lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Something is wrong with my stats
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-20-2008, 12:17 AM   #1
SMota14
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Unhappy Something is wrong with my stats

I recently finished playing the force unleashed on Sith Lord difficulty and on the last two missions the game didn't record my stats. When you press the back button then go to mission objectives its suppose to tell you your bonus objectives, amount of force points, and how many holocrons you collectived. In the last two levels its doesn't tell me . In the bonus objective it just says *Default Text. Its says I have 0/500000 force points. And its says I have 0/15 Holocrons. I already beaton the game but the stats stay the same. Does anyone knows how to fix this?
SMota14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 01:11 AM   #2
RyuuKage
Junior Member
 
RyuuKage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 373
i don't think there is a way to fix the *default text* bug yet...might need a patch
RyuuKage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 03:43 PM   #3
SMota14
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Where exactly can I get this patch?
SMota14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 04:04 PM   #4
Ctrl Alt Del
Uncreative User
 
Ctrl Alt Del's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 3,814
Current Game: Dishonored
Forum Veteran 
There's no patch (yet).


Inspiration

.Bioshock inspiration.
Ctrl Alt Del is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2008, 05:50 PM   #5
GeneralPloKoon
Just a Time Traveller
 
GeneralPloKoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hogwarts
Posts: 1,532
Current Game: Borderlands (PS3)
I sure hope there is becaus eI have the same problem.
GeneralPloKoon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2008, 12:16 AM   #6
Corrvan
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
I too, have this problem.
Freaking bullcrap.
Corrvan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2008, 12:19 AM   #7
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,915
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
I had this happen on to me on the last two levels. I thought it was a glitch because I finally maxed out Starkiller's attributes before starting those levels.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!


Last edited by Shem; 09-27-2008 at 04:04 AM.
Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2008, 10:20 PM   #8
Ratmjedi
Senior Member
 
Ratmjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Better question is where are you?
Posts: 2,447
The way to avoid the glitch is to not change your lightsaber crystals or costumes. The same thing happened to me when I beat the game on Sith Warrior and I was pissed. I just replayed the game on the Sith Master setting with a new save file and I didn't touch anything it worked for me. I was worried though because on the last level there was no side objective and I thought it had glitched on me but there just isn't one for that level. I'm talking about the 360 version.



Ratmjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2008, 05:32 PM   #9
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Uhh, does this happen if i add a power crystal?

I got the problem above when i got to Kashyyyk the second time.

Edit: I think the reason for my problem is that i did a replay of an earlier level when i got to Kashyyyk, then i continued from there.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.

Last edited by Darth Payne; 10-06-2008 at 06:30 PM.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2008, 07:47 PM   #10
Endorenna
Gamer Wanna-be
 
Endorenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,140
Current Game: inFamous/Uncharted 2
Same problem here, but only for the last level. Talk about a bummer!


Chapter 12 of A Soul Adrift is out.

Short stories:
T'katlu: On the planet Felucia, a young apprentice of the Dark Side thinks back to the beginning of her training as she lies in wait for her prey...

All the Time: After four years in the Unknown Regions, the Exile returns to the known galaxy to visit an old enemy.

Broken: A master of the Dark Side finds himself about to lose the one thing he cares about--and he will do anything to stop her from endangering herself.
Endorenna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2008, 08:38 PM   #11
GeneralPloKoon
Just a Time Traveller
 
GeneralPloKoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hogwarts
Posts: 1,532
Current Game: Borderlands (PS3)
The only way to fix the probelm is start a completely new game.
GeneralPloKoon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2008, 09:03 AM   #12
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Can still add a power crystal though?

Edit: I should probably mention that this is for the 360 version?

Edit2: Well, got a bit further this time. Got as far as Felucia the second time before it happened again. This is really anoying, i'll give another try without touching anything. Can i even level up my character? Is nothing safe?


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.

Last edited by Darth Payne; 10-07-2008 at 04:52 PM.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2008, 10:03 PM   #13
GeneralPloKoon
Just a Time Traveller
 
GeneralPloKoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hogwarts
Posts: 1,532
Current Game: Borderlands (PS3)
Don't mess with anything at all....the only thing I changed was my lightsaber to blue when I got it. Upgrades shouldn't mess with it, just costumes and force crystals.
GeneralPloKoon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2008, 06:20 AM   #14
oliath
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Ahhhhhhhhhhh i had the EXACT same problem on my final level.
Its a VERY frustrating bug seeing as i worked SO hard at completing stuff on this game.

Glad to hear i am not alone on this one!!
Is it just the xbox version suffering from this or are PS3 users having it too.
oliath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Lord Vader's Chamber > Something is wrong with my stats

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.