lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: what program to model and how to?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-31-2009, 03:03 PM   #1
Skig
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Question what program to model and how to?

hi iam new here
so how do you do model and put it into a pk3 file
what program do you use?

any help will be appreciated
Skig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2009, 11:18 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
-3D studio max 5 up to 8, which is not free

-Gmax, only for sabers and static objects

-To put into a .pk3, use winzip and rename the extension to .pk3 or use pakscape.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 03:39 AM   #3
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
Just something to add, modeling isn't a skill you learn overnight.
If you really want to learn, stick to it and don't get discouraged!

-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 06:08 AM   #4
Dark Jedi Han
Rookie
 
Dark Jedi Han's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 68
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
Some usefull tutorials:
Overall:
http://forums.filefront.com/sw-jk3-m...th-2009-a.html

Lightsabers:
http://www.thejediacademy.net/~virtu..._tutorial.html

Texturing a (simple) model:
http://airspace.uhk.cz/mlk/msfs/tuto...turing_01.html

Hope this will help :P it did with me


"An eye for an eye for an eye for an eye .... ends in making everybody blind"- Mahatma Ghandi
"One good act of vengeance deserves another..."- John Jefferson

Extracted from Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2... Beautiful game
Dark Jedi Han is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 09:48 AM   #5
Skig
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
see
gmax kinda doesn't works for me
the download is screwed up and it says ineed ie 5 but i have 7 soo
is there i good download?
and once i get gmax how do i use it
Skig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 10:09 AM   #6
Skig
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
I just got gmax downloaded also when i start up gmax it says fatal error
Interactive 3D renderer installation failed

Please check your device settings by usin g the -H commandline option

what the hec k does that mean and can anyone PLEASE help me
iwant to make new models and stuff!!

Last edited by Skig; 01-01-2010 at 10:42 AM.
Skig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
That means you need to switch your renderer, possibly to DirectX.

Create a text file with the command line like so:

gmax -h

(gmax being the name of the executable file to launch the app...im not sure what it is so i put gmax)

save the file, rename it to .bat, something like renderer.bat, put that file where the gmax .exe file is, launch renderer.bat, when gmax starts, you should have a box appear allowing you to choose a new renderer, if directX is there, pick that, if not use openGL, in last resort pick Heidi...if available.

If all goes well, you'll be able to launch gmax as usual, without the -h option.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2010, 05:12 PM   #8
Skig
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
I thank you a million Psyk0Sith
now can anyone tell me some basic learning tips for gmax then i will be set!
Skig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 10:32 AM   #9
bluefire97
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Just go to the filefront forums, these forums, or to JKA Filefront tutorials. Just google it.
bluefire97 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 06:35 PM   #10
archangel35757
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Go to the Turbosquid GMAX website here: http://www.turbosquid.com/gmax

...and then download everything (it's free)-- the help files, tutorials, etc. and install all of it. Then open up GMAX Help and Tutorials and work thru them. They will start you off assuming no basic knowledge and teach you how to navigate the user interface and then all the modeling stuff.

Have Fun!
archangel35757 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > what program to model and how to?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.