lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-16-2006, 04:38 AM   #1
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here

Please post any question you have in this thread.

Keep your question in a constructive manner so its easier to get a response from those who do know what they are doing.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 09:17 AM   #2
Kallath
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
1. Why is the Deathstar in all the space maps for nonskirmish? Is it some sort of placeholder for when the Deathstar is at those planets? Similar question for all land structures (turbolasers, for example).

2. Why isn't 'waterfall' an object? I see waterfall topspray in 'temperate,' but nothing else.
Kallath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 01:12 PM   #3
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kallath
1. Why is the Deathstar in all the space maps for nonskirmish? Is it some sort of placeholder for when the Deathstar is at those planets? Similar question for all land structures (turbolasers, for example).

2. Why isn't 'waterfall' an object? I see waterfall topspray in 'temperate,' but nothing else.
1. It's a marker for where the Death Star appears in a tactical game if it is in orbit. Every sandbox/galactic conquest space map needs this marker.

2. Waterfalls are made using the track/road system. The object is an emitter to simulate the spray.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2006, 09:35 AM   #4
mattrock616
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Now look here.My problem is that when i do a space map ,you know , i start with the new space , then i place the markers and then i start doing my crap.And when i want to load it , it never works, and every time when i place a downloaded map in my CustomMaps folder , and then i wnat to load it ,it doesn't works.THE SAME STORY WITH THE LAND MAPS.PLEASE HELP MEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
mattrock616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 10:59 AM   #5
The_Eradicator
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Can anyone create a tutorial? i just dont get anything... AOE3 map editor is way better
The_Eradicator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 01:14 PM   #6
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Eradicator
Can anyone create a tutorial? i just dont get anything... AOE3 map editor is way better

Unlike AOE3, this editor is only for map creation. All scripting is done in XML and LUA. The story/tutorial document included in the mod tools can show give you some ideas on story/tutorial scripting.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2007, 09:06 PM   #7
Oldschool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
the_eradicator, in order to create a tutorial you'll need to create lua files then with them their corresponding campaigns to be able to play them. hope this helps...


You are relieved soldier, I'll take things from here...
Oldschool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 02:10 PM   #8
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
I'm with Eradicator. I just want to make space maps. Don't care for any of this scripting stuff. The GB/CC Map Editor (Scenario Editor) was far more simpler.
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 02:59 PM   #9
patrickjak
Rookie
 
patrickjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
its not that hard to create a skirmash space map. just be sure to start a new one by going to file/new space, it seems to load just the things you need for a space map that way.
patrickjak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 03:30 PM   #10
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickjak
its not that hard to create a skirmash space map. just be sure to start a new one by going to file/new space, it seems to load just the things you need for a space map that way.
I get that far, but notihng happens. I can't even do anything when I do New land. I was really hoping for a simple Map Editor, not some mumbo jumbo complicated program that can do everything but make simple maps :/
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 04:10 PM   #11
yodasoda2187
Rookie
 
yodasoda2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarWarsPhreak
I get that far, but notihng happens. I can't even do anything when I do New land. I was really hoping for a simple Map Editor, not some mumbo jumbo complicated program that can do everything but make simple maps :/
Yeah, I agree. I have no idea what I'm doing or even how to get started.


Come visit The Krayt Dragon:
http://www.geocities.com/rushyoda
http://kraytdragon.proboards6.com
yodasoda2187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 03:57 PM   #12
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Me personally, I like it. Reminds me a lot of the Generals map editor so far.

But, quick question for anyone, in an urban enviorment is there an easy way to make ramps? In other words a ramp to get from a high level to a low level? One tool that seems to be missing...


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:19 PM   #13
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
Me personally, I like it. Reminds me a lot of the Generals map editor so far.

But, quick question for anyone, in an urban enviorment is there an easy way to make ramps? In other words a ramp to get from a high level to a low level? One tool that seems to be missing...
Most of the guys that did urban maps here imported height maps into the editor and then edited them. I think they used Visio to create the height maps to get simple circle and square shapes. I didn't actually make any of the urban maps, so I'm not sure how they got the nice neat ramps For natural settings, however, you can create steps using the leveling brush, then use the smoothing tool (center button) to smooth it into something more organic.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 04:46 PM   #14
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
I can't get theplayable map bounds for a space skirmish map to be any larger than (0, 0) to (5000, 5000), even when I increase the space width and space height values extremely. The playable space I'm left with seems really cramped from the moment I put the first asteroid resource pad in it...any way to get the map size to be bigger?


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:12 PM   #15
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Upon further button mashing, I think I figured some of it out. When I use the following settings: Map Type-Space; Faction Owner-Branched; Player Mode-Multiplayer; Players-6; Map Levels-6; Space Width and Height-10000; Shift Map Horz/Vert-0; Left, Right, Top, Bottom-400.00.

What settings should I be using?

