lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL only works in Windowed Mode?!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-16-2011, 08:22 PM   #1
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
Exclamation TSL only works in Windowed Mode?!

Hi, I'm at a friends house trying to get his copy of TSL to work. He picked up the 4 disc PC version today. Originally the game would cycle through the movies and then we were greeted by a very friendly black screen and an even friendlier "KotOR has encountered a problem" box. After downloading the TSL vista fix and running in compatibility mode with Vista Service Pack 2 as Admin with diabled movies AND in Windowed mode, the game FINALLY ran. It works, but my friends resolution is 1600x900 and he wants to run it in full screen so he can use UniWS (Universal Widecreen Patcher) to make the game in in that resolution. Any ideas would be much appreciated!

Specs:
Exactly the same as mine (In signature)

Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 12:50 AM   #2
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Hi there,

I don't know if the following fits the Vista version but you can check the swkotor2.ini if there are those lines
Code:
AllowWindowedMode=1
FullScreen=0
The first thing to try would be pressing ALT+Enter to switch to Fullscreen. If it doesn't work you'll want to try to change the lines above to

Code:
AllowWindowedMode=0
FullScreen=1
It works for me but I can't say if it works for you since I'm using XP...

Fastmaniac
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 02:29 AM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Make sure that Fullscreen=1 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in the .ini file.

Also, UniWS won't work with patched TSL, but there is an alternative here.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 08:52 AM   #4
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
I can get to full screen without any problems. The problem is that when I go into Full Screen the game freezes. In windowed mode, I get to the main menu, the framerate is 2fps. Once I get to any other part of the main menu (Graphics, Movies etc) The game runs fine again. Once I start the game, it too works perfectly at about 50fps. But, if I switch to windowed mode, the game freezes. I've tried making the game run at 1440x900 and lowering the resolution to the same but the game still freezes. I can't think of anything that would cause this now.

EDIT: This came up after I minimized the game and uh..."un-minimized" it.


Last edited by Elite Duck; 07-17-2011 at 09:10 AM. Reason: Added picture update
Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 02:01 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You should reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 06:09 PM   #6
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
Good News! My Nvidia 555M is a very new card, so the game does not support it. But, luckily my laptop comes with intergrated graphics that resolves hardware issues. Embarrassingly, I'd already done this for K1!!!! *facedesk**facedesk**facedesk*

Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL only works in Windowed Mode?!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.