lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 56k, a no no?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-19-2002, 04:07 AM   #1
Saber_Trails
 
Saber_Trails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: HELL
Posts: 106
56k, a no no?

Do you think that it will be too hard to play with 56k in say a 4 player game? Post yes or no and then why. I get 300-500 ping btw..


-Saber_Trails, elite saber duelist, old school JKer, Jedi Master
Saber_Trails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 04:23 AM   #2
Bowen
 
Bowen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
Re: 56k, a no no?

Quote:
Originally posted by Saber_Trails
Do you think that it will be too hard to play with 56k in say a 4 player game? Post yes or no and then why. I get 300-500 ping btw..
I think you would able to play but I'm not sure how good it will be. I have DSL and when I play Medal of Honor I usually get a ping of 39 to 100 and it's usually around 70 for an average. Sometimes when someone joins with a dial-up connection it can slow the whole game down to a crawl and when I've got to 200 and above ping it's not really playable. Who knows for sure what you'll get. Raven can work miracles with game engines. Hopefully they are equally as talented with the Net code. Worst-case scenario is that it's too laggy to play online but you could still have nearly as much fun with bots. Wait and see though.


B O W E N
Bowen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 04:55 AM   #3
HBK
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Squared Circle
Posts: 328
I agree, you can. It won't be easy at times, but it will be do'able. I hear the netcode for Q3 is good, and it's been tweaked(if I remember correctly). If you're only concerned with a 4 player(small) game that should help to. Stick to dedicated servers(they're usually the best) and of course those close to you. Maybe try and find friends or other people who also have 56K.

Host a game and you'll always have the lowest ping.

Good luck, have fun.


HBK

"When kissed by the sword of Vengeance
Your head lays there by your side"


"Oh people, know that you have commited great sins. If you ask me what proof I have for these words, I say it is because I am the punishment of God. If you had not commited great sins, God would not have sent a punishment like me upon you!"
Genghis Khan, 1220
HBK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 05:01 AM   #4
Krak3n
 
Krak3n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: I'm lost, help me!
Posts: 147
I played Elite Force and Quake 3 with 56k for about 6 months and i have to say my ping was on average of 190-200. At that point it is really laggy but playable. 56k is no longer adequate to games online now, as more and more people go broadband. If u can get bruadband as soon as possible. No dial up, instant connection...fast connection, average d/l of 60kb/s, i tell ya once you get bruadband your whole perseption of the internet changes.
Krak3n is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 05:59 AM   #5
Darth Ergotht
 
Darth Ergotht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cabonate freezing room
Posts: 69
Well, don't get any hope to.. I have a DSL and sometimes, Hmmm..... I would say most of the time the game is laggy and I can'T do anything to help it. The game speed depends on all players, not only you. I think that for a 4 player game a 56k is ok. But not more cuz it'll be already laggy as hell. Playing online without lag is a dream to me !


"When we will see each other on the battlefield I won't be so easy on you like I am now"
Darth Ergotht is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 06:27 AM   #6
Belgirion
 
Belgirion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lando System
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Ergotht
Well, don't get any hope to.. I have a DSL and sometimes, Hmmm..... I would say most of the time the game is laggy and I can'T do anything to help it. The game speed depends on all players, not only you. I think that for a 4 player game a 56k is ok. But not more cuz it'll be already laggy as hell. Playing online without lag is a dream to me !
you have dsl and you lag that bad? it must be your computer, not your 'net connection
Belgirion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 06:52 AM   #7
UseDaAgression
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 110
Jus found someone that serves ADSL yesterday. Whats the difference and if anyone has or has had it can you put any positive/negative coments?
UseDaAgression is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 08:02 AM   #8
Redvan
 
Redvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: in mi house
Posts: 120
It can do it!

I play 32 people Tribes 2. little lag, 56k usually only 45.2 kbps. 950 MHz Athalon. So i don't think it'll be too bad. not bad enough not to play!


