lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bug or no bug?!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-17-2009, 02:59 AM   #1
JBJHJM
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Bug or no bug?!

Hi!
Yes, I can play the new demo, but, no, I can't see the menus... I can only find the lightening menu buttons, but there aren't any visible letters or whole texts.

I ain't sure if it is a bug - or am I only too stupid to find the mistake?
I'm using the german version of JK3: JA, patched to 1.01

In the console there also appears an error like "missing main menu"

Anyway, cause I didn't ever play the original Dark Forces game, it's like a complete new game for me - like Jedi Knight 4
JBJHJM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2009, 06:00 AM   #2
On_Your_Six
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Geez, I'm kind of thinking that your issue could be with the fact that it's the german version of JKA. That would explain an error such as "missing main menu".
On_Your_Six is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2009, 07:18 PM   #3
PhoenixIII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Actually I have the same problem and I am using the US version in Windows XP. Is there a fix to this?
PhoenixIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2009, 07:23 PM   #4
PhoenixIII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Also - I assume that the lack of Infra-Red Goggles is due to the fact that they are not in Jedi Acadamy - anyone know the answer to this?

Thanks
PhoenixIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2009, 07:26 PM   #5
PhoenixIII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
P.S. This Mod is REALLY fantastic even with the bugs. You guys are doing a great job - keep up the good work!
PhoenixIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 04:24 PM   #6
DarkStarMojo
Junior Member
 
DarkStarMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rockin' in the Free World
Posts: 366
Yes, the infrared goggles aren't in DFMod because Jedi Academy doesn't have them.

Make sure you're starting the mod from a separate desktop icon shortcut, NOT from the Mods menu in the regular JA game. That has been known to cause various issues. If that's not the case, uninstall any other mods, update Jedi Academy to the latest available patch, and then try running DFMod (using the desktop shortcut).

If that's not the case, you may have downloaded a corrupted file. There shouldn't be anything wrong with the files on the server but sometimes things don't download properly or get "damaged" during download.


Dark Forces Mod, Part 2
Project lead, lead mapper
http://www.darkforces.jediknight.net
http://dfmod.blogspot.com
DarkStarMojo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 12:16 PM   #7
TheMysteriousStrange
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
To get the menus working, I just put the build.pk3 file in Base.
TheMysteriousStrange is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Bug or no bug?!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.