lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Two Basic Questions about KoTOR
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-05-2009, 03:28 AM   #1
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Two Basic Questions about KoTOR

I have reinstalled and am replaying KoTOR to study the restoration mods and other great work.

Two basic questions, one i forgot and one i never knew...

in the patch update notes it says that the GUI will be hidden during screenshots.... how do we take screenies again? and how do we access this hide the GUI feature?

[Game Options]
EnableScreenShot=1
GUIsInScreenShot=0

and is there a way to "free look"? i would like to look UP into the sky in Taris and look around more freely? is there a mod or a way to do this? thanks for any help on these two things.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 03:34 AM   #2
The Betrayer
Forumite
 
The Betrayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 716
Current Game: The Godfather II
Helpful! 
1. Modify the "swkotor.ini" file in your KotOR folder with notepad. Change the 0 in the EnableScreenshot field to 1, and the 1 in GUIsInScreenShot to 0. (If GUIsInScreenShot is not found, add the "GUIsInScreenShot=0" line under Game Options.) Once this is done, pressing the Print Screen button while in game will save TGA image files in the KotOR folder.

2. Caps Lock = free look.



OMNIA MUTANTUR NIHIL INTERIT.
The Betrayer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 12:56 PM   #3
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Darth, thank you so much. I am so grateful. I was too shy to ask about the free look the first time i played thru and studied the game. that will be such a treat. Really appreciate it.

i was able to make those changes to the GUI for screenshots and the screenshot enableer. I noticed that we can also opt to turn off the GUI in game, how does that work when we need to set an action for combat, etc? it would be nice to have the screen free for play but was not sure how it would work. Can anyone share who does this?


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 09:02 PM   #4
The Betrayer
Forumite
 
The Betrayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 716
Current Game: The Godfather II
Helpful! 
I'm not sure what you mean, but if GUIsInScreenShot=0 in your swkotor.ini file, then your screenshots with printscreen automatically have no GUIs.



OMNIA MUTANTUR NIHIL INTERIT.
The Betrayer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2009, 12:10 PM   #5
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
ys, i understand that part. I then saw that there is a setting for No GUI at all i think in the Ini, it is set at 0 by default so the GUI is there all the time, but i just wondered if they had intended there be a way for us to play without the GUI things on the screen somehow, maybe with hot keys for the various things that the GUI does in game. I was also wondering if it is possible to move in Free look, just wondering and thinking, such a lovely game ...again I am reminded. I am currently just walking around in Taris looking at the amazing things to see. Including those tiny lights on the tiny ships flying over head.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Republic Newsfeed > Two Basic Questions about KoTOR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.