lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Setting up bots to use custom sabers?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-04-2004, 07:21 PM   #1
Valdus Pryme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Setting up bots to use custom sabers?

Hey all, first of all thanks for the replies... secondly this is the problem I have been having...

I have downloaded some new player models for JA, the Anakin Skywalker Model uses 2 sabers (a green and a blue) by default.. however the darth maul uses only a single red lightsaber (instead of the doublesaber)

Is there any way to config them in order that he uses his doublesaber instead of the single? Thanks for the help

Valdus Pryme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2004, 07:27 PM   #2
t3rr0r
Goblet of Fire
 
t3rr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,674
you'd probably get a better response in general editing.


overlord
t3rr0r is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2004, 09:52 AM   #3
Valdus Pryme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks... first post here... im not sure where to ask heh
Valdus Pryme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2004, 11:04 AM   #4
jon_hill987
Senior Member
 
jon_hill987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gloucester (UK)
Posts: 1,989
Current Game: BRINK
Forum Veteran 
all you have to do is edit the .bot file in the pk3

for example to make the darth maul bot use the double ended saber you would change the .bot file to look something like this

{
name "Darth Maul"
model maul
color1 0
saber1 "dual_6"
personality /botfiles/maul.jkb
}

the saber dual_6 is the darth maul saber in the more sabers 1.5 hiltpack.
jon_hill987 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Setting up bots to use custom sabers?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.