lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Creating a (Beta) Server (works with Full Version too!)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-24-2005, 07:28 PM   #1
Nobodymrb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Arrow Creating a (Beta) Server (works with Full Version too!)

How is this possible?
Have a look...
http://img397.imageshack.us/img397/7636/swbf21aq.jpg

(Later the ping changed to 255)

Last edited by Nobodymrb; 09-24-2005 at 07:59 PM.
Nobodymrb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2005, 07:41 PM   #2
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
Starten, Profil and Optionen speak for themselves
Mehrspieler means more player
Beitreten means join
aktualisieren means update

Perhaps Mehrspieler



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 09:44 AM   #3
InfErnO
 
InfErnO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: None of your business.
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineCult
Starten, Profil and Optionen speak for themselves
Mehrspieler means more player
Beitreten means join
aktualisieren means update

Perhaps Mehrspieler
Mehrspieler means multiplayer not more player, lol.


Gnaa!
InfErnO is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2005, 07:52 PM   #4
Nobodymrb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
I know, but I am wondering how the player TAW_Jaden has managed to create a server, which wasn't possible in the beta yet.
Nobodymrb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 05:23 PM   #5
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobodymrb
I know, but I am wondering how the player TAW_Jaden has managed to create a server, which wasn't possible in the beta yet.
Actually, it was my server.

But i'll tell him you said that.


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2005, 10:21 PM   #6
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
What happened to the blue?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 04:01 AM   #7
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted
What happened to the blue?
It seems they abadoned the old blue in SWBFII.

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 03:57 PM   #8
anders^on
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: between one irrelevant post and another ..
Posts: 47
He might have hijacked some sort of server console .. just search for the
TAW-clan's details, might get you onto something.
anders^on is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 04:21 PM   #9
Nobodymrb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by anders^on
He might have hijacked some sort of server console .. just search for the
TAW-clan's details, might get you onto something.
I've already joined the server (later it was unlocked) and asked. They said it was a secret and I should join their clan. -.-
I don't think so... ^^
Well, I've created a thread in their forums and they have deleted it ... !
Nobodymrb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 05:25 PM   #10
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobodymrb
I've already joined the server (later it was unlocked) and asked. They said it was a secret and I should join their clan. -.-
I don't think so... ^^
Well, I've created a thread in their forums and they have deleted it ... !
I didn't delete your thread. It was moved to a secure part of the forums. I can always move it back if you like.

When someone figures out how to put a password on thier server using the command line shortcut, i'll buy you a cookie.

Better yet, put an admin password on the server using the command line trick. If someone knows your admin password, or if you don't have one, someone can log in to your server's in game admin and do all kinds of neat things. like ban everyone.


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 01:27 PM   #11
Fds
Rookie
 
Fds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Civis Romanus Sum
Posts: 62
Read here and learn how to do a .bat file:

http://www.forumplanet.com/3dactionp...id=1750775&p=1



=XSL=Fds[iTa] in Star Wars Battlefront

[999]Fds_RSF in Jedi Outcast/Jedi Academy
_999_Fds_RSF in X-Wing vs Tie Fighter/X-Wing Alliance/MSNZone

Xa'Felian Space Legion Clan Leader - [XSLclan.com] -
- The First Italian StarWars Battlefront Clan! - (Since August 2004)
- The First StarWars Republic Commando Clan on the World! - (Since November 2004)
[XSLclan.com]
Fds is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 06:53 PM   #12
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Can you quote the relevant portion? Good find though!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 10:53 PM   #13
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Arrow

Here is a link to most of the command line options: http://www.tweakguides.com/SWB_7.html

I have tested most of them and they work. The only problem I am having is that I don't know any of the map names, and thus can't add them to my server. (sort of a big problem isn't it)

To add the commands:
1) Right-click on your SWBF2 shortcut
2) Select 'Properties'
3) Go to the 'Shortcut tab'
4) under 'Target' add the options you want after what is already in there.

