lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can you use JA Models(ships) in JO??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-20-2006, 12:04 AM   #1
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Question Can you use JA Models(ships) in JO??

I want to use the mell falcon model from the JA Models that come with GTK Radient. I found you can import the models but the textures are not there. Is it possible to use models from JA?
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 04:18 PM   #2
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Did you move the texture files too?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 12:20 AM   #3
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
No, where are they located? I thought they were in the .md3
or .ASE file.
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 08:27 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The textures are located in assets1 and usually textures\"name of level" or models\players\map objects etc.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2006, 08:54 PM   #5
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
So could I take the textures from JA and put them in my JO texture folder without any side effects?

Cool pic of greavous or how ever you spell it.
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 12:26 AM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The files should be in the SDK, textures arent game specific, as long as the path is assigned correctly to your model, they should work fine.

Thanks .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 09:10 PM   #7
lil_binger
Lurker
 
lil_binger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
problem is that there is a legal issue using JA textures for JO. You can import JO textures to JA but not vise versa.

you can find that info at www.map-craft.com


Personally, I don't think many people will take much notice to it unless you are submitting the map to jk2files and the approver does not approve adding your map to the JK2 section because of it. Other than that I say use 'em. lol


lil_binger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Can you use JA Models(ships) in JO??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.