeze and fx_freeze doesnt make any diff right?
he was asking if it was with or without the underscore

a side note, these are not tested in MP
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 08:50 PM   #39
Syzerian
Rookie
 
Syzerian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 229
Quote:
playermodel model model_default model_default Model_default
i tryed this but it kept saying invalid command "playermodel"


Syzerian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2003, 06:54 AM   #40
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
type it in game, then start a new one, commands won't work in the menu screens
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Cool cheats i found out *SPOILERS*

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.