An example 'Target' line:
"D:\games\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /win /nosound

The "/win" and "/nosound" where added for the game to be displayed in a windowed and with no sound.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info

Last edited by zerted; 10-01-2005 at 11:38 PM. Reason: How to create a server
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 11:35 PM   #14
McCusto
Veteran
 
McCusto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 955
Listen up, this is how to make a server:


Here are the level codes:

Utapau - Outdoor

uta1g_1flag = Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag
uta1c_1flag = Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
uta1g_con = Rebels vs Empire Conquest
uta1c_con = CSI vs Republic Conquest

Tantive IV - Indoor

tan1c_con Republic vs CSI Conquest
tan1g_con Rebels vs Empire Conquest
tan1c_1flag Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
tan1g_1flag Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag

Space Level

spa1g_1flag Empire vs Rebels Capture the flag
spa1g_ass Empire vs Rebels Assault


Step 1. Make a shortcut to the battlefrontII program file (BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe) and place on your desktop.

Step 2. Rename this to "Server" so it's easy to remember

Step 3. Right click on the icon and replace the contents of "Target" with the text below:

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /nointro /win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /gamename myServer /playerlimit 8 /playercount 0 /bots 16 /difficulty 3 tan1g_con

This will get a 1 map (Tantive IV Galactic Conquest up and running. If you want to include more maps / options then you need to run a batch file instead (as the amount of characters you can fit in a shortcut is limited).

An example of a more interesting server:

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /nointro /win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /throttle 256 /gamename tiler /playerlimit 4 /playercount 0 /sideselect /bots 0 /difficulty 2 /password dad tan1c_con 200 200 uta1c_con 200 200 tan1g_con 200 200 uta1g_con 200 200


McCusto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 11:41 PM   #15
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Ok, those map names work. I was forgetting to add the game type.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 08:31 AM   #16
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Lightbulb How to play on your server

You can create as many dedicated servers on your computer that it can take. You can also join one of your own by running the game normally, and selecting your server from the list. So are the servers really dedicated if you are running one and playing on it at the same time?


(I did not edit this onto my last post as this one is a day later, and if you edit your post, it doesn't show up on the 'view new posts' link does it?)



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 02:32 PM   #17
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Nice job guys...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 03:11 PM   #18
McCusto
Veteran
 
McCusto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 955
I figured out how to do other maps not in the beta!


McCusto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 07:22 PM   #19
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by McCusto
I figured out how to do other maps not in the beta!

I think you mean they ARE in the beta, just hidden. Logically you cannot run a map if it's not in the beta, since... (surprise!) it's not in the beta!

You're saying that there are more than those four maps most servers are running, right?

Edit: Anyway, I see you're saying this is just how you load maps, but since the map files aren't actually THERE, then you just get those black boxes.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 04:17 PM   #20
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
How???

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 05:47 PM   #21
McCusto
Veteran
 
McCusto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 955
Well, all I have to do is change the code. For example, I change uta1c_con, meaning Utapau, Clone Wars Era, Conquest, to myg1c_con, meaning Mygeeto, Clone Wars Era, Conquest. Well, I can do that, but all I see when I spawn is a black box, and you can't spawn, either.

EDIT: As you see in this example, I successfully got the load screen for Kashyyyk to appear:
Example1


But, this is all I see:
Example2



Last edited by McCusto; 10-02-2005 at 08:51 PM.
McCusto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 10:17 AM   #22
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by McCusto
Well, all I have to do is change the code. For example, I change uta1c_con, meaning Utapau, Clone Wars Era, Conquest, to myg1c_con, meaning Mygeeto, Clone Wars Era, Conquest. Well, I can do that, but all I see when I spawn is a black box, and you can't spawn, either.

EDIT: As you see in this example, I successfully got the load screen for Kashyyyk to appear:
Example1


But, this is all I see:
Example2
Tryed it out for Mygeeto, same here, to bad the files are not in the beta

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 08:07 PM   #23
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Anybody know how to disable Team Damage (aka Friendly Fire) in a batch file?

