lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK II Systemcheck Program
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-26-2001, 05:54 PM   #1
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post JK II Systemcheck Program

I got a hold of a copy of JK II's system check program, look what it spewed out...
<img src="http://red-x.8m.net/jkIIsyscheck.jpg"</img>
and if u cant c that go here http://red-x.8m.net/jkIIsyscheck.jpg
<hr>
I need a new comp hmmmm</hr>

[ September 26, 2001: Message edited by: Red_XIIII ]
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 06:25 PM   #2
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

A gig of ram and a 2ghz proc required for a modified Q3 TA engine game, huh?

I'm interested in buying a male dodo as a pet, got any to sell me?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 06:34 PM   #3
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

yes what color bird ya want?
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 07:07 PM   #4
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

If the specs are that high noone will buy it becuase noone will be able to run it. Taht is very unlikely.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 08:16 PM   #5
ReAcToR
 
ReAcToR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 184
Post

I think it was a joke, Doom 3 and Unreal 2 won't even have specs like that.
ReAcToR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 09:29 PM   #6
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

lol look at the program closely, of course its a joke, its the same system checker progy that comes with all lucasarts games heh, i jus decided to edit some of the attributes the program gets my HD specs wrong heh 736 free on c: lol
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 09:57 PM   #7
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
Post

To anyone who believes this even for a second: Would you like to buy some waterfront property in Arizona for great prices?
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 11:02 PM   #8
WD_ToRMeNt
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Kansas City MO
Posts: 705
Post

Heh if it was real I'd say you were the stupidest person alive. Sure, hack into LEC and steal some software. Then post it on a forum they read so they can track you down and have you arrested that much faster.

[ September 26, 2001: Message edited by: -WD- ToRMeNt ]
WD_ToRMeNt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 11:13 PM   #9
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

but it is real check ure JK dir there should be a progy called syscheck.exe, this is true for any lucasarts program thats made for win9x, its also a breeze to change those variables, whats funny is what it reports for CD speed heh. 250000kb a sec hmmm i got a really fast CD heh hell thats even faster then my ATA 100 hd.. heh thats also an unedited varrible it really reports that
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2001, 11:45 PM   #10
Krayt Tion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I guess that means the dodo is extinct. I wanted one one of those. Of course it was a joke.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2001, 07:02 PM   #11
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Red_XIIII:
<STRONG>lol look at the program closely, of course its a joke, its the same system checker progy that comes with all lucasarts games heh, i jus decided to edit some of the attributes the program gets my HD specs wrong heh 736 free on c: lol</STRONG>
I remember doin that with the Black and White checker. Changing the processor to 5Ghz etc....lol....good fun and fools loads of poeple


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2001, 07:13 PM   #12
Bartolo_JCS
 
Bartolo_JCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: TO, CA, US
Posts: 463
Post

Quote:
Doom 3 and Unreal 2 won't even have specs like that.
Doom 3 actually might



Bartolo_JCS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2001, 07:23 PM   #13
matt--
Network Un-exploder
 
matt--'s Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,573
LFN Staff Member Notable contributor 
Post

I discovered that text file a very long time ago.


LFNetwork and LucasForums.com
matt at lfnetwork dot com
matt-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2001, 12:56 AM   #14
Red_XIIII
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 131
Post

so have i, but i was bored... that aint even JK's system checker thats xwa's heh i dont even got JK installed
Red_XIIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > JK II Systemcheck Program

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.