lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: fps limit
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-27-2005, 07:05 PM   #1
StreetWolf
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
fps limit

hi
I've got a problem with performance in jk2. I'm currentlu using comp with
AMD Athlon 64 3000
Sapphire Radeon 9800 pro 256mb
1 gb ram
and game is running with maximum of 60 fps. even if i choose minimun confing...
Does anyone know how can i bypass it?
StreetWolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2005, 01:42 AM   #2
DSbr-FlashRam
Banned
 
DSbr-FlashRam's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
try /com_maxfps 125.
DSbr-FlashRam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2005, 09:51 AM   #3
StreetWolf
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
doesnt work... i can change it to 20, and ive got only 20 fps, but numbers higher than 60 didnt work...
StreetWolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2005, 11:18 AM   #4
DSbr-FlashRam
Banned
 
DSbr-FlashRam's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
right, you'll need to get a program to unlock your fps. I think the one was called atuner or something
DSbr-FlashRam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 10:56 AM   #5
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
You've already got 60 FPS why are you complaining? You wont notice much of a difference between 60 FPS and 100 FPS anyway, since the human eye can only see like 25 FPS.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 11:52 AM   #6
DSbr-FlashRam
Banned
 
DSbr-FlashRam's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
no. there is a huge performance increase on the quake engine between, say, 60 and 125 fps.
DSbr-FlashRam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 12:00 PM   #7
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSbr-FlashRam
no. there is a huge performance increase on the quake engine between, say, 60 and 125 fps.
In terms of performance yes, 125 FPS is better than 60. But from what ive seen in JA and JO, i dont really feel a big difference between 60 FPS and 125 FPS.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 08:01 PM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
do you have vsync enabled?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2006, 09:03 PM   #9
DeathTaker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
sorry for bringing this up late but i have the same problem

it turns out if u go to the menu and video then more video and turn off video sync your fps will go back to normal, and if its on it goes to 60. Although if u turn if off, the screen gets all glitchy and stuff. I don't know how to fixt hat

Also, my comp is using 200,000K plus of memory usage when i check the windows task manager. Shouldn't it only be using around 50,000k? How do i fix this?

Thanks
DeathTaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2006, 03:31 PM   #10
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
i dont know why you guys want more then 60 fps, if i just had 60 fps instead of 20 fps, i would be really happy, but i do understand that 125 is alot better then 60, maybe its the monitor that cant refresh faster then the graphic card ?
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > fps limit

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.