Is it /nofriendlyfire or something?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 09:02 PM   #24
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
All the maps are in the mission.lvl file. However, all the maps do not have dedicated files. The game knows the maps exist (from the mission.lvl) but the files that hold the map layouts are non-existant. At least thats what I think.

To disable team damage use: /noteamdamage



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 10:29 PM   #25
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Excellent, thanks!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 05:23 PM   #26
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobodymrb
How is this possible?
Have a look...
http://img397.imageshack.us/img397/7636/swbf21aq.jpg

(Later the ping changed to 255)
now isn't that interesting.

I can tell you that we at TAW are helping test the server code and managers.

as of today, I have three SWBF2 servers running with more to come. if you're really interested, check out our website. www.theartofwarfare.net


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 10:36 PM   #27
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Sounds fun...

Information should be free. What good is information if no one knows it, and if no one knows it, is it still information?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 11:52 PM   #28
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
information is free.

you just have to know who to ask, and how to ask.


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 02:49 AM   #29
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAW_Banzai
...you just have to know who to ask, and how to ask.
Knowing who to ask and how to ask, is also information. Who and how do I ask, to get the information on who and how I should ask, to attain the information that I don't know?


(who or whom. I don't know or care enough to look it up.)



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 10:17 PM   #30
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted
Knowing who to ask and how to ask, is also information. Who and how do I ask, to get the information on who and how I should ask, to attain the information that I don't know?


(who or whom. I don't know or care enough to look it up.)
nevermind.


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 02:24 AM   #31
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAW_Banzai
information is free.

you just have to know who to ask, and how to ask.
Ha! TAW, if you bow down before me (in h0n0rz), I will tell you how to put a password on.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #32
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan
Ha! TAW, if you bow down before me (in h0n0rz), I will tell you how to put a password on.
Um, i have a copy of DSmanager, that's how we have three (3) servers running.

no command line tricks here.

just remember, TAW also had the first private dedicated server up.

www.theartofwarfare.net


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 11:03 PM   #33
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Wink

Also you might want to mention that you can change how many tickets each team begins with on each map. Though 200 vs 200 is what everyone is using and this is a good number (more than that it tends to drag on and usually you just win via captures in Conquest at least), you can freely change it to your liking!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAW_Banzai
Um, i have a copy of DSmanager, that's how we have three (3) servers running.

no command line tricks here.

just remember, TAW also had the first private dedicated server up.

www.theartofwarfare.net
Be that as it may, the secret's out! Anybody can run a beta server. Don't get uptight about who was first, just test the game and get the feedback to the devs!

PS: You can run multiple servers with batch files, if you wanted to for some reason.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 11:30 PM   #34
TAW_Banzai
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan
Also you might want to mention that you can change how many tickets each team begins with on each map. Though 200 vs 200 is what everyone is using and this is a good number (more than that it tends to drag on and usually you just win via captures in Conquest at least), you can freely change it to your liking!
good point, i forgot to mention that

Quote:
Be that as it may, the secret's out! Anybody can run a beta server. Don't get uptight about who was first, just test the game and get the feedback to the devs!
actually, we have a direct line to teh devs. it was only a secret until someone 'remembered' how to actually use the command line.

Quote:
PS: You can run multiple servers with batch files, if you wanted to for some reason.
intresting, i didn't know that.
I would advise against running more than one session on the same box that you are playing.


TAW_Banzai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 04:15 PM   #35
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Try not to take this the wrong way...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAW_Banzai
actually, we have a direct line to teh devs. it was only a secret until someone 'remembered' how to actually use the command line.
Not calling you a liar, mind you, but if you have a direct line to the SWBF2 team, why did you need to have an amateur server and not an official one? Or are you citing this "DSManager" (I could find no info on it) as PROOF that you're official?

Using the command line and batch files is a "trick" only because people are used to these server launcher programs that hold our hands. Since the stuff is so similar to SWBF1 I'm surprised it took this long! But if you want to take credit for starting the "amateur servers" phenomena by getting yours noticed and getting people to "remember", be my guest.

