lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to edit .lvl files
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-11-2011, 08:12 AM   #1
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
How to edit .lvl files

Hello,

I'm new here and i need your help in editing Star Wars Battlefront 2's .lvl file. I tried to modify them with hex editor programs. It worked sometime, but usually I can't find what I'm searching for in the file. Actually I'm trying to edit the mission.lvl file, to change heros and/or units of each map.

Please help!
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2011, 10:12 AM   #2
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
You've got to use the ModTools. They give you all the resources you need to change just about any aspect of the game. The tools come with documentation, and there's also a modding forum called GameToast that you can explore if you're really lost.

The probable reason that you haven't had much luck using hex editors (although it can be done that way) is that the objects in the game have names like rep_inf_rifleman.odf, com_weap_inf_sniperrifle.odf, and cis_hero_dooku.odf. However, you wouldn't be able to edit the ODF (object definition files) using only a hex editor, which is why I'd recommend the modtools.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2011, 10:18 AM   #3
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Thanks. I've tried ModTools a year ago, but for something else. Dint't realized that it can be used for it too. To be honest, I'm absolutely a beginner in modding :S
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2011, 08:24 AM   #4
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OK. I installed the mod tools and tried to searching for this .lvl edit thing but I didn't find anything. Can you help me? Maybe it's enough if you tell me wich documentation help me to solve the problem.
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2011, 11:58 AM   #5
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
You don't actually edit the LVL files. You edit individual files, like ODF, REQ, TGA, and then the ModTools has a program that puts them all into a LVL file called VisualMunge.

I'd recommend reading Getting Started and...let's see...Custom Jedi or something like that. Getting Started will explain how the tools work and the Custom Jedi guide will show you how to edit units and add them to the game, which is the same principle as switching the units around.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2011, 05:29 AM   #6
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokken View Post
You don't actually edit the LVL files. You edit individual files, like ODF, REQ, TGA, and then the ModTools has a program that puts them all into a LVL file called VisualMunge.

I'd recommend reading Getting Started and...let's see...Custom Jedi or something like that. Getting Started will explain how the tools work and the Custom Jedi guide will show you how to edit units and add them to the game, which is the same principle as switching the units around.
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2011, 11:13 AM   #7
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OK, i tried. But it's too difficult to me. It tells me how to create ny own map and so... I only want to edit maps that already exist, not to create a new one. Just editing. Can someone help in it?
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2011, 05:25 PM   #8
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
First you need to learn how to load your map's assets and change the lua scripts. Once you learn those, loading default maps and changing the units will make a lot more sense. Keep going.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2011, 02:32 AM   #9
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
But I don't know how to load the default maps. Can you tell me how to do it? I'v read as much as I can from the documenation, but I'm not from an english speaking country. I don't understand everything the documents say and I didn't find a translation of them to my language (it's Hungarian). That's why I said "it's too difficult to me to understand all of them".
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2011, 04:08 AM   #10
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
This was the best I could do:

In ZeroEditor I loaded cor1.lvl (the coruscant map) and overwrited my own abc.lvl with it. As the Getting Started documentation said, I copy all the things to the right places from coruscant level directory to my new level directory. After that, if I open my new map in ZeroEditor It perfectly looks like the coruscant map in every way. I munged it as the documentation says. But when I open my map in the game it's a f*ckin empty map only with green grass and the command posts like it was when VisualMunge generally created it.

I really need some help with it, please.
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2011, 10:54 AM   #11
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
Honestly, I haven't used the ModTools in a while, so I can't try and follow your steps to see what's going wrong. Are you getting any BFront2.log errors? That's a logfile that should be in the same place that you put the ModTools.exe


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2011, 02:32 PM   #12
Skorzeny8814
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
No, I don't get any error logs and there's nothing like it in the directory contains modtools.exe. Can you advise me some other forums where I can get help to solve my problem?
Skorzeny8814 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2011, 10:55 AM   #13
aka1795
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Sorry if i post in the wrong section. Can somebody help me with BFX?
I tried the battlefront extreme 2.2 mod and i think it's beatifull and very well done, but the negative is that it only work on the original game maps and not on the conversion pack maps, so anybody can tell me how to put thoose Factions (Clone wars BFX and Civil War BFX that contains:classes, damage, settings...) on the conversion pack maps like alderaan.
Please help me, i tried, but i have never done any kind of modding and i don't understand anything, please help me.
aka1795 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > How to edit .lvl files

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.