lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Venator w/Proton Beam
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2006, 01:21 PM   #1
Master Leffe
Rookie
 
Master Leffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth. I thought it was obvious...
Posts: 148
Venator w/Proton Beam

I'm trying to give the venator a weaker-than-Piett proton beam that lasts only a few seconds. I've added in the unit ability (copied from Piett) and made my changes. Ingame the icon for the beam shows up, but when I go to target it, the "X" on the reticle won't go away and I can't select a target. Anyone know why?


Come on, did you actually think your destiny wasn't set?
Master Leffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 02:05 PM   #2
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
did you add the ability AND the ability subobject list for the energy weapon?
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 02:32 PM   #3
Master Leffe
Rookie
 
Master Leffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth. I thought it was obvious...
Posts: 148
I'm not sure... What's the data for the subobject?


Come on, did you actually think your destiny wasn't set?
Master Leffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 03:54 PM   #4
Master Leffe
Rookie
 
Master Leffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth. I thought it was obvious...
Posts: 148
Ok, I've done that, but the stupid beam still won't let me fire it...


Come on, did you actually think your destiny wasn't set?
Master Leffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 04:37 PM   #5
wolfshadow
Rookie
 
wolfshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 122
There may not be an animation for it.
wolfshadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 10:37 PM   #6
Empirecitizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
The proton beam needs a <Owner_Particle_Bone_Name>. If you check the ability description , you'll see its attached to a HP_trac_bone.
The problem is Venators dont have such a bone so changing this to a bone that the Venators have should help (check the hardpoints to see wt the bones are) .
Empirecitizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 11:35 PM   #7
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
Proton Beam would make sense (If you can u should skin it blue) and add a beam (Fired from hanger) for like 7 seconds but has a strong hit.





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 01:54 PM   #8
jonesyjonez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Leffe
I'm trying to give the venator a weaker-than-Piett proton beam that lasts only a few seconds. I've added in the unit ability (copied from Piett) and made my changes. Ingame the icon for the beam shows up, but when I go to target it, the "X" on the reticle won't go away and I can't select a target. Anyone know why?
Make sure the beam has a list of ships it can target, otherwise no matter what you do with the hardpoints/bones/code, the x will not change to a target pointer when you hover it over an enemy ship.

For instance:

<Applicable_Unit_Categories>Capital | Corvette | Frigate | Fighter | Bomber | Transport</Applicable_Unit_Categories>


jonesyjonez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 03:50 PM   #9
Master Leffe
Rookie
 
Master Leffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth. I thought it was obvious...
Posts: 148
Empirecitizen and jonesy, I think I get what your saying, but I'm not quite sure how to do it... Modifying existing files I can do fine, but creating new lines is where I get a bit lost. How would you midify the bones to accept that Empirecitizen? (Sorry if I'm being a royal pain)


Come on, did you actually think your destiny wasn't set?
Master Leffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2006, 02:25 AM   #10
Empirecitizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
I have made an exoeriment myself and it worked. (the following codes can work but the numbers are not set according to balance. I just used these numbers so my test will be quick)

<Unit_Abilities_Data SubObjectList="Yes">
<!-- Primary ability -->
<Unit_Ability>
<Type>ENERGY_WEAPON</Type>
<Mod_Multiplier>SPEED_MULTIPLIER, 0.8f</Mod_Multiplier>

<GUI_Activated_Ability_Name> Venator_Energy_Weapon_Attack_Ability </GUI_Activated_Ability_Name> <!-- GUI Command Bar support -->

<Recharge_Seconds>1</Recharge_Seconds>
<Expiration_Seconds>5</Expiration_Seconds>

<Applicable_Unit_Categories>Capital | Corvette | Frigate | Fighter | Bomber | Transport</Applicable_Unit_Categories>

<SFXEvent_Target_Ability> Unit_Energy_Blast_Piett </SFXEvent_Target_Ability>

<SFXEvent_Special_Ability_Loop> Unit_Star_Destroyer_Energy_Blast </SFXEvent_Special_Ability_Loop>


</Unit_Ability>
</Unit_Abilities_Data>

<Abilities SubObjectList="Yes">
<Energy_Weapon_Attack_Ability Name="Venator_Energy_Weapon_Attack_Ability">
<Activation_Style> User_Input </Activation_Style>
<Applicable_Unit_Categories>Capital | Corvette | Frigate | Fighter | Bomber | Transport</Applicable_Unit_Categories>
<Applicable_Unit_Types />
<Owner_Particle_Effect>Piet_Powerup_Particle_Effec t</Owner_Particle_Effect>

<Owner_Particle_Bone_Name> HP_B-M_Bone </Owner_Particle_Bone_Name>
<Activation_Min_Range>0</Activation_Min_Range>
<Activation_Max_Range>2000</Activation_Max_Range>

<!-- Modifiers. If 0 - no modifier is applied, 1 - "100% increase or decrease" -->
<Damage_Per_Frame>50</Damage_Per_Frame>
</Energy_Weapon_Attack_Ability>

</Abilities>
Empirecitizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2006, 02:50 AM   #11
Empirecitizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
I have added no new lines. These are made from directly copying the Accuser's Unit_Abilities_Data SubObjectList and the original Abilities SubObjectList concerning the porton beam.

1. First I changed the name of this ability in the Abilities SubObjectList (the name which the game use to recgonize the the abilty not the name it will display in-game) to Venator_Energy_Weapon_Attack_Ability to differentiate it from Piette's.

2. Then you will have to change <GUI_Activated_Ability_Name> to match the new abilty you have created. ( This relate the ships to the abilty).

3 . Now pay attettion to <Owner_Particle_Bone_Name> HP_B-M_Bone </Owner_Particle_Bone_Name>. This is where the orange glow will appear on the ship. Originally it is attached to the bone where the tractor beam is on the SD it has to changed.
This HP_B-M_Bone is the bone where the shield gen is located. Bones are locations on the unit.


If you go to the hardpoint.xml and seek out the hardpoints of the ships you will see a line called <Attachment_Bone> This line controls where the hardpoints are placed. Therefore, reading this line will let you know the name of the bone that the hardpoint is attatched to. You can then use this information for attaching other things to this bone.

I have written quite a lot here but there are only 3 steps to allow the ability. Balance the abilty by changing the recharge time, damage per frame, range etc.
Empirecitizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Venator w/Proton Beam

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.