In any case, I took your posts to be bragging, hence my less than charitable sounding comments. It was like you were saying "well, if you suck up to us, some of our exclusive info might rub off on you!" Yech!

It's now a public beta test, so unless you signed an NDA, I think it comes off as elitest BS. Theoretically anyone who runs a server or uses the beta is worthy of being listened to, though I'm sure plenty of people won't have anything worthwhile to say (only signing up to get a "free game").

Again that's my personal impression, feel free to disagree. The people who paid got stuff early, I don't exactly know what you did or didn't do to get in their good graces (though a popular tournament site I can see doing that just on that fact), but don't feel you have to lay it on thick to impress us.

Anyway, not to flame or sound like I'm jealous (I'm not), I'm just disagreeing with the superior attitude I thought you were expressing earlier. Hope you understand!

Quote:
intresting, i didn't know that.
I would advise against running more than one session on the same box that you are playing.
Any reason why? (Other than the obvious drain on system resources of course)


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2005, 05:21 PM   #36
nmkkilla
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
how do i start a server using the batch file? i made a txt with all the settings i want and saved it as .bat now i cant figure out how to start swbf2 with it.. help
nmkkilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 02:14 PM   #37
nmkkilla
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
i got it heres my server cfg i like it dont remeber how to use admin stuffs but its cool
all this is saved in a .bat took me a while to figure it out lol thanks for the explanation

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /win /norender /nosound /nomovies /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /gamename Haha /adminpw blah /tps 30 /playerlimit 8 /playercount 1 /noteamdamage /difficulty 2 /throttle 256 /heroes 1 /hrunlock 3 /hrunlockvalue 2 /hrplayer 1 /hrteam 3 /hrrespawnvalue 0 /hrrespawn 0 /pregametime 5 /bots 15 /ai /nostartupmusic /nointro /ShowAllServers /sideselect /nowait /ShowAllSessions tan1c_con 200 200 tan1g_con 200 200 uta1c_con 200 200
nmkkilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 05:54 AM   #38
RockSolid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
help

This is my server batch file:

"C:\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /win /norender /nosound /nomovies /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /gamename test /adminpw **** /tps 30 /playerlimit 20 /playercount 1 /noteamdamage /difficulty 2 /heroes 1 /hrunlock 3 /hrunlockvalue 2 /hrplayer 1 /password galactic /hrteam 3 /hrrespawnvalue 0 /hrrespawn 0 /pregametime 5 /ai /nostartupmusic /nointro /ShowAllServers /sideselect /nowait /ShowAllSessions spa1g_ass spa1g_1flag

No matter what the playerlimit is set to, it always goes to 4 when i look at it on the server browser unless the alue i put in is less than 4. Any ideas on how to fix it?

RockSolid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2005, 01:14 AM   #39
CommanderBlade
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
I'm kinda new to the Batch file can someone post a Tutorial on makin them thx =)

CommanderBlade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 04:52 PM   #40
Firest0rm
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Im also new to batch files and i created one looks like this (from SBF's)
"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /win /norender /nosound /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /gamename Firest0rms_JediDuel /tps 20 /playerlimit 2 /playercount 0 /bots 5 /noaim /difficulty 2 /heroes 1 /hrunlock 4 /hrunlockvalue 1 /hrplayer 1 /hrteam 2 /hrrespawn 4 /hrrespawnvalue 1 /pregametime 5 /voicemode 2 /throttle 6144 /spawn 0 /netregion NA uta1c_con 250 250 tan1g_con 250 250 tan1c_con 250 250 uta1c_con 250 250 tan1g_con 250 250 tan1c_con 250 250 uta1c_con 250 250 tan1g_con 250 250 tan1c_con 250 250 uta1c_con 250 250 uta1c_1flag 200 200 /sideselect novalue /noteamdamage
and i named it Server.bat and saved it to my desktop but when i use it it opens up the StaWars Battlefront II window but the inside of it is transparent showing what was in the last window i had up its just a frame and it sits like that ive waited ten minutes before....any help please?
Firest0rm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Server Administration > Creating a (Beta) Server (works with Full Version too!)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.