lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Info on making a proper PK3 file for map dist?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2006, 05:59 PM   #1
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Question Info on making a proper PK3 file for map dist?

Where can I find info on making a proper PK3 file?

Some people say you just pack the files and folders the way they are on my computer but Im not sure if thats right.

I have never been able to get any one's PK3 to work on my computer. And I have followed the directions word for word on the read me.


I have the 1.04 patch so its not that.

gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2006, 12:23 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
To use custom pk3: place them in "gamedata\base" folder of your game.

If you need to make your own Pk3's you should know the game uses a default dir structure for every asset in the game. Open the assets files in gamedata\base\ for a better idea.

Usually starts with the category and then a sub-dir for level, character, weapon, etc.
models\
textures\

So when comes time for packing everything, you need to follow these guidelines.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2007, 11:57 PM   #3
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
I do that and it is not in the mod list when I load the game, I have an .arena file and patches 2&3. Still doesnt work.

Please Help, My maps been done for ever now and not on internet.

Do you know of a good tut on this????

gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 03:38 AM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I havent packed maps before so i cant give you a definitive answer, all i can say is take a look at other maps and study the pk3 structure.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 05:05 PM   #5
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Smile

They all have different structures, because the load different. My problem was because I was trying to make a mod that loads in the mods menu, I had to create a folder of the same name of the pk3 in the Gamedata folder.

My map pk3 is "r5" so

Gamedata\r5\r5.pk3

This extra folder and placing it in Gamedata is vital. Not one tutorial that I read mentions this.

So when you zip your map for distribution. (if your doing it this way loading in mod folder) Have this "extra" folder in your zip file so it opens on their computer just like yours in the GAMEDATA folder not BASE.

Base can cause problems with other mods.

Could have saved me 12 hours if I knew this "rare fact" sigh.

Oh well I hope this helps someone else....

gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Info on making a proper PK3 file for map dist?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.