Imperial Ground Forces
www.darkjedi.org
*stats*
JK2Radiant
MP FFA
1ghz amd athalon
Redvan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 08:15 AM   #9
JaG|Kaiser
 
JaG|Kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 284
No, as long as you are used to the lag. I've seen some great players in very ping-dependent games with pings between 250-400. I've seen snipers kick butt with 600ms. It's all in what you are used to.


#JaG
#nar

irc.enterthegame.com
JaG|Kaiser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 08:23 AM   #10
Vanion VDS
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
Posts: 15
adsl is assymetric which means that' your upload doesnt take bandwith of your download and vice versa...

playing jk2 on 56k...well that's gonna suck unless you host but then it will suck for everyone else...

anyway most dedicated servers have a certain min rate/packet sending on their servers and since 56k can't keep up with broadbanders you usually freez up in q3...the q3 netcode isnt very 56k friendly so i think you will have a hard time even though i don't know how much they have improved the netcode in Q3 TA...

hopefully somthing similar to q3 CPMA will fix the rate problems and maybe even make it more fair to play transatlantic


"...and suddenly the man took of his hat and said; "Mooo"
Vanion VDS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 08:33 AM   #11
Darth Ergotht
 
Darth Ergotht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cabonate freezing room
Posts: 69
I thin kthat my problem is that I have a max upload rate at 16 k/sec. I have a Duron 750 and a TNT2. Sometimes my connection is like going down for no reason. Maybe it's my inernet provider that sucks. But anyway, when I play iwth DSl and cable I don't have any problems. But I think 56k isn't enough to have fun in MP. Too slow and sometimes you think you'Re shooting at a guy but he's like 1 kilometers away.


"When we will see each other on the battlefield I won't be so easy on you like I am now"
Darth Ergotht is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 08:43 AM   #12
ryudom
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 510
i have a 56k and i can play jk multiplayer with barely any lag- if theres 4 people or less and other people have cable/dsl or a fast 56k connection(relatively anyway).

sometimes its really bad, but as long as i have a good host i can play with very very little lag. i like playing sbx with trails and it works fine! then again, i've had some lag on my lan too(!?).

some ppl say q3 netcode is far better, but maybe its not as good for saber fighting? hopefully it'll run well, and hopefully raven tweaked it to be more able to handle sabers? maybe i don't know what i'm talking about.

btw, my ping is usually 190-350
ryudom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 11:53 AM   #13
Chanke4252
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 351
I want to get a cable connection but I dont really want to pay for a seperate connection for everyone's computer in the house. And I dont want to have cables running all down the halls and everything. Whats my solution here.


"If I could be a bird, I'd be a Flying Purple People Eater because then people would sing about me and I could fly down and eat them because I hate that song."
-Jack Handey
Chanke4252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:23 PM   #14
Silent_Thunder
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere Out There...
Posts: 439
I wish I could get cable where I live... but sadly, I can't because I live too far out of town. I might be able to get satelite connection sometime... But that's expensive, and I've heard it doesn't work too well if it's cloudy--which I get alot of the year... So, I'm stuck on 56k for now...

I really, really, hope Raven takes into consideration us poor 56k users. I hope they can make the netcode as good as it is in Tribes 2... I can play 40+ person game with little lag, even though I get pings of over 300-400. Also, I could play the orignal Jedi Knight pretty easily with hardly any lag, and an average ping of about 300 (on a 4 person game). Also, I can generally play MMOs with little lag in crowded areas... but that's a totally different kind of netcode I'm sure...

But sadly it looks I won't be able to play MP, since the Q3 engine isn't too good for 56k.. I just hope Raven modified the netcode as well as the engine... for the better.
Silent_Thunder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:26 PM   #15
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
heck, i play JK all the time with guys who have pings of 500... anywho, i better get some MP in quick, cause when i go home for the summer, no internet for my computer...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:31 PM   #16
Zodiac
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 311
talking about JK1 being playable wih 56K isn't relevant to Jk2, because their netcodes work totally different.

