lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I have a problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-26-2010, 10:26 AM   #1
jagutiger
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
I have a problem

I have a problem when i try to start the game..an error pops up

JK2: v1.03 win-x86 May 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets5.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (289 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14978 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec jk2config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
jagutiger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2010, 11:01 AM   #2
DEADP00L
Lurker
 
DEADP00L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in my secret HQ/apartment
Posts: 6
try updating your graphics card drivers. or load up JA in safe mode and in the options, instead of using OpenGL, choose Direct 3D for rendering.

where did that come from?

I'm l33t!

google?


yeah


Shhh, my common sense is tingling.
DEADP00L is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2010, 01:56 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DEADP00L View Post
try updating your graphics card drivers. or load up JA in safe mode and in the options, instead of using OpenGL, choose Direct 3D for rendering.
I'm quite sure there is no Direct3D mode for JA.

Updating your drivers might do the trick, but it looks like it's having trouble setting the graphics mode, 640x480. Perhaps you could try running it in windowed mode. make a text file in your GameData/base directory called autoexec.cfg and inside that, place this line
Code:
set r_fullscreen 0
see if that helps.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2010, 11:48 AM   #4
vegetto71
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
how exactly can you do that my friend is having a similar problem but it loads like this
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jedi knight jedi academy\gamedata\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jedi knight jedi academy\gamedata\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jedi knight jedi academy\gamedata\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jedi knight jedi academy\gamedata\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jedi knight jedi academy\gamedata/base

----------------------
23744 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
execing jampconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 W
...created window@0,0 (806x626)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...41 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 6 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...GL_EXT_point_parameters not found
...GL_NV_register_combiners not found
...ignoring WGL_ARB_render_texture

GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Intel Bear Lake B
GL_VERSION: 1.4.0 - Build 7.14.10.1409
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_window_pos GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_cull_vertex GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture3D GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_WIN_swap_hint
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 8

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 windowed hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: Intel Pentium IV @ 2503 MHz
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
picmip: 0
texture bits: 32
lightmap texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: enabled
compressed lightmaps: disabled
texture compression method: GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
anisotropic filtering: enabled (4.000000 of 4.000000)
Dynamic Glow: disabled

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
- using ancient version of DirectX -- this will slow FPS
locked hardware. ok
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0x7a70050 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
------------------------------------

--- ambient sound initialization ---
Sound memory manager started
Loading dll file ui.
Failed to load dll, looking for
vegetto71 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2010, 12:28 PM   #5
DEADP00L
Lurker
 
DEADP00L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in my secret HQ/apartment
Posts: 6
that looks like a sound card issue. try updating the drivers and possibly directx. why are they measuring a sandwich? if you're not sure which versions of drivers and directx you've got then open up the direct diagnostic tool. (start -> click on run -> then type in dxdiag)
it's telling me to 'take a small step to get healthy' but now i just want to eat lots of chicken and cheese and, is that bacon?

relish?
i'm going with bacon, sandwiches.


Shhh, my common sense is tingling.
DEADP00L is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2010, 12:57 PM   #6
vegetto71
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
thanks deadpool i'll tell my friend to try that, if it doesn't work i'll come back and post here with any more problems
vegetto71 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2010, 07:40 AM   #7
jagutiger
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
it dosent work :S
well i have geforce fx 5500...i dont know if thats good but it worked a year ago..ill try update it at www.nvidia.com
OK i updated my driver and it works now..thx for help ^^

Last edited by jagutiger; 08-27-2010 at 08:03 AM.
jagutiger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > I have a problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.