lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiplayer doesn't work on one of my computers
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-16-2007, 07:10 AM   #1
paulc
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Multiplayer doesn't work on one of my computers

Hi, I recently bought Jedi Outcast and installed it on two computers, the single player mode runs fine on both of them.

However the multiplayer only works on one of the computers, I don't think its anything to do with the specs on the computer as it is similar to the one that works.

Both of the computers are greatly over the required specifications for this game, so, is there anything I can do to fix this problem.

When the multiplayer executable is activated it pops up for a second and then closes again then reports an error.

Does this game only allow for the first computer to get multiplayer, or not, i've tried a reinstallation and the single player is still fine but no multiplayer.

Thanks, Paul.
paulc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2007, 02:04 PM   #2
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Are the two networked?




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2007, 02:24 AM   #3
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Are you doing it via LAN cable or internet?


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2007, 03:28 PM   #4
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Did you install the latest patch (1.04) for both?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2007, 04:23 PM   #5
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Oh, and you're not trying to run the same version (ie one original, one copied disc) on both at the same time are you? Because that would seem like the root of major problems.

Although I assume from your post, that you're just trying to run the game on either computer for the sake of convenience (and why the hell not?), I just wanted to check




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2007, 12:02 PM   #6
paulc
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
In response, they are both on a LAN wireless connection, I haven't patched them yet, and (from the one that works) I can access the multiplayer game and play skirmish against bots, however the other computer won't even run the multiplayer program. They are the same version (I assume 1.0).

So i don't see how it can be a patch or wireless problem as one can play it without even connecting to the internet/network, whereas the other can't run the executable.
paulc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2007, 11:01 PM   #7
LIONS*LEADER
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
the problem is the game doesnt handle multiple processors (or virtual multiples like P4's with hyperthreading.) when using xp. so you just have to run jk2MP.exe in safe mode

1.02 works fine just run it in compatibility mode


C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\ jk2mp.exe
#1: Go to your jk2mp.exe

#2: Right click it and then click "properties" at the bottom

#3: Click the "Compatibility" tab

#4 Check the box that says "Run this program in Compatibility mode" and select Windows 98 from the dropdown box.

#5: Click "Apply" and "Ok" and then try running JK2MP again and see if it works.
LIONS*LEADER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Multiplayer doesn't work on one of my computers

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.