lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cheats not working in TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-25-2008, 01:24 PM   #1
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Angry Cheats not working in TSL

Ok I've reaches my last problem ive had so far in TSL. I just installed it and am trying to get rid of all the bugs/crashes. My last problem is the cheats are not working. I've enabled them undar game options: EnableCheats=1. I hit the ~ button. My test cheat is heal. I type it it nothing happens. I have TSL fully patched 2.10 with Vista Home Premium. Any suggestions?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 01:31 PM   #2
Rathoris
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 113
this utility makes life alot easier...
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...age_Only;68852

won't really need cheats with this tbh. Hope it serves your needs well enough.
Rathoris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 01:44 PM   #3
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Thanks for responding. Yeah i have KSE but its not working with TSL. I used it with K1 some to edit my feats. Any other possible fixes?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 01:45 PM   #4
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
You can heal IN-GAME using the save editor? I don't think so.

I've had this problem before, where enable cheats was on and it didn't do anything in-game. All I did was restarted my computer and the game, and it worked again. Not much fun to have to restart everytime it doesn't work...but this exact problem has happened rarely for me.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 01:48 PM   #5
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
ok ill try that I rarely turn off my computer due to the hibernate setting on vista. Expect a edit to say if it works or not.

EDIT: Nope when I type my cheat heal when i hit L the party menu comes up. Cheats still not working.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 01:58 PM   #6
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Saruman View Post
ok ill try that I rarely turn off my computer due to the hibernate setting on vista. Expect a edit to say if it works or not.

EDIT: Nope when I type my cheat heal when i hit L the party menu comes up. Cheats still not working.
That means you didn't hit the tilde key. If you did hit it no shortcut commands should be working.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:01 PM   #7
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
I did hit ~ and shortcut commands are workin i think. Its like it dosent read the enablecheats on.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:03 PM   #8
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Saruman View Post
I did hit and shortcut commands are workin i think. Its like it dosent read the enablecheats on.
If you wanna be sure you DID in fact hit the tilde key (this is what I always do), you just try moving your character around. If you can, you didn't hit the key. If you can't move, you hit they key. I know it may seem obvious to yourself if you pressed a key on your keyboard...but yeah.

If you did hit it and can still access game shortcuts and other things then something is really messed up.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:07 PM   #9
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
I hit the ~ and im still moving around. I guess it means its not reading the enablecheats=1?

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:09 PM   #10
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Saruman View Post
I hit the ~ and im still moving around. I guess it means its not reading the enablecheats=1?
I think EnableCheats needs to capitalized...the E and C...otherwise I don't think it gets recongnized...

Not sure if it NEEDS to be capitalized...but might be something you would wanna try it if isn't.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:11 PM   #11
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
It is in the Ini file. just not in that post.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:12 PM   #12
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Well...I just uncapitalized my EnableCheats and it didn't work (as in the cheat console didn't work)...

That's the only other solution I can come up with at the moment.

If you're saying everything is as it should be I don't know what to say really...


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:16 PM   #13
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Ok thanks for the help so far. im going to start messing with KSE see if that will work.
Im having a lot of problems with TSL First the sound thing had to replace that. Then had to patch the game, then my load stopped working. Reinstalled game, replaced sound and patched again, then KSE not working, now cheats.


EDIT: due to the problems i have a new custom title

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 02:40 PM   #14
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
I found a guy on a different forum who said he had cheats enabled but still wasn't working.

I found it kind of weird since he said he had cheats enabled but then mentions something about needing to edit the .ini file again later in the thread...

He doesn't really mention EXACTLY what to do to fix it...but provided some detail.

Clicky.

Something about locales? Don't really know...

Maybe you can make some sense out of it...being a Vista user and all.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 03:35 PM   #15
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
I got as far as C:/Users/Username/ then no appsdata folder I dont know. Im more skilled with XP. Im going to start googling it

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2008, 11:29 PM   #16
NightHammer
Rookie
 
NightHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 89
Is the problem that cheats don't work or you just can't see the console? If the case is you just can't see the console in the upper left corner, then you CAN use cheats. The console, at least for me, is invisible and you'll just have to hope you typed it in correctly. Also, having cap lock on prevents cheats from working.


HK-47: "Answer: Simply that the distinction between 'killer' and 'killee' be a clear one. I cannot kill of my own volition, naturally."
Revan: "I don't think 'killee' is a word."
HK-47: "Expletive: Damn it, master, I am an assassination droid... not a dictionary!"

