lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 'assimilate error'
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-24-2004, 09:37 AM   #1
Twi'shak
Rookie
 
Twi'shak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
'assimilate error'

i've making a model for some time. now i wanted to assimilate it, so i can start using it. but i get an error 'XSI import failed, file contains Cubic scale keys'.

I have no idea what i've done wrong. I have searched trough the forum but i cound't find an answer. So please does anyone know an answer to this.
Twi'shak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2004, 05:19 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Change your windows regional settings to US standard, yes that's right you heard me.

carcass doesnt like the metric system, if you dont change your settings carcass will report this error message:

"error, file contains cubic scale keys" and wont do squat with your file!. You also need to have your keyboard set to U.S. and remember to reboot when you change your settings."

Once you made the change, re-export your file and re-compile.

trust me, i've spent two weeks trying to figure out this one.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2004, 09:52 PM   #3
Twi'shak
Rookie
 
Twi'shak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
thx, i'll try
Twi'shak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2004, 12:25 PM   #4
Twi'shak
Rookie
 
Twi'shak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
now i solved the cubic scale keys, thx for that. But know it says some bones are missing. But they are there. Anyone knows why it says that???
Twi'shak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2004, 04:56 PM   #5
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Here's a quote from my JK2 editing guide:

"If you get an error message saying some "bone" cannot be found, it means that bone shouldnt have any weights assigned to it, BUT it is still included in the bones list, carcass will not find bones if they are not added in the bones list but there are some exception, see "specific weighting"."

go there if you want to get the whole tuts:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2004, 08:37 PM   #6
Twi'shak
Rookie
 
Twi'shak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
thx again...i'll go trough you're tut when i get the time. Btw does you're skeletion (root.xsi) work?? Cause not all tags/bones are restrained when i move the pelvis. (some stay at their place)
Twi'shak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2004, 05:01 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I'll take a look at it, i know it works because it comes from my Kel-Dor solider i also re-tested it last month: someone thought it had errors but then confirmed it was working right

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2004, 08:18 PM   #8
Twi'shak
Rookie
 
Twi'shak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
i am using 3ds max 5, instead of 4 that might be the problem. But i read the tut of massassi temple. Their they explain that all bones and tags should be attatched.
Twi'shak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2004, 02:13 AM   #9
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yeah tags are weighted to the skeleton but i havent had any problems myself just check the ones that dont follow when you move the skeleton around.

Tags are also linked to their corresponding body part in the hierarchy.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > 'assimilate error'

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.