lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: .uti Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-23-2010, 02:33 AM   #1
_Starfall_
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
.uti Error

Well, I have a Kotor Tool but it has 2 problems. One is it cannot read the .bif files and gives an unhandled exception error but I use the KotOR Resource Extractor instead. But the other problem is really annoying. It does not open .uti files and gives an error: 'Index was outside of the bounds of array' or something like that. It opens some .uti files and in them it does not allow me to add most of the properties and pops up an error: Property cannot be null. I also get this kind of error when starting Kotor Tool: Path cannot be null. So I think that the problem is caused by properties. I can edit them with K-GFF however that takes a long time because I need to look up every property 2da.

Anyone has a fix? Thanks by now.
_Starfall_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2010, 08:16 AM   #2
reivzje
Rookie
 
reivzje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 58
Current Game: Nothing
What are you using XP, Vista, Win 7 ? If Vista or Win 7 try to run Kotor Toll as a administrator.

reivzje is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 11:52 AM   #3
R2-X2
Junior Member
 
R2-X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Above Lehon
Posts: 352
Current Game: KotOR again. F*** yeah.
I'm getting the same error since yesterday afternoon. Is there a way to get KT back working?



Beep.
R2-X2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 06:17 PM   #4
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Yes, try uninstalling and reinstalling KT. Many times, KT gets lost in paths, or perhaps you move something... long story short, uninstalling, reinstalling and repathing occasionally helps KT keep chugging along. If you installed your game in a compatibility mode, you should install your KT the same way. You should also make sure that you have all of the OLD .NET frameworks installed, all the way back from 1.0. KT depends on those libraries, without them it is a broken tool. Simply installing the most recent .NET framework will not accomplish this for you.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2010, 06:10 AM   #5
_Starfall_
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
I will try to Install KT as administrator. Maybe It ll work.

Edit: No, it still gives the same error. Its something about Microsoft .NET Framework maybe, but I have all versions thats required to work the tool.

I have 1.055, 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0 and 3.5 versions of .NET Framework installed.

So, what should I do?

Last edited by _Starfall_; 10-29-2010 at 06:17 AM.
_Starfall_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > .uti Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.