lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need help with this Dedicated server
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-15-2005, 04:00 PM   #1
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Need help with this Dedicated server

Hello everyone. I've been using these forums and tweaking things for about 8 hours now trying to get this dedicated server to work. Well here is my problem, I am using JAMPDed.exe up to date at 1.011. I am also using the bat file inlcuded with JA+ v. 2.3 due to this is a JA+ server. I have done all the server cfg stuff, unlocked ports 29022-29075 just as a precaution. I turned off both firewalls. I am using a Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router on the Host computer. Now here comes the really icky part, I can log on to the server from one of my computers that's on the LAN, however it appears in Local AND Internet lists. My friends cannot see the server however. I have looked in the forums for a long time, surfed the net for a long time and tinkered with a lot of things. I need help and will be thankful if anyone could help me. Even if I missed something, I don't care if I was stupid, it's better than not being able to start up a server. Oh and before anyone says anything the server is set to dedicated 2. That would be the internet. and it does send heartbeats to the master server so I don't have a clue what's going on. Also my friends used the connect console command to try to get in, they also tried a player name search which I read about, that still didn't work. So any help would be appreciated. Thanks


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2005, 10:01 PM   #2
Jamps
Junior Member
 
Jamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 440
maybe they don't have the same version as you.
Jamps is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 05:07 PM   #3
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
They do have the same version. It is the newest and most recent and I have played with them before in JA+ on version 2.3 so it does work. Thanks for the suggestion though. However what I need is a step by step guide on port forwarding, and disabling DHCP on a linksys Broadban wireless-G router. So far I've had vague instructions and I don't know what I'm doing. So any help would be great. I think that's the main problem.


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 01:41 PM   #4
Kramerika
 
Kramerika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA, US of A
Posts: 73
What type of ports did you open? UDP? TCP? The only port I have ever had to open/forward for the Jedi Academy servers that I have set up is UDP 29070. If you have a software firewall on the host computer, you will also need to disable the firewall or forward the same port, but since you can see it on the LAN, I am assuming that much is working. Maybe try putting the host computer in the DMZ so that it is open to the internet without needing ports forwarded. Is "dedicated 2" a Quake III command? I have never set that in my command line to launch the server or in my server.cfg file. It's always an internet server by default.


Kramerika
-------------------------------
The Outlaws of Sherwood Forest
-------------------------------
A community, not a clan!
Kramerika is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 02:26 PM   #5
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
I unlocked the UDP from 29025- 29079 and turned DMZ on the host computer
My friend just tried directly connecting you know, the connect command. And it brought him to the awaiting gamestate screen. instead of looking for the connection. He said he got stuck there. So now I don't know what else to do. Oh and in reply to the +dedicated 2 command, I followed that from this forum's instructions.

UPDATE
Ok, I read on the internet that I had to have a static IP and that there is a certain way for doing it with Linksys. So I did what they said. Made the static IP outside of the DHCP server range. So with high hopes my friend tried it again. Still nothing. I really need help with this. I have disabled anti-virus software, firewall software. I just can't figure it out. Is there a game setting or something that I over looked? Please someone help me.


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."

Last edited by DaveCreator0430; 08-17-2005 at 03:02 PM.
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 03:38 PM   #6
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
REALLY CONFUSED

Ok here is an update. I was asking my friends to try out the server and they can't get in so I was just hanging out on my server and all of a sudden SOMEONE JOINED!!!! A REAL LIVING BREATHING PERSON. SO now I don't understand how he could join and they couldn't. I'm so damn confused. Please help


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 05:29 PM   #7
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Another Update

Ok, I see the game in my local list with the IP I provided for it. However it is also in the MASTER list as a different IP but it's the same server. Any explanation for this?


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2005, 11:58 AM   #8
Kramerika
 
Kramerika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA, US of A
Posts: 73
I probably should have asked the obvious question. What IP address are your friends trying to connect to? LAN addresses are different from WAN addresses. Those not within your local network (LAN) who are joining from the internet need to connect to your WAN/internet address. You can find this in the status of your router configuration. The WAN address is the external IP address assigned by your ISP. ISP's have a certain range of internet IP addresses available to them to assign to customers. You can't give yourself an external IP address. LAN addresses are normally within the range 192.168.1.x and can be assigned by you or by the DHCP server of your router. Only those within your network (behind your router) can see the LAN address of the server and connect to servers via that address.


Kramerika
-------------------------------
The Outlaws of Sherwood Forest
-------------------------------
A community, not a clan!
Kramerika is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2005, 07:59 PM   #9
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Go to http://www.whatismyip.com to get the external IP address assigned to you by your ISP. That is the IP address your friends should use with the /connect command.

Go to http://www.chopshopservers.com/education/ and click on the link "Running a Server from Home".

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2005, 06:26 PM   #10
hi_all
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
same here

I have the exact same problem, except i'm using an SMC 7004VBR router.
But, same problem nonetheless.

Please help if you can. I can see my own server, but my friend cannot. When he adds my IP as a favourite, in the favourites list he can only see my ip address and not server name and such. But i can see it fine in my list.
hi_all is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2005, 12:33 AM   #11
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Yeah I figured it out. Apparently there were two addresses. One was 192 the other 69. SO NOW my server is up and running. Thanks for all your help and come visit RPG Galaxy on JA+ if you get a chance. Later all


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 11:27 AM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
192.168.xxx.xxx are all internal ips.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Need help with this Dedicated server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.