lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What will I need to play JK II
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2001, 04:45 PM   #1
JediKnight_114[b]
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post What will I need to play JK II

My computer has only the built in graphics accelerator that can barely handle X-Wing Alliance, which is my most high tech game I have right now, so for JKII, I know I'll need something with a bit more punch. So, what do you guys think I'll need to play JKII?

In this weeks Best Buy ad, there is one on sale for $99.99. Here's what it is: 64MB GeForce2 MX400 PCI Graphics Card. Features 256-bit 2D and 3D graphics acceleration and a 350MHz Ramdac processor. Produces up to 800 million texels per second.

You guys think that will run it, or will nothing short of the GeForce 3 do it? Also, anyone know when the system requirements will be released for the game? That would answer my first question for me.

Thanks.
  you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 04:58 PM   #2
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

The Geforce 2 will run it fine. I have a Geforce 2 GTS 64MB DDR Ram and its runs every game....even max payne which has the kind of specs JK2 will have.

What kind of processor, ram etc do you have??


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 06:11 PM   #3
JediKnight_114[b]
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

My computer's about a year old, and here are the specs:

500 MHz AMD K6-2 processor with 3D Now technology. 512KB L2 Pipeline Burst Cache. 64MB 100MHx SyncDRAM total System Memory. 10.0GB UltraDMA Hard Drive. 40x Max CD-ROM. Integrated 2x AGP w. 3D graphics.

My parents bought the computer, so what I just wrote is what was on the box.

So, the GeForce 2 will definately run it? Cause $100 bucks for that sounds way better than $350 for the GeForce 3.
  you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 06:37 PM   #4
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

That should run it about medium graphics.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 06:38 PM   #5
wardz
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 926
Post

Hi, there is a thread on similar lines to this in the swamp called "will JK run on my computer". Can you delete this post and join in that discussion instead please?

We can't start new threads everytime someone wants to compare specs...

cheers,

wardz


Welcome to JKII.Net.

Please keep sig size to a minimum : )
wardz is offline   you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 06:59 PM   #6
JediKnight_114[b]
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Sorry, I don't usually check the swamp for JKII topics. I'll cancel this post, but first I have one more question. I checked Max Payne's requirements and it calls for 96MB of memory. Does that mean that mine with 64 couldn't play it, or JKII?

Thanks again.
  you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 07:07 PM   #7
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Post

Yup, 64Mb just wont be enough. It would make the game real jumpy as it would need to use a lot of your hard disk which would be incredibly slow.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may:
Old 10-01-2001, 07:53 PM   #8
JediKnight_114[b]
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Damn, now I have to buy a graphics card, and some more memory. Thanks for all your help though CaptainRAVE. I guess it's better to know all this before JKII comes out instead of after I buy it. So thanks again.
  you may:
Old 10-02-2001, 04:54 AM   #9
slave01
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bozeman
Posts: 22
Post

Hi I have a PIII 600, 128 mb ram, 32 mb nvidia tnt2 video graphics accelerator. Is that adequate to run the game at a fast pace with good graphics? If not which components will i have to upgrade? Thank you!


"Don't let yourself become attached to anything that you are not willing to walk out on in thirty seconds flat, when you feel the heat around the corner"
slave01 is offline   you may:
Old 10-02-2001, 06:29 AM   #10
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

Thread Closed, due to the fact we have this thread in the swamp already. It seems to be more about our systems than jk2, so i guess it may belong there.

go here for the main thread in the swamp.

[ October 02, 2001: Message edited by: GonkH8er ]


GonkH8er-
Ian@lfnetwork.com
JediKnight.net JediKnightII.net
GonkH8er is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > What will I need to play JK II

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.