lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Hoth Map with screen shots help needed too!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-28-2004, 04:16 AM   #1
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Hoth Map with screen shots help needed too!!

ok im haveing a problem with my hangar door. I need it open untill a objective is done then it closes but then i need it to open again when a different objective is done. so at the begining of the level its open right. When the shield generator is destroyed i have it close. After a few other objectives it needs to be hacked and opened again but the problem is i had to set the wait to -1 so it doesnt open after it closes when when the shield generator is destroyed. Does any one know how to make a script that can change the doors wait time to 0 or 1 so it can close again.

Some of the keys and values
targetname-rebeldoor
speed-50
lip-0
wait -1

If anyone can help post a script or if there is a differant way tell me.

Heres some screenshots of my unfinished map that needs atats
Screenshot of trenches
At-sts lined up by where imperial spawn points are
Shield Generator/Power Generator
Rebel Hangar that will not look like this for very long needs lots of work
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 08:19 AM   #2
Noxrepere
 
Noxrepere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 147
I don't have Radiant in front of me, but I think you could use a "Trigger Multiple" to open and close the door.

Trigger the "Trigger Multiple" when you need to close the door and then trigger it later on to open it again.

Hope that helps. I think that's right, but like I said I don't have it in front of me.

If you need a more technical response let me know and I'll find more info.


Oh, and if it's not too much trouble could you use a different image host? I have that site blocked because of the bad content, but I would like to see your images.

You can try:Image Shack

That's free.

Thanks!
Noxrepere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 09:12 AM   #3
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Problem about just bAsic triggering on a door is when its fired it opens then closes there isnt really a trigger stay open then trigger close.thats why i put the wait to -1 on.

Ok what i want to do is trigger it to close since it starts open then when i need to. I fire a script that changes the wait to 0 so it will open again. That way i can hold it closed untill using a script to open it again.


pic1
pic2
pic3
pic4
pic5
Some new pics and some of the old ones on a different site. Changes have been made since these pics have been taken.

Last edited by stride; 03-28-2004 at 09:27 AM.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 03:19 PM   #4
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
You shouldn't need a script for this...

In JA MP you can set the doors to TOGGLE - whereby the door will wait at each end of it's movement for a trigger event. (Just click on the toggle option in the entity box) - you can't do this in JO MP though.
Don't use that wait value though or it'll never move again.

Piece of advice. When you're trying to get something to work and just want to test that section of the map, set it to a "region" and the compiler will only render that bit of map. (Or make a ultra simple "Test Room" map to test your ideas in)
Can help if your map is big and takes a while to compile


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 05:10 PM   #5
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
thank you monsoontide

that helped i got the door working right now
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 12:56 AM   #6
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Ok i have some new hangar pics and some new questions to go with them.

Ok How can i make it so global fog doesnt effect the inside of the hangar. Take a look to see what i mean.

pic1
pic2

Look at that nasty global fog effect inside. I really need some help here lol.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 01:19 AM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
I think the only way to do that is to have separate fog brushes for the outside areas, instead of a worldspawn gloabal fog. There *might* be some sort of fog control embedded in the weather system, though...


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 07:39 AM   #8
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
wow, great level Stride, but isn't that a hole in the roof? so wouldnt the fog come in anyways? I dunno, I think its an awsome level either way.
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 10:34 AM   #9
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
"so wouldnt the fog come in anyways" - tut tut! Fog only exists due to meeting a very specific range of weather requirements, fog can't seep into a warmer house or separate building unless the conditions are similar.

And so far the only way I know to do this is as wedge says, use fog brushes...which may require the fog hack in JA to get it to work properly.

I bet it'd be possible if we had control of weather files though....


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 05:28 PM   #10
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
thought about the brush thing but will it still block out my sky. Is there a sky made to go with fog?????
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 05:56 PM   #11
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Not really....seen as the general idea behind fog is you can't see through it, would be pointless to be able to see the sky

Tell you one thing though...ground fog...you can't do that properly in JA without mapping your level so the fog never actually meets the sky box, the game can't render that properly.

Here's a good one, skies are drawn behind everything right? Try placing fog in front of it then go above the fog to look in...


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 08:36 PM   #12
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Neat trick: you can make a skybox show through fog as if nothing was in the way by inserting the nofog keyword into the sky shader file right after the surfaceparm statements!

This has more applications than you would think--the authors of Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory used it to create a seamless ocean-to-sky transition in the Seawall Battery level. You can also do neat stuff when you combine this with foghulls/distance culls.

