lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SP skins help (JA)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-10-2005, 08:08 AM   #1
Dark_Ansem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
SP skins help (JA)

after I follow this tutorial it gives this error: what can I do to corredt?

TUTORIAL
http://forums.filefront.com/attachme...7&d=1115658093
http://forums.filefront.com/showthread.php?t=192606

ERROR: filename length > MAX_QPATH ( strlen(models/players/DMC3 Dante/models/players/dante_nosword/animsounds.cfg) = 69)
Dark_Ansem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 02:32 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
it means that your directory structure for that file (animsounds.cfg) is way too long, there's no reason to have two sets of "models/players".


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 05:37 AM   #3
Dark_Ansem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
so where do I place them instead of a new pk3 file? in assets0?
Dark_Ansem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 09:46 AM   #4
boinga1
Pimpin' ain't easy
 
boinga1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,931
No, never edit your assests.pk3 files. Your filepath should be simply, "GameData/base/models/players/dante_nosword/animsounds.cfg," the one you have posted is too long.
boinga1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 12:43 PM   #5
Dark_Ansem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
but how do I change it?
Dark_Ansem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 01:50 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
You have to alter the contents of your model's .pk3 to do it. It's just the file structure inside the .pk3


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 04:10 PM   #7
Dark_Ansem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
can you tell me how?
Dark_Ansem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 05:04 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Not really, it depends on what program you are using to edit your .pk3 files.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 01:50 AM   #9
Dark_Ansem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
I use pakscape, yet I can't do it!
Dark_Ansem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 02:12 PM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
I'm sure it's possible. Play around with it or (*shock*) read pakscape's manual.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2005, 09:20 PM   #11
boinga1
Pimpin' ain't easy
 
boinga1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,931
This should probably be moved.
boinga1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2005, 08:36 AM   #12
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
It is possible. Open the PK3, and tell me what directories are there in order. Pakscape allows for easy drag and drop, or copy and paste. You can right click to make new directories, or right click a folder to delete it. Its not that tough... I mean, its just like using windows explorer/my computer.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Skinning > SP skins help (JA)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.