Zodiac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:33 PM   #17
FES_Kosigan
 
FES_Kosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
FES_Kosigan

To all you guys with broadband who are not getting their 'desired' rate of download/upload, head over to Speedguide.net . The broadband patches there increased my download speed by 100kb . Ah, also, first post ~receives his chocolate Jedi medallion~


"Who's the more foolish? The fool, or the one that follows him?"
FES_Kosigan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:37 PM   #18
Silent_Thunder
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere Out There...
Posts: 439
"talking about JK1 being playable wih 56K isn't relevant to Jk2, because their netcodes work totally different"

Actually, it is relevant, if a 4 year old game with a crappy netcode could handle 56kers, then JKII should sure as hell be able to handle 56kers... Should I say, because I have a feeling that, while the netcode may evolve for the broadband users, it will de-evolve for us 56kers... I hope they improve the netcode for everyone, jsut as they've improved the rest of the game.
Silent_Thunder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:55 PM   #19
Zodiac
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 311
in JK1 MP, when u pinged ur opponent and ur ping to him was 600, then his ping to you would also be around 600. In JK2 MP it doesnt work that way anymore. You ping urself to one central dedicated server. This is excellent for gunning, u see ur opponent where he actually is= u can now actually aim at ur opponent and hit him, instead of having to "predict" and aim 4 feet in front of him...

Just an example:
You have a ping of 300 (which would be good for JK1 lol), your opponent has a ping of 50. You get in a gunfight with ur opponent.
You're both shooting, but you had him in ur crosshair first and u started shooting first. Your aim is good, you can't miss, you started shooting first, you both have the same weapon and same health, so you expect him to die first.

That doesn't happen: You die first and he lives. That's because his bullets were recognized sooner by the server, because he had a lower ping.
You might think: ooh, that 0.25 second difference isn't important, but these shootouts happen very often, and u will die a lot just because ur opponent has a better ping. After a while, that becomes incredibly frustrating. You know u have better aim, better moves, better reflexes, but he has that 0.25 second difference that makes u lose.

Now when u join a server with ur 56K and 200 or higher ping, and everybody else on that server has a bad ping too, then it's not such a big problem...
But when u join a server where everybody has broadband connections and a ping of 50, then ur the one with one big disadvantage.

oh well.. JK2'll still be playable with 56K, but those people will just have a big disadvantage when they're on a server with all other users having low pings.

Zodiac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 01:38 PM   #20
HBK
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Squared Circle
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally posted by FES_Kosigan
To all you guys with broadband who are not getting their 'desired' rate of download/upload, head over to Speedguide.net . The broadband patches there increased my download speed by 100kb . Ah, also, first post ~receives his chocolate Jedi medallion~
That site OWNZ! My download speed went from 997kbps to 1405kbps! Up load went from 122kbps to 126 kbps. Over all I went from '19x faster than 56K to 28 x faster that 56k.'*

Thank you FES_Kosigan (my hero)and welcome to the forums.

*Info: I tested at www.dfw.speakeasy.net . I did 3 tests before installing patch and 3 after. 3 d-load speeds before were 997, 982 and 977. 3 d-load speeds after were 1405, 1405 and 1381. the upload speeds were the same, +/- 1 or 2.

I also tested over at MSN http://computingcentral.msn.com/internet/speedtest.asp

only did 1 test before(stupid HBK)
There I went from 488kbps to 873kbps

HBK


HBK

"When kissed by the sword of Vengeance
Your head lays there by your side"


"Oh people, know that you have commited great sins. If you ask me what proof I have for these words, I say it is because I am the punishment of God. If you had not commited great sins, God would not have sent a punishment like me upon you!"
Genghis Khan, 1220
HBK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 01:54 PM   #21
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
Lol, ahs anyone ever played EF with a 56k.... it sucks so bad it's bloody funny.People jsut stand still and appear a few feet away and then more, and there's no bullets at all beleive me, you sjut lose health every after every 2 seconds and your bullets jsut makes noises no graphics at all.
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 02:14 PM   #22
]SD[MasterYoda
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by HBK
I agree, you can. It won't be easy at times, but it will be do'able. I hear the netcode for Q3 is good, and it's been tweaked(if I remember correctly). If you're only concerned with a 4 player(small) game that should help to. Stick to dedicated servers(they're usually the best) and of course those close to you. Maybe try and find friends or other people who also have 56K.