"Angry Statement: If I see one more meatbag attempt to attack a Jedi with a blaster pistol, I'll kill him myself!"
―HK-47
NightHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2008, 11:37 PM   #17
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Nope the console I am aware is invisible having to had used them on my Xp. The problem as stated in many posts above is I added EnableCheats=1 to the swkotor2.ini the same way as K1 etc... and when I hit ` I can still move, game shortcuts work, and cheats obviously do not work. So I think for some reason EnableCheats=1 is not being read.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 06:56 PM   #18
ObiLaws
Rookie
 
ObiLaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Are you sure you typed EnableCheats=1 in the correct spot? Like under Game Options and at the bottom.


Life is complicated. I killed people, smuggled people, sold people. Perhaps here, things will be different. - Niko Bellic, Veteran of the Balkan War, Immigrant to Liberty City. http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/4...82ac545fw2.png
Elizabeta Torez: "Everyone's a rat!", Niko Bellic: "Not me." http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYbOujXfdYc, Phil Bell: "So your guy who got jumped for a couple million?" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTYMb79BPGc

Changed pic to link. Please find a sig pic that is in line with our sig rules, 500X120 and 80kb max for all combined images, Forum Rules. Also please keep your sig a reasonable height concerning text and images. ~ SWK Staff
ObiLaws is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 07:46 PM   #19
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Firstly: I'm sorry, but isn't there an entire, stickied thread in the Work Bench dedicated to dealing with the quirks of running KotOR and KotOR2 on Vista? And isn't this very issue addresed there?

Secondly: Wouldn't it be worth the $75 to $90 to go buy an OEM copy of XP and set up a dual-boot so that you won't ever have to deal with the problems of running old games on Vista?

Hmmm...


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2008, 07:48 PM   #20
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
I could be a programming conflict, or perhaps something much simpler to fix... I suggest you show us what your swkotor2.ini says, and we'll be able to see if there's a problem.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2008, 01:24 PM   #21
Sgt. Strike
Rookie
 
Sgt. Strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "You are here ->"
Posts: 134
Are you playing from the shortcut on your desktop, or from the start menu anywhere? The EnableCheats won't work if you run it from the start menu. Try just from the shortcut you modified. Anyway, that might be the first thing to try. As for healing, I normally don't need to heal, a whole lot, during the first part of the game. It dpends on how you have it set up, and everything.


When everything else fails, CHEAT!
Sgt. Strike is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2008, 05:55 PM   #22
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
ok srry hadnt looked at this thread,
@Srt: Im using shortcut
@ heres my ini:

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=1
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=1
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=177
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=3
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=1
EnableCheats=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=0

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2008, 07:21 PM   #23
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Does EnableCheats=1 need to be RIGHT under game options? I don't think that should matter but you might wanna try that.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2008, 08:21 PM   #24
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
no that dont work i use to have it right under than i moved it al bottom no results

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2008, 08:26 PM   #25
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
Did cheats ever work for you?


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2008, 08:35 PM   #26
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
yea the very beggining of the game that save was deleted then I couldnt use them.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2008, 01:58 AM   #27
Sgt. Strike
Rookie
 
Sgt. Strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "You are here ->"
Posts: 134
Let me ask a few clarification questions here, ok? First of all, what are you trying to do with the cheats? I prefer using KSE to change my game instead of cheats. Enabling, and using, cheats marks your saved game as Cheats Used, or something like that. Ok, now, knowing this, what do you want to do that KSE can't do? Next question, have you update TSL in anyway since you modified the .ini file? If you have, the .ini changed, as well. Now, knowing this, maybe you should change your .ini file. One piece of advice, the screen will NOT show up. Maybe pausing the game, if you are in a fight, or if you aren't, and pausing the game still, may help. Oh, one last question, did you start a new game since you enabled the cheats, or did you enable them after you started a new game? If you started a new game, you should be able to use the cheats, if you added it after, you might be able to.


When everything else fails, CHEAT!
Sgt. Strike is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2008, 02:06 AM   #28
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Strike View Post
Let me ask a few clarification questions here, ok? First of all, what are you trying to do with the cheats? I prefer using KSE to change my game instead of cheats. Enabling, and using, cheats marks your saved game as Cheats Used, or something like that. Ok, now, knowing this, what do you want to do that KSE can't do? Next question, have you update TSL in anyway since you modified the .ini file? If you have, the .ini changed, as well. Now, knowing this, maybe you should change your .ini file. One piece of advice, the screen will NOT show up. Maybe pausing the game, if you are in a fight, or if you aren't, and pausing the game still, may help. Oh, one last question, did you start a new game since you enabled the cheats, or did you enable them after you started a new game? If you started a new game, you should be able to use the cheats, if you added it after, you might be able to.
I use KSE for items, feats. I just want cheats for a fast heal if im about to die . You can heal in KSE like this: Pause Game, save, minimize, bring up KSE, change your health, apply commit changes, bring game back up, load, unpause, not my definition of: Fast

I have updated my game since. But I put the enable back in the ini after that. And yes I have tried starting a new game with the cheats still didnt work. And I know the console is invisible. I think I answered all your questions.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2008, 01:24 PM   #29
Da_Man_2423
Forumite
 
Da_Man_2423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 745
Current Game: NCAA Football 10
You should be able to use cheats as long as EnableCheats=1 is in the file...shouldn't matter if you started a new game or loaded a game. I've never had to start a new game just to use cheats.