Note that if you do this, everything in your map that's not the sky will still fade into the color of the fog. It jsut means that the skybox will be clearly visible, so usually this only works well with skies that are the same color as the fog color! However, you could probably achieve some neat effects with different colors--you know how the Smoky Mountains appear blue and fairly solid-color from far away? You could have everything in the map fade to solid-color silhouettes (the color of the fog) against a sky of your choosing.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2004, 07:52 PM   #13
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
i did the fog brush thing and it looks nice
pic
pic2

Last edited by stride; 03-30-2004 at 09:40 PM.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2004, 11:03 PM   #14
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
Dude, I like it!! But, give me some details. Like: How many AT-ST's? How many AT-AT's? How many probe droids? How many Snowspeeders? How many Tauntauns? How many turrets?

Suggestions:

1. I suggest four AT-ST's.
2. I suggest four AT-AT's.
3. I suggest six to eight probe droids.
4. I suggest four Snowspeeders.
5. I suggest four tauntauns.
6. I suggest four emplaced guns.
7. Put, many Snowtroopers as NPC's.

Reasons:

1. Four plus four equals eight. 8 Vs. 8. Some people could fight on foot.
2. Four plus four equals eight. 8 Vs. 8. Some people could fight on foot
3. Fun!!
4. You can have twelve different spots for the Rebels. Some might want to shoot the emplaced guns rather than ride a tauntaun.
5. You can have twelve different spots for the Rebels. Some might want to shoot the emplaced guns rather than ride a tauntaun.
6. You can have twelve different spots for the Rebels. Some might want to shoot the emplaced guns rather than ride a tauntaun.
7. It would make it look realistic.

Well that is it!! Please use some of these!!




- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2004, 11:10 PM   #15
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
"Neat trick: you can make a skybox show through fog as if nothing was in the way by inserting the nofog keyword into the sky shader file right after the surfaceparm statements!"

My point was that if you look at a sky surface through a fog brush you're not in it looks bloody odd. Mis-interpretation somewhere there methinks.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 12:44 AM   #16
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
does anyone know what shader was used for the hoth2 beakons light?? i need to know so i can make some. You could get lost in the huge area with this kind of weather
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 01:30 AM   #17
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Wade: I was just describing a neat trick for the sake of describing a neat trick. Sometimes I get carried away. :P


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 09:31 AM   #18
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
Im not sure, but I'd guess just some flares (ie flare textures)

and again, it looks really nice
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 10:54 AM   #19
Autobot Traitor
Junior Member
 
Autobot Traitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tatooine, Canada
Posts: 274
How many brushes are you at? If you have enough, it would be cool if you added an imperial base camp of sorts where they setup.
Autobot Traitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 12:35 PM   #20
Admiral Chemix
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth, where else?
Posts: 146
Should I coppy my seige sugestions from the atat thread or do you already know them. Other suggestions for the map. Make it big, very very big, nothing like the original hoth siege, which is tiny and inacurate. lots of mountains and hilly alreas. Make small sniper platforms for the rebels. Gives loads of turrets to pound the atsts. and almost hide the beacons, put them in rocks and such. It's supposed to be a hidden base, u know. The Imperials should be able to get lost in the snow storm. Would make a great opertunity for rebels to take them out using snipers and such. Which could even out the battle.
Admiral Chemix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 05:29 PM   #21
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Autobot Traitor didnt the imperials in atats and atsts come from a star destroyer?? I was thinking about making a hangar from a star destroyer but not the whole thing or something and making more in echo base than just the hangar.
Admiral Chemix I would like to see your sugestions.

stats so far
brushes 1254
entities 278
Y 26624 to -26304
X 15808 to -13696
Z 3648 to -2240

Last edited by stride; 03-31-2004 at 05:40 PM.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 08:13 PM   #22
Cazor
 
Cazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 199
AT-AT's and AT-ST's are dropped off from drop ships that look like a huge torso section of an AT-AT which drop down on planets and release the vehicles.

Right now it doesnt look like anything too special. work on some more details like tubes and wires, better architecture and some snow formations. Maybe even a room with a 21-b droid and healing tube. Just looks a bit bland at the moment... and i see sparklies :'(


I felt like putting a bullet between the eyes of every panda that wouldn't screw to save it's species.
Cazor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 08:50 AM   #23
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
its uber dude, why must you dis his awsome work?


anyways, are there really gonna be ATATs that you can drive? and also, I think you should make the imperial base like a giant version that ATATs could fit into of the pod from the doomgiver in jk2 that carried the atsts so to yavin.

keep up the good work
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 12:36 PM   #24
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Yeah, keep up the good work, and just wait with the counting of the number of AT-ATs.
It's great.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But how to use the Hoth suit?
It's in OJP right? But how to use that?


