lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with server loading
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2009, 03:14 PM   #1
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Problem with server loading

Hello to all. Sorry if this is a stupid question or anything like that, but I have to ask it. Why isn't my server loading? It seems to work perfectly, but then it reaches a point where it keeps repeating over and over either a hitch warning or that it's sending a heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com. And that's all it pretty much does.

Is this normal, since it's my first time trying to make my own server? Or is something wrong? I'd appreciate any insights on this.

Thank you.
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 05:23 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Is this a dedicated server? Windows or Linux? Are you running any mods on it?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2009, 12:48 PM   #3
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Yes, it's a dedicated server, it's Mac, and the map isn't a mod, but some of the other stuff is. Is that a problem?
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2009, 02:42 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well it could be, try running it basejka and see if you still get the same hangs. I'm not familiar with Macs much, does it run the Linux ded server?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 04:35 PM   #5
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
By running it 'basejka', do you mean removing the mods? And I'm not sure if it can run the Linux dedicated server. How do I find out?
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 03:21 AM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
By basejka I mean no mods, you didn't really say, but lots of people run JA+ or something that could be causing a problem.

Well, you say it's on a mac, and I dunno much about the port. Does the port come with its own Mac dedicated server? otherwise, the dedicated server download i've seen from raven has a windows .exe and a linux .so file.

And I should have asked earlier, but are you trying to play on this server from your own computer? or are you hosting it for other people to connect and play on. Because once you start a dedicated server, it's generally going to be a console window with text output that gives you information. Thats where the term dedicated comes from, the host isn't playing.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 02:12 PM   #7
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Okay, I've figured it out. (I think.) Thanks for the dedicated server tip, that was the problem. When I set dedicated server to 'no', it loads the level normally. Now I just have to find out if other people can join my server......
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 02:34 PM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
They should be able too even though it's not dedicated, you just have to make sure that in your router the ports are forwarded to your computer. JKA uses port 29070 i believe, but you can set it to something else if you like.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2009, 11:12 PM   #9
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Sorry to ask so many questions, but where exactly are the ports and router? And what do I set the minimum and maximum 'ping' at, and such? Also, my brother (Whom I've been trying to connect with) is using KOTF. Would that be a problem?
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 05:04 AM   #10
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I have no idea if KOTF would be a problem, but I suspect it might be. I tried to stay as far away from that thing as possible :P

Generally you have a cable or DSL modem that connects to the internet, and then from that you connecte to a router. Then each computer/gaming console in the house connects to the router. A router requests one ip from your ISP and then translates each request to and from the computers in your house so that you can have multple things hooked to the internet but only use one IP. It also has firewalls, which block all ports except http, port 80, and whatever else you set it to open up.

Anyway, if your brother is in the same house as you, then you don't have to worry about forwarding any ports. You just start a game server, and then he starts his game and searches for servers making sure to put Local in and NOT Internet servers. Then he should be able to connect.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 10:50 AM   #11
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Well, I have a cable that connects me to the internet, and in System Preferences, it's called 'Built in Ethernet'. I don't see any way to alter the router or ports.

I don't think the problem is there, though. I can load a map and all that easily, but my brother can't find me in the listings. He's not in the same house as me, anyway. Also, when I'm in a loaded map, in 'About', it says that it's local. Should I be setting the 'Dedicated Server' option to LAN, maybe?
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 03:28 PM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ah, well if he's not in the same house/network, then you'll need to find out your computers IP, an easy way to do this is to goto http://whatismyip.com/

then you will give your brother your ip and when he starts Jedi Academy, he can either add your server as a new favorite using the IP and then it will show up in his favorites in Jedi Academy, or he can simply open the console ( shift + ~ [the key to the left of 1]) and type /connect ipaddresshere

for instance, my ip is 209.159.238.23 so someone would type /connect 209.159.238.23

if he can't connect to your server when it's running, then you know you have a port problem and we can go from there.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 08:52 PM   #13
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Okay, when my brother puts in the IP address, it finds what we think is me, only when he tries to connect, it says 'awaiting connection', and it shows numbers counting up very slowly. He quit after it got past four hundred. Is this what's supposed to happen?
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2009, 10:26 PM   #14
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
just so we are clear, your ip is 98.132.more numbers?

If that's the case, then him not being able to connect means that the port isnt forwarded to your computer.

You say you just have a cable that connects to the internet, are you on a schools LAN or something? If this is the case, then you probably cannot host a server that your brother can join from outside the university because the schools admins won't forward ports to your computer.

Perhaps your brother could do the hosting, as you would have no problem joining a game.

If this isn't the case, then we'll have to go over routers and modems and things, thats the only other way to connect to the internet.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 10:23 AM   #15
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Actually, my IP is 97.92.70.160.

I'm not on a school LAN, as far as I know. I live near my college, though, which has it's own internet.

My brother has college internet, though, maybe that's what the problem is.
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 01:14 PM   #16
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ah i see, it has changed, your first post here was 98.132.205.73

Your brother shouldnt have a problem joining, most likely the problem lies with your router. There is a good guide at www.portforward.com

configuring a static ip will probably be the first order of business
http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

After that you'll have to find the model of your router and the guide will show you how to foward ports for jka.

you can always use http://www.canyouseeme.org/ putting in the jka port of 28070 to see if that port is open. If it's not your router, or it's open and your brother still can't join, then either the problem is your isp, or his college.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2009, 02:11 PM   #17
Themagusoflight
Lurker
 
Themagusoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Okay, I tried the first one, which just confused me, and the second one. It would normally work, only it claims that I have a 'Configure' icon in my Network System Preferences, which I don't. So I tried the third, which said that it couldn't see the service for that port because the connection was refused.

I'm beginning to think that something is very wrong with my computer......
Themagusoflight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Problem with server loading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.