And yeah, the save game editor is not something you want to be using if you're just trying to heal in game or something like that, it just takes too long.

This problem is really puzzling...

It would be really nice to just say, "Vista is the problem, just get rid of it and use XP", but I doubt you would be up for that.

If you have another computer/laptop you could test this on briefly that might help.


Da_Man_2423 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2008, 02:28 PM   #30
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_Man_2423 View Post
You should be able to use cheats as long as EnableCheats=1 is in the file...shouldn't matter if you started a new game or loaded a game. I've never had to start a new game just to use cheats.

And yeah, the save game editor is not something you want to be using if you're just trying to heal in game or something like that, it just takes too long.

This problem is really puzzling...

It would be really nice to just say, "Vista is the problem, just get rid of it and use XP", but I doubt you would be up for that.

If you have another computer/laptop you could test this on briefly that might help.
I've tested it briefly on my friends computer(He had no idea ) which is xp, His actually stopped working but all he had to do was Retype EnableCheats=1, however when I got home and tryied it didnt work

PS: Nah I dont think I want to buy a new laptop

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2008, 07:20 PM   #31
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I ran into a similar problem on my Vista. It IS a programming incompatibility, because I am using the EXACT SAME .INI file from my XP, and cheats work on it.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2008, 03:47 AM   #32
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Although I'm convinced that Vista is the problem, try this:

Show spoiler


Works for me!

Then post what happened!

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2008, 12:19 PM   #33
veridianblade
Rookie
 
veridianblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Just a few things to keep in mind -

Where are you? A British KB uses the ¬ key (don't know why).

Also you cannot seem to use the numpad to enter numbers.


The Ebon Hawk was built to last!!
This old baby's crashed more times than a ZX81!
veridianblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2008, 08:32 PM   #34
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by veridianblade View Post
Just a few things to keep in mind -

Where are you? A British KB uses the key (don't know why).

Also you cannot seem to use the numpad to enter numbers.
Im USA baby! Lol i forgot about this thread i beat the game lol.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 05:56 PM   #35
Darth_Yuthura
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: KOTOR III
I have never been able to get the spawn items cheat to work, even under the stated conditions I needed. I simply don't know how that is done or what's wrong.

Could I get some help on this?

Thanks.
Darth_Yuthura is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 06:08 PM   #36
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,631
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Yuthura View Post
I have never been able to get the spawn items cheat to work, even under the stated conditions I needed. I simply don't know how that is done or what's wrong.

Could I get some help on this?

Thanks.
Right, you need to open the console and type:

giveitem # (with the # being the quantity for the item you wish to spawn, such as a_robe_01, for instance)

There's a list of item codes for TSL on SWKnights here

and for K1 here

The problem with TSL is that the console is invisible, so you can't see any mistakes if there are any.

I hope this helps in some way, but it might not be what you need.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 06:25 PM   #37
Darth_Yuthura
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: KOTOR III
Astor_Kaine, I appreciate that.

However, I have tried a number of times and could enter cheats by that method. It is only when I try to add an item that it doesn't have ANY effect that I could tell.

Is there anything different between changing a skill level and adding an item?
Darth_Yuthura is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 06:31 PM   #38
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,631
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Yuthura View Post
Astor_Kaine, I appreciate that.
You're welcome .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Yuthura
Is there anything different between changing a skill level and adding an item?
To be honest, i'm not sure - I don't use the console cheats.

It might not be what you want, but the KOTOR Savegame Editor is good for adding items, and adding skill levels to your game - it'll let you do pretty much everything the cheats will, and work for K1 too.

KOTOR Savegame Editor






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 06:38 PM   #39
Darth_Yuthura
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: KOTOR III
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astor_Kaine View Post
You're welcome .



To be honest, i'm not sure - I don't use the console cheats.

It might not be what you want, but the KOTOR Savegame Editor is good for adding items, and adding skill levels to your game - it'll let you do pretty much everything the cheats will, and work for K1 too.

KOTOR Savegame Editor
One word... Wow! Big-time Thanks!
Darth_Yuthura is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2008, 06:40 PM   #40
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,631
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Yuthura View Post
One word... Wow! Big-time Thanks!
Once again, you're most welcome. But really, we should be thanking tk102. Thanks tk102!

The only problem is that you need to go out of the game (or just Alt-Tab) to edit the saves, and then load the edited save for the changes to take effect. But, it does work.

And don't forget to press 'commit changes' when you make a change.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Cheats not working in TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.