lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Creating layout files
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-18-2011, 06:45 PM   #1
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 511
Veteran Modder 
Creating layout files

Hi all.

Whatís the best way to work out the coordinates for the individual models/rooms required for a layout (lyt) file?

Specifically, I am trying to create a working module using Quanonís donations here http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206620, even more specifically, the Korriban city ruins.

All the module models Iíve built myself have only been one big model, so Iím a bit stuck on how to join these together. The only one I can see is through trial and error, budging the models left or right etc and seeing how well it work after starting up Kotor.

Is there a much more effective method Iím missing out on? Can I find out the coordinates by loading everything into 3dsmax somehow?


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2011, 07:03 PM   #2
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
If you are using Q's mods...use 0.0 , 0.0, 0.0 as the coordinates for all of the rooms in your layout file. If you import each room model into gmax or 3dsmax, they all have the same aurora base coord (0,0,0) and the room is built in relation to that.

That's what I did for one of his

Code:
#MAXLAYOUT ASCII
filedependancy 520OND.max
beginlayout
   roomcount 10
      520ONDa 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDb 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDc 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDd 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDe 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDf 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDg 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDh 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDj 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDi 0.0 0.0 0.0
   trackcount 0
   obstaclecount 0
   doorhookcount 0
donelayout


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2011, 08:40 PM   #3
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 511
Veteran Modder 
Thanks for answering.

That's actually what I did to begin with (just to see what would happen if nothing else), but I could only see and couldn't walk beyond what i assumed was the first 'room'.

I enter here...



and can't get beyond here...



I suspect the problem may lie with the fact that Quanon originally designed this level to go with Kotor 1, whereas I'm using it with TSL.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2011, 09:12 PM   #4
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
It actually has to do with the walkmeshes.....I worked with that same module as a matter of fact...Q told me the edges of the walkmeshes need to be adjusted when in Kaurora..not sure how though...so, hat I did is created one large walkmesh that encompassed all the walkmeshes from the other rooms and attached it to room model "a".


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2011, 07:58 AM   #5
Trex
Forumite
 
Trex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 511
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
It actually has to do with the walkmeshes.....I worked with that same module as a matter of fact...Q told me the edges of the walkmeshes need to be adjusted when in Kaurora..not sure how though...so, hat I did is created one large walkmesh that encompassed all the walkmeshes from the other rooms and attached it to room model "a".
Thanks. Looks like I'll have to do some tinkering in 3dsmax sometime.


KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC : THE JEDI MASTERS
PLAY THE TOTAL CONVERSION MOD NOW! . | If you're interested, my almighty fanfic can be read here.
Trex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2011, 10:27 AM   #6
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
I also think there is something 'glitchy' about room model b or c for the lost city module. Even with the one walkmesh I still get caught sometimes at the same point in your images....no problems anywhere else but there.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Creating layout files

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.