lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: My TIE Defender Question Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-26-2005, 08:15 PM   #1
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
My TIE Defender Question Thread

First question (I'll ask these one at a time): I am making my TIE Defender, and something odd is happening:

http://img141.imageshack.us/my.php?i...hot02849yk.jpg

Note that it hovers above the ground. Why is this?

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2005, 12:58 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Try this:

Your model should be sitting on max's "ground" if you will (at 0 on the Z axis) and at compile time you should add this line to your .car file:

search this sting:
$aseanimconvertmdx_noask.....etc

add this at the end: -origin 0 0 24

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 12:05 AM   #3
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
Huh? I'm a little (okay, a lot) confused by this. All I have (as of now) are the .glm and .gla files (along with all of the other files necessary to make the vehicle). No .md3 (at least not skinned), and I don't see a compile option in gmax. Now, am I going to have to pester LightNinja for the skinned .md3 file or what?

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 08:51 AM   #4
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
The model should be in .glm, not in .md3. Certainly Lightninja has the dotxsi file from which he compiled the vehicle.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 09:28 AM   #5
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally posted by Psyk0Sith
Try this:

Your model should be sitting on max's "ground" if you will (at 0 on the Z axis) and at compile time you should add this line to your .car file:

search this sting:
$aseanimconvertmdx_noask.....etc

add this at the end: -origin 0 0 24
Thats what i did, the model is sitting on max's grid so i dont think is a problem of mine, look at the .veh, maybe you have put there a hover for it. Play with:
hoverHeight
hoverStrength
and try to fix it like that, cuz i have the .max opened in front of me and the tie is on the grid.




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 09:30 AM   #6
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Negative! Pidgeons to home plate!



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 03:27 PM   #7
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
Nay, I've tried all four combinations possible between those two variable and the numbers 1 and 1000... absolutly NO difference. Also, and I'm not sure if this means anything, but when I look at the .glm with ModView, it is quite a bit above the "floor" that is projected with "View/...showing floor" option. The "floor" is below even the lower wings. In contrast, the TIE Fighter that comes with the vehicle tutorial has the "floor" right below the cockpit.

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 04:14 PM   #8
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
ok..i've erased the dummies, ill send the .glm to you in 5 minutes so then try it in game and tell me if the problem is still there




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 06:18 PM   #9
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
Um, LightNinja, unless I'm gravely mistaken, it's the exact same .glm file that you sent a few days ago... same size, same last modified date, and no change in-game.

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 06:22 PM   #10
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
yes you are mistaken, the first one has dummies and the second one dont, i dont know if that changes something but i've had this problem one time and i erased the dummies and the problem was fixed
Edit: DoH!! i forgot to make the glm..ill send it in 5 mins




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 07:15 PM   #11
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
I hate stupid mistakes. They're so stupid. Anyway, the file is new, but it didn't fix the problem.

So, is there anything else that can be done? I.E. why is the "floor" I mentioned earlier so low? I believe there is some connection. To prove this, I'll need to edit the .glm. How do I do this? (ModView can do what I want, but can't seem to save)

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 05:01 PM   #12
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
Well, I don't know if my way is the most absolute correct method, but here's what i've noticed.

Vehicles should be centered at 0,0,0 in 3Ds Max and then in carcass just leave it at 0,0,0. That 24 or -24 that Duncan's tutorial says shouldn't be necessary.

Mknote, my guess would be that your bounding box is not set up correctly. You probably used the Tie Fighter's .veh and .npc files as a base. The Tie Fighter has a very high height parameter.

All vehicles need to have their bounding boxes set manually in the .veh and .npc files. The bounding box will extrude equally from the center axis or 0,0,0. For example, if you set the height parameter at 200, then the bounding box will go up 100 from 0,0,0 and down 100 from 0,0,0. The same thing happens for the length and width parameters as well.

One easy way to get a start on what measurements to use for your vehicle is to load it up in ModView and then select the show bounding box option. This will show you the measurements of each axis. You can then input these numbers into the corresponding fields in the vehicle file for height, length, and width. Also, make sure the height parameter in the .npc
ile is the same as the height parameter in the .veh file. Don't worry about the other number in the .npc file. Mike G of Ravensoft told me once what that number is for but I don't remember, either way it never seemed to important to mess around with so I don't.

Then load up the game and spawn your vehicle. Get in the vehicle and then type cg_showvehbounds 1 in the console. This will allow you to see the actual bounding box. Now if you spawned the vehicle at an angle it will not appear correctly so straighten the ship out. For some reason bouding boxes only rotate in certain degree increments.

Then all you gotta do is go back into the .veh file and .npc files and fine tune the settings until it meets your satisfaction. Most like the height parameter is the one you'll need to change the most.

If the bouding box isn't set up right not only will it cause the vehicle to either spawn in the ground or too high in the air, but it will cause collision detection to be off resulting in you being able to fly through things without being hit or be hit by things you're not even close too,Unfortunately, most user made vehicles i've seen have horrible bounding boxes, although I will say that a few certain vehicles do have shapes that are difficult to do due to the limitations of only having a big square cube for your bounding box.

I hope this helps


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper

Last edited by Manquesa; 07-31-2005 at 11:39 AM.
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 02:23 PM   #13
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
I'll get on that, but first I wanted you to see something:

http://img73.imageshack.us/my.php?im...modview6nb.jpg

The purple area is exactly where the "floor" is in ModView, and I haven't changed the FOV since I opened up the .glm. Just in case that means anything.

MK

*edit* Nope, the bounding box didn't help the problem. In fact, unless my imagination is getting to me, it made it worse.


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.

Last edited by mknote; 08-04-2005 at 02:51 PM.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 11:38 PM   #14
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
an ingame pic of the vehicle with the "cg_showvehbounds 1" on would help.

And still, based on everything being said it sounds like a bounding box issue to me and possibly your origin not being set in the center.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 02:22 PM   #15
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
I think you're right; it is most likely a bounding box problem.

http://img274.imageshack.us/my.php?i...hot02885we.jpg

I've copied the values from ModView into the .veh and .npc file, yet the bounding box doesn't seem nearly large enough, nor is it in the right orientation, to fully cover the Defender.

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 03:29 PM   #16
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
yeah, it looks like your origin is off center.

You're gonna have to either just make the bounding box really small, though that would mean collision detection will be wrong and you'll fly be able to fly through things you shouldn't be able to.

or

You need to recenter the vehicle on it's origin in max and recompile the vehicle as i've stated in my original post.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 03:47 PM   #17
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
LightNinja? You're the one who compiled it (I think), what needs be done?

MK


If knowledge is power, then to be unknown is to be unconquerable.
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > My TIE Defender Question Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.