lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Tech Issue
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-09-2004, 05:04 AM   #1
Xavz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Tech Issue

I just bought KotOR, and it ran fine all the way through the Endar Spire, but after I reached Taris, it would barely run at all, the camera started acting strange, and the controls were messed up. Does anyone know why this would be?

All my specs except my CPU and graphics card are above recommended specs. My CPU is a 1.5 ghz P4 and by graphics card is a GeForce2 64 mb.

EDIT: I forgot to add that I am running every graphical option at the lowest possible settings.


You don't know me, so don't judge me.
Xavz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 09:17 AM   #2
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
have you patched the game ?

what driver version are you using ?

have you updated drivers for your sound card / video card / motherboard lately ?
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 10:31 AM   #3
Poggle
Forumite
 
Poggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Who knows?
Posts: 622
Try turning off grass and shadows if you haven't already that caused me a problem in the undercity
Poggle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 10:11 PM   #4
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally posted by BigJabba
Try turning off grass and shadows if you haven't already that caused me a problem in the undercity
That worked for me when I tried it a month or so ago. I have a GeForce4 MX 420(with 64 megs sdram) for AGP type slots.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 04:57 PM   #5
Quisor
Rookie
 
Quisor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
I don't know if you're issue is the same as mine, but when I was using a geForce 2 MX 100 (with some serious virtual memory), it did that on Taris a lot. All I ever needed to do was restart the game, and it would become fine again. It caused me to restart quite a lot.


The Answerer Of Stupid Questions
Quisor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Tech Issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.