lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trouble with Kotor Tool
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-29-2011, 04:54 PM   #1
Holty1-5
Junior Member
 
Holty1-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 254
Current Game: Final Fantasy 13
Helpful! 
Trouble with Kotor Tool

I had Kotor tool installed a while back and it was fine with no issues, but after a series of computer crashes and new computers i decided to reinstall it.
After reinstalling K1 and K2 i installed Kotor tool.

After selecting the root paths for both K1 and K2 it comes up with this



I've never seen this before and have no idea what it means or how to fix it? I've reinstalled several times and no change, any1 else experience anything like it?
any help is nice

Holty1-5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2011, 02:43 PM   #2
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
I have it now, solotion is reinstall k tool. Though every time you lauch a new windo of k toolsame message comes up. Te many times i reinstall..
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2011, 09:03 PM   #3
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 570
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthJango/Weasley View Post
solotion is reinstall k tool.
He said,

Quote:
I've reinstalled several times and no change
Im am unaware of this problem, KT works fine for me.


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.





Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2011, 01:09 PM   #4
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
check the box at the end when it sais run kotor tool at the end of the instialtion
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2011, 02:07 PM   #5
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
@Original poster: Did you remember to install the .NET Framework before installing KotOR Tool? If not, that could be the problem.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2011, 12:44 PM   #6
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
yep, i have .net v4 or whatever comes with win7. I CAN use it, i just need to reinstall for every timr i open it.
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Trouble with Kotor Tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.