lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: lego star wars. can I get it to run on Vista?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-03-2009, 10:10 PM   #1
davivid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
lego star wars. can I get it to run on Vista?

I have a copy of Lego Star Wars The Video Game, which worked fine on my old, XP running, computer. I now have a new PC with Vista, and for the life of me I can't get it to work. Can anyone help me please?
davivid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2009, 11:19 PM   #2
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by davivid View Post
I have a copy of Lego Star Wars The Video Game, which worked fine on my old, XP running, computer. I now have a new PC with Vista, and for the life of me I can't get it to work. Can anyone help me please?
It won't work? I honestly don't know what to tell you... But maybe Google will help... Try the first link...

Link...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2009, 06:42 AM   #3
davivid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
The "help" hasn't helped!

I went to the google link, found some forums that were dealing with this problem, found a solution, but it requires me to right click... choose "properties" then click on the "find target" button. I have no "find target" option in "properties"...............AAAARRRGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH HHHH!! HELP!!!
davivid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2009, 10:47 AM   #4
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by davivid View Post
I went to the google link, found some forums that were dealing with this problem, found a solution, but it requires me to right click... choose "properties" then click on the "find target" button. I have no "find target" option in "properties"...............AAAARRRGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH HHHH!! HELP!!!
Then try looking for another solution, one that may help is...

1. Right click on game icon...
2. Click 'Properties'
3. Click 'Compatibility'
4. Check the 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:'
5. Choose Windows XP (SP2)...

That should fix it... If not try changing the compatibility mode to a different Windows...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > LEGO Star Wars Series > General > Discussion > lego star wars. can I get it to run on Vista?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.