And by randomly pushing the button to the left of the ruler button, I figured out that's how you place objects, and the pencil button cna be used to move the object.

Stay tuned to see if it actually works!

Question: Is the background of a new space map supposed to be blue? Or will it go away in the game?
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:28 PM   #16
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
SHIFT key to place objects on the map. Space backdrops and land skyboxes are placed in the NATURE tab of the editor - there are two drop-boxes to set the two layers.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:21 PM   #17
zac naloen
Rookie
 
zac naloen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Quote:
Question: Is the background of a new space map supposed to be blue? Or will it go away in the game?
At the top of bar theres button called nature, in there is a list of all the objects in the game. In there you can find all the different backdrops.


*edit, got the tab name wrong*



Last edited by zac naloen; 05-16-2006 at 05:31 PM.
zac naloen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 05:34 PM   #18
patrickjak
Rookie
 
patrickjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
ok...start a new space map and in the map context information box do this
map type=space
faction owner=rebel or whatever i guess
player mode=multiplayer
number players=2
map levels=5
map name=whatever you wish

then go down to the space dimensions and change the space width to say 20000 just becouse we want some space..lol it will automatically change the height too.

hit OK.

now you got a big emty box
in the left pane clik on SPACEPROP and pick a backdrop like alderaan, its the first one.
with it highlighted move your curser over the big emptybox on the right and hit shift key and then leftclik mousebutton to drop. if you got a mousewheel you can zoom in and out with it now to see the borders or your map with alderaan in it.
hold the right mousebutton to scroll around your map.

the rest of everything else is pretty much like that for a space map.

i hope i dont get in trouble for a big post but lets go ahead and make it playable.

in left pane scroll down to starbase and pick the skirmash empire and rebel bases and put them in the map the same way you did alderaan.
take note that things will fade in and out on the map.

make sure to put in some spacebuildable mineral_extractor_pads around your map too

now goto marker in the left pane and find player_0_spawn_point_marker and place it next to the rebel base. in the left pane towards the bottom is "player owner", make it rebel. now do the same with the empire but use the player_1_spawn_point_marker.

ok you just made your first map now just fiddle around and add whatever you want like some astroid fields and whatnot.

good luck.
patrickjak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 12:43 AM   #19
darthsabatino
 
darthsabatino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Post Creating Space Maps

Quote:
now goto marker in the left pane and find player_0_spawn_point_marker and place it next to the rebel base. in the left pane towards the bottom is "player owner", make it rebel. now do the same with the empire but use the player_1_spawn_point_marker.

What if you are doing a 8 player map, how would you do the spawn point markers?
darthsabatino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:05 PM   #20
Wildcat'
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 108
I am using 3DS Max 6 ( I haven't upgraded likea lot of others...possibly a lucky move since these tools only work with 6) and there are no animation tools are there? The exporter is meant for the sole purpose of having static objects for use in maps?

edit: This is a question on the model exporter but is also related to map objects (just to be clear)

never mind. Seems there are animation tools.




Last edited by Wildcat'; 05-16-2006 at 08:51 PM.
Wildcat' is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:25 PM   #21
Kallath
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
...

DarthMaulIUK

Thanks for answering my quesitons. I bolded because I'm not sure you'd see this in all the clutter.

I read somewhere that the 'tracking' or whatever isn't something that can be manipulated in the current version of the editor (obviously not, since you can't click it). Will this feature ever be included?

Also, another question: why can't the space map textures be changed? The 'texture' menu isn't accessible when you make a space map, so I can't put the image of space in the background. Is this a bug or is there another way to import a texture?

Thanks!
Kallath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 07:58 PM   #22
Orao
Junior Member
 
Orao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 266
For space texure there is no painting. You have to go to environnement tab and then you play with skydomes. If you want to add the planet in the background go to spaceprops and look for planet object you want to add.



EaW: Total Realism
mod....
TR mod team status: TR Advisor, programmer, map maker, Multimedia developer
Orao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 09:32 PM   #23
Kallath
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks. Yeah, I got the objects down well enough.
Kallath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 02:52 AM   #24
patrickjak
Rookie
 
patrickjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
one for each player.2player=2spawnpoints , 6 you would use 6 spawnpoints. i only see 7 total spawnpoints in my editor . theres some info in the Map Editor Walkthrough document. that came with the map editor but it use's a land map as an example.
patrickjak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 03:55 AM   #25
fortune faded13
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 78
everytime i load a land map i made every structure explodes...
and yes i did the "Starting Object" thing. i cant find out why.
please help?
fortune faded13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 05:41 PM   #26
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortune faded13
everytime i load a land map i made every structure explodes...
and yes i did the "Starting Object" thing. i cant find out why.
please help?
Are you talking about when you load it in the game or editor? It is normal behavior for this to happen in the editor, though it shouldnt do that in the game.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 07:31 AM   #27
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Player_0 is player 1. I managed to successfully make a space map. It was friggin huge, but worked.

