lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Keeps shutting down
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-11-2005, 03:11 PM   #1
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Keeps shutting down

Hi,
Hope somebody can help me as I've had BF2 for 3 days now and I cant get it to work. Everytime I click to start a new game (training etc), The screen goes black for 2 seconds before going back to windows. The game has closed down and there are no error messages. ANy ideas? thanks!
joey
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2005, 07:43 PM   #2
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
still having no luck. I filled out a report ont he lucasarts tech help about 4 days ago and still no reply/
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2005, 10:02 PM   #3
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
What are your system specs and include your monitor. Do you maybe have the ingame screen resolution higher than your display can support? Is your graphic card on their supported list?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2005, 01:23 PM   #4
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
AMD Athlon64 XP3400+
512MB DDR RAM PC3200
200GB HD
Nvidia Gforce 6600
Acer LCD monitor

I set the resoltion at the lowest setting and still get the problem. The graphics card is on their list
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 05:42 PM   #5
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Same Problem

Same thing has been happening to me. I'm going to update my drivers now to see if that will fix it. What I dont understand is that sometime I can play a level or two and then it'll go to desktop. Other times, it will got to desktop as soon as the game loads the main menu.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 06:21 PM   #6
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Are you guys sure nothing else is using your sound card? Close ALL (that includes everything in your taskbar near the clock) your programs before you attempt to play the game.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 09:15 PM   #7
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Ok, I've narrowed it down. The problem is with the sound. On sound options under mixer config, the hardware and software option both causes the game to fail and close to windows. When I choose disabled, teh game loads up fine - but I get no sound whatsoever.

Does this provide any more help?
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 09:45 PM   #8
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Yeah, I changed mine to hardware instead of disabled and I think its fine. I think you could play it with sound if you go to control panel>sounds and audio devices>audio and on the default playback menu....select your soundcard if its not installed....mess with that a bit.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2005, 12:03 AM   #9
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Grrr....It still does it. I updated all my drivers too. I dont understand. But I can play more levels without it doing it. Anybody have any other ideas on what it could be?
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2005, 09:00 AM   #10
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Something is is trying to use your sound card, or something has already been using it. I have a problem with TeamSpeak and SWBF. They would fight to the death (meaning crash) to gain usage of my sound card. My solution: TeamSpeak was set to the onboard sound card, SWBF is using the default sound card (PCI card).

If you disable your sound and it works, you have another program causing problems when SWBF2 is running.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2005, 01:19 PM   #11
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
I might just send it back. it's doing my nut in and I can only play without sound. Not particularly enjoyable.
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2005, 01:16 AM   #12
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Can't send back an opened box. Hopefully a patch comes out soon to fix this problem...because I'm sick of playing one level and then crashing to desktop and doing it all over again
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2005, 05:28 AM   #13
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Yes, very annoyed. I got a reply from lucas tech team that went like this. It didn't help me, but it may give you some luck.

Please attempt to run the game with the sound code modified to see if you might
be experiencing a sound hardware or sound driver related problem.

To do this, locate the BattlefrontII.exe file in the game's GameData folder on
your harddrive and create a special shortcut to this file to start the game. If
you installed the game to the default folder (C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star
Wars Battlefront II) use the following instructions:

- Open My Computer
- Open the "C:" local drive
- Open the "Program Files" folder
- Open the "LucasArts" folder
- Open the "Star Wars Battlefront II" folder
- Open the "GameData" folder
- Right-click the "BattlefrontII.exe" file and click Create Shortcut
- Right-click the new "Shortcut to BattlefrontII.exe" file and click Properties.
- Go to the end of the Target field and add /audiomixbuffer so it appears as
follows:
"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II\GameData\BattlefrontII.exe"
/audiomixbuffer 40
- Click Apply and OK
- Right-click the new "Shortcut to BattlefrontII.exe" file once more and click
Copy.
- Close the window and right-click an empty area of your Windows desktop and
click paste to place a copy of this new shortcut on your desktop. You should
right-click the shortcut and rename it "BattlefrontII audiomixbuffer".

Place the Battlefront II Disc 1 in the drive and exit the launcher menu when it
appears. Next, launch the game using the new "Battlefront II audiomixbuffer"
shortcut on your desktop to see if the game runs fine (while using this
commandline switch).
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2005, 04:04 PM   #14
joey swound!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
I finally got mine working. Not sure why this helped, but I deleted my driver for my video card and reinstalled an old version. Then it was working fine.
joey swound! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2005, 05:52 PM   #15
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Glad you got it working. Did you try this too CParker?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 01:20 AM   #16
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
I got it working but I got it working a different way. I loaded up the game and opened task manager and right clicked on the exe running and set affinity and turned off one of my processors...and I can play it without any problems.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 01:22 AM   #17
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
But I would still like a patch to fix it so I can play with my dual processors.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 07:34 AM   #18
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by CParker
...so I can play with my dual processors.
Intresting. I also have a dual processor computer, but it works fine for me. I have two Athlon XP 2400+ (modded into Athlon MPs). What are your system specs?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:00 PM   #19
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
I've got Athlon64 x2 3800+
1.5 gb ram
250gb hd
ATI Radeon 800gto 256mb...
I got a reply from lucas arts and they said to get some program for my cpu...so I'm going to do that and see if that can fix it. But I can run with with graphics all the way up no problem now....but on one cpu.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:27 PM   #20
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Maybe because they are 64-bit processors.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 04:41 PM   #21
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Perhaps. Guess we'll find out when the patch comes out?
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 06:29 AM   #22
cry_of_paine
Rookie
 
cry_of_paine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
I had the same problem with mine. It's an AMD Athelon 64 x2. Found this site though, and since doing what it said I've been able to play for the past 4 hours. With sound and everything, although I did turn the graphics quality to medium because of the seperate issue with NVIDIA cards.

Don't get me wrong, I like lucasarts, I just wish that once in a while they would release a game that's actually finished. (I'm still waiting for the other half of KOTOR II). I mean, not supporting the next generation of cpu's, or the most popular video cards available, that seems a little sloppy. And when I asked them about it, all I got was "yeah, we know, keep an eye out for a patch...eventually". In other words, may the force be with you, since we won't be.
cry_of_paine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 06:00 PM   #23
ZeroCools
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
I got my game to finally work! I have an AMD X2 4400, Asus A8N SLI-Deluxe, and 7800 GTX. I'm using latest AMD driver 1.2.2.2. Realtek AC97 64-bit audio driver v5.10.00.5830 (WHQL). Nvidia Driver Version: 6.14.0010.7801. Before installing any of the drivers or the game, turn off your virus protection. That's what worked for me. Now I'm runing the game in 1280x1024 and Antialiasing at 4x with no problem.
ZeroCools is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2005, 04:26 AM   #24
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
yeah I'm running it on the highest resolution, all graphics quality on high and antialiasing on 6x and it doesnt lag at all....but I still have to to turn off a cpu while playing. Its not a big deal but you would think a guy wouldn't have to do that.
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Keeps shutting down

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.