lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jka To Jko But I Get An Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-03-2004, 03:43 PM   #1
[MoD]Odyssey
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Jka To Jko But I Get An Error

http://img48.photobucket.com/albums/.../ERROR_JK2.jpg



Wth is this , ive come across before but this time its really in my way.

im trying to get the Rosh_penin model and skin from jka into jko but alter the skin to my desire. but i get that error when i select it.

Your help is needed
Thanks.


Odyssey


[IMGhttp://img48.photobucket.com/albums/v146/MoDOdyssey/Odysseysig2.jpg[/IMG]
[MoD]Odyssey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2004, 05:23 PM   #2
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,343
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I don't think it is possible to get JA models into JO because they have a different number of bones and so on. In other words, they models in JA are not compatible. The reason why JO models work in JA is because Raven specifically added support for that.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 04:03 PM   #3
Morthon Gyzaall
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
That's lame


I don't believe evil exists, I only believe in enemies...
Morthon Gyzaall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 05:43 PM   #4
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Nope it wont work. JA models has 72 bones and JO's has 52 I think. So when the game goes to read the models from ja, it cant find them and causes an error. But I wonder if you get the humanoid animations from ja and put them in JO, if they would work. I dont know if that will work, its just a quick thought that came to me. I dont think that will work either. So just a thought, might work, might not.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Skinning > Jka To Jko But I Get An Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.