Do you have to use both the player position and spawn things? I did and it worked fine.
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 01:34 PM   #28
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
You need to use the Player_X_Spawn_Point_Marker and the Player_X_Position_Marker once per side (you need at least 4 total per side) and make each one Empire or Rebel(This would mean you need a tolal of 32 markers in a 8 player game!). If you only put Player_0_Spawn_Point_Marker and Player_0_Position_Marker for the Rebels with Player_1_Spawn_Point_Marker and Player_1_Position_Marker for the Empire, then player 1 must be rebel and player 2 must be empire.

Last edited by darth james; 05-17-2006 at 01:58 PM.
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 06:20 PM   #29
darthsabatino
 
darthsabatino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth james
You need to use the Player_X_Spawn_Point_Marker and the Player_X_Position_Marker once per side (you need at least 4 total per side) and make each one Empire or Rebel(This would mean you need a tolal of 32 markers in a 8 player game!). If you only put Player_0_Spawn_Point_Marker and Player_0_Position_Marker for the Rebels with Player_1_Spawn_Point_Marker and Player_1_Position_Marker for the Empire, then player 1 must be rebel and player 2 must be empire.

Darth James,

Do I have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire, than 1 for Rebel, 2 for Empire, 3 for Rebel and so on, or can I do 0,1,2,3 for Empire and 4,5,6,7 for Rebel?

Thanks for your help.
darthsabatino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 06:46 PM   #30
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthsabatino
Darth James,

Do I have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire, than 1 for Rebel, 2 for Empire, 3 for Rebel and so on, or can I do 0,1,2,3 for Empire and 4,5,6,7 for Rebel?
no, you have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire AND REBEL, then Marker and Spawn 1 for Empire AND REBEL. that way any player can be Empire or Rebel. so in an 8 player game you would put 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for Empire and 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for the rebels. also I put a map on lucasfiles.com called Battle over Kamino, if you need more help look at that when it can be downloaded.

Last edited by darth james; 05-17-2006 at 06:59 PM.
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 09:53 PM   #31
Tokakeke
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth james
no, you have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire AND REBEL, then Marker and Spawn 1 for Empire AND REBEL. that way any player can be Empire or Rebel. so in an 8 player game you would put 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for Empire and 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for the rebels. also I put a map on lucasfiles.com called Battle over Kamino, if you need more help look at that when it can be downloaded.
I do it the other way and I'm fine.


Tokakeke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 02:45 PM   #32
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth james
no, you have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire AND REBEL, then Marker and Spawn 1 for Empire AND REBEL. that way any player can be Empire or Rebel. so in an 8 player game you would put 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for Empire and 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for the rebels. also I put a map on lucasfiles.com called Battle over Kamino, if you need more help look at that when it can be downloaded.

super hot tip almost noone elts has figerd this out including me lol your a slick one buddy
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 05:05 PM   #33
patrickjak
Rookie
 
patrickjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
for space skirmash maps im just using the spawnpoints markers. i havent used the positionmarkers at all. seems to work just fine.
patrickjak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 05:48 PM   #34
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickjak
for space skirmash maps im just using the spawnpoints markers. i havent used the positionmarkers at all. seems to work just fine.
I think the positionmarkers are for the camera start position but it should work fine without it. I put it in because the editor tutorial said it should be in a map
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 05:48 PM   #35
Slocket
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
I loaded a test map back into the editor and the built bases exploded. The other build pads version are for capture, and I think are blank for use in GC mode where you buy your buildings and then they show up on the planet in those designated spots.

Skirmish mode maps are easier to make. There are different types of the same building, depending upon what they are used for Skirmish, Capturable freebee, Galactic Planet Mode, Skirmish Mode where you must build up your base first. Even Neutral.
Slocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 07:28 PM   #36
Master Nikolaos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
Anyone understand the whole AI zoning concept for ground maps?
Master Nikolaos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 07:52 PM   #37
darth james
Rookie
 
darth james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
also on ground battles you have to paint passabilty data on your map by useing the passabity tool in the hight tab. the ai zones are to help the ai ,i think.

Last edited by darth james; 05-17-2006 at 08:37 PM.
darth james is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 08:48 PM   #38
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I got a exception error when trying to copy something and past it.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 11:53 PM   #39
Master Nikolaos
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
There's something I'm curious about, why do there have to be so many AI zones in the maps, couldn't it just be some for passable terrain and other's for impassable?
Master Nikolaos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2006, 12:24 AM   #40
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Nikolaos
There's something I'm curious about, why do there have to be so many AI zones in the maps, couldn't it just be some for passable terrain and other's for impassable?
Because hover units and speeders can cross some otherwise impassable terrain; you need to differentiate them so that 2M's and T4-B's can zip across water and so that airspeeders can fly over the high mountains.

Can anyone address my earlier question about map size?


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.