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 12:59 PM   #25
MadCow1989
Junior Member
 
MadCow1989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 248
4 ATAT's 3 ATST's

6 SnowSpeeders

6 tauntaun's

Rebel cannons and maybe some Item placed E-webs?
MadCow1989 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 01:30 PM   #26
mergatroid
Rookie
 
mergatroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 85
The only problem with too many vehicles is the lagg (man aren't I the one to bring everyone's excitement down).

PS: Good map though but you will need to work on details.


mergatroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 05:00 PM   #27
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
model jedi_hm/head_c1|torso_g1|lower_e1
thats the cmd for a human male with hoth clothes.
change the jedi_hm to like jedi_rm for a rodian or jedi_hf for a female human and stuff
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 05:55 PM   #28
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally posted by ahnil8tor03
its uber dude, why must you dis his awsome work?
Cazor wasn't "dissing" anything. He just said that the map is nothing special to look at now, it's a bit bland. It's not an insult, it's called constructive criticism. Cazor also provided some suggestions for improvement, an integral part of constructive criticism, which is far more valuable than merely saying "dude ur map SUX" or just saying the map is awesome. Simple judgements like that don't tell the mapper anything useful.

He's right, too. The map is pretty bland at the moment. Look at the hangar walls, cieling, and floor, in this shot, for example. They are bare, flat walls, and evenly lit. It takes more than the promise of 6 AT-AT's to make a really memorable map, which this could be. The interior walls right now are flat and boring, I would add pipes, lights, catwalks, girders, all sorts of things. Try some of the default Hoth models, if you don't want to make your own--these might work well. Raven's done a nice job on a Hoth corridor that you could use as well. The exterior area is also pretty flat--try adding some snowbanks and rocks. md3 models are neat, because it takes two clicks to add them, and then all you have to do is clip them, or, for simple or large models, autoclip them. They can also be scaled and rotated smoothly.

If you're at a loss for what to do to improve the map, I'd recommend reading my architectural style article.

Work at it!


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 06:16 PM   #29
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
thanks. for your help.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 02:34 AM   #30
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Hangar update pic
looks much more alive then before

pic
I still need to make the ground wirey but
that may be hard to do for me. Some of my light models look black can someone help me with this problem?

Last edited by stride; 04-03-2004 at 05:29 AM.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 05:59 AM   #31
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Nice, very nice, what are the objectives going to be?


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 09:42 AM   #32
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
holy cow, I should stop just saying the same thing, but thats awsome

yeah, I wanna know to, what ARE the objectives gonna be?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 12:49 PM   #33
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
i havent quite thought out all of the objectives but i know three!!
Umm ok Imps: Destroy Shiled Generator, Destroy Ion Cannon, Ive made it so the imps would have to hack the rebel door open bacause it closes after one of the objectives before.Maybe something likehack the door lol but in better words. Um the turrets by the door will be a problem for the hackes so i guess it wouldnt hurt to make destroying those turrets an objective since it has to be done. Ive been having a problem thinking up a final objective you know the one that wins the siege game.Should i make it so the imperials have to get inside the command center or just get inside?? Since thats going to be hard its self.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 06:25 PM   #34
{xg}darthVADER
 
{xg}darthVADER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 457
how about the rebel objectives keep the imperials from getting to close till the falcon can fly out


Maps aren't released
...they escape

{xg}darthVADER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 07:05 PM   #35
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
dunno i think it would be possable to make it fly using a script.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 07:15 PM   #36
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Oh yeah, that's pretty easy, same principle as a scripted elevator, it just moves horizontally (or some combination of horizontal and vertical). You could EVEN just make the Falcon a big func_door and trigger it when it leaves, but that's not as fun as a script that makes it lift off the floor, zoom out the hangar, pitch up, and whiz off into the sky.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2004, 12:08 PM   #37
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Can you make a ice corridor, and when you shoot at the ceiling there will come rocks of it so the passing is blocked for the imps. so they have to take another way.
no?


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2004, 03:42 PM   #38
stride
Rookie
 
stride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 90
Im having lag problems when looking from the hangar to the rest of the level. Is there a way to change the distance you can see without making the sky look messed up.
stride is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2004, 07:11 AM   #39
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Sorry, I don't know anything about mapping.


Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2004, 08:44 AM   #40
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
what do you mean its messed up?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Hoth Map with screen shots help needed too!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.