lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ded server setup. (questions)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2005, 01:27 AM   #1
Fault
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
ded server setup.

hi,


i just got s ded server setup for ja and it works for me and all. but i cant see it in the masterserver list online. and in favorites when i added it manually i just get my ip. only place i see the actual server name is in local and it has [UDP] after it.


can anyone help me on this? i do run a router but i was told that only 29070 needed to be forwarded

even age reloaded says its offline (but i can enter the server)


i also run a ut2004 server and dont have thi sproblem with it it displays fine.

i am runing JA+ mod 2.2 but this shouldnt be at fault. it doesnt even show regularly.



second question. is there a way to rotate game types without shuting the server off and editing the file? say going from FFA to CTF?

thanks alot
Fault is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2005, 03:38 AM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I had to forward 29060-29099 UDP (AND TCP) before I could play & host JA without problems. So try that...

And disable ZoneAlarm if you use it.


As to the master server thing, edit your cfg file and add the ones from this thread:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=143023

About switching gametypes mid game:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=143036


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 08:47 PM   #3
Fault
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
yea when i try those settings i get hitch warning in the window and never see it sending a heart beat to any servers.



to help out (stripped of all passes though) here
http://gaminglegend.net/servers


that has both my server cfg files (one in the BASE folde the other in the JAPLUS folder since i use that mod.) and an IMAGE of what my cmd window says.

Thanks for all the help
Fault is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 11:38 AM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Hope you don't mind if I post here.

You have the order different than mine, I'm not sure how much it matters, but I would set it up THIS way and see if that helps:

Quote:
// Server Config
seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"

//[Connection Speed]/([Num Clients]x 8)=[sv_maxrate]
seta sv_maxRate 7000
seta sv_maxclients 26
seta sv_hostname "GamingLegend Academy"
//seta g_motd ""
//rconpassword ""

seta g_inactivity "0"
seta g_allowvote "1"
seta g_allowvote "1"
seta timelimit "40"
seta fraglimit "35"
seta capturelimit "20"
seta duel_fraglimit "10"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
//map cycle stuff

set m1 "set g_gametype 7; map mp/siege_korriban; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf1; set nextmap vstr m3"
set m3 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf2; set nextmap vstr m4"
set m4 "set g_gametype 4; map mp/duel3; set nextmap vstr m5"
set m5 "set g_gametype 4; map mp/duel6; set nextmap vstr m6"
set m6 "set g_gametype 4; map mp/duel8; set nextmap vstr m7"
set m7 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa5; set nextmap vstr m1"

vstr m1
//starts the server

//
//end of file
I notice you had two different maxrates set (10000 and 7000, so I removed the first one). I also put in some "seta"'s instead of "set"s and put some quotes around the number settings so maybe that will help. You also forgot the "vstr m1" at the end of the map cycle thingy.

Try this one and see if you still have problems.

As for JA+ I'm not touching that one with a 10 foot poll... but good luck. ; )


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 11:16 AM   #5
Kramerika
 
Kramerika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA, US of A
Posts: 73
Does automapcycle work when you have a custom rotation? I haven't played with that in a while, but I seem to remember having to disable it to get my custom rotation to work right. I know I have it disabled now. If it does work with a custom rotation, what are the advantages?


Kramerika
-------------------------------
The Outlaws of Sherwood Forest
-------------------------------
A community, not a clan!
Kramerika is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > ded server setup. (questions)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.