Host a game and you'll always have the lowest ping.

Good luck, have fun.
quake 3 and good netcode? HA

quake 3 is a definite LPB game, look at Half-Life, that is good netcode


"Canada's Stupid!"
]SD[MasterYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 02:16 PM   #23
CaptainPOE
 
CaptainPOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Claremont, NC
Posts: 61
It it possible. Of course it is. There are still a lot of 56k'ers out there. I myself was until 3 weeks ago when I finally got DSL. I played CS for 2 years with a 56k modem, and before that numerous other MP games. It will be harder and you will be at a disadvantage but you will still be able to have a good time if you find a good server that doesn't lag too much. If there happens to be DSL or cable in your area and you just haven't gotten it yet you really need to try to get it because it is definitely worth it. It is usually only about $20 more a month than a regular dial up service. If your parents won't let you get it try to work a deal out with them. Like with my parents I now pay the $20 difference each month (and I had to keep my job that I was going to quit ) But yea it will work, but you'd have a better time with broadband if it is available.

ALSO, look at it this way. If you aren't able to get broadband you will be building your skills because you will be at a disadvantage and when you do get it, you will be totally kicking @$$, just like I am in CS...well, not really, but you understand what I'm sayin right


I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather...not sreaming and yelling like those in his car
CaptainPOE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 02:28 PM   #24
Zodiac
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 311
I get you POE .. JK2'll still be playable with 56K, but those people will just have a big disadvantage.. But people can still have fun, even with a big disadvantage.

Zodiac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 02:39 PM   #25
Caster
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally posted by ]SD[MasterYoda


quake 3 and good netcode? HA

quake 3 is a definite LPB game, look at Half-Life, that is good netcode
Sure... If you like bullets that have gravitational forces and pull back into other peoples line of fire.

I find the HL engine to be VERY annoying. Making the majority of the code client side instead of server side was a bad idea on VALVe's part.

-Caster


Fuel burning space polluting X-Wings!
You probably have seat
belts with those shield of yours!
Caster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 02:51 PM   #26
CaptainPOE
 
CaptainPOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Claremont, NC
Posts: 61
FES_Kosigan, thanks for posting that link! I dl'ed a patch there and installed it. Before I installed it I checked out the analyzer and was getting 327 and 131. After installing I'm now getting;
1277 and 511!!! Muchos gracias amigo


I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather...not sreaming and yelling like those in his car
CaptainPOE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 03:12 PM   #27
thrEEpaGe
 
thrEEpaGe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 550
jk2 w/ 56k will be very possible, especially if people are actually smart and use dedicated servers...usually the idiot 56gay users are either smart enough to know that hosting a server on a 56gay is suicide or dont have any idea what a dedicated server is =)

so therefore, most dedicated servers will be run on relatively good machines and fast connections, and that is the most determinging factor in lag (that is a large factor, but there are others, such as the individual users' lag)...but anyway, the pings are playable....i would be fine playing jk2 on a 56gay....it will be somewhat annoying though =)



What does Bob Dole think? Bob Dole thinks he's a doofus!

Later Losers!
OUT!
thrEEpaGe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 03:49 PM   #28
UseDaAgression
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 110
My Quesiton!!!: Anyone have DirectTV ADSL im going to get it but dont wanna be stuck with a crappy service!! Newbie Question - Is upload when you are connecting or playing off someone eles computer or somthing???
UseDaAgression is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 03:53 PM   #29
]SD[MasterYoda
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by UseDaAgression
My Quesiton!!!: Anyone have DirectTV ADSL im going to get it but dont wanna be stuck with a crappy service!! Newbie Question - Is upload when you are connecting or playing off someone eles computer or somthing???
upload is when you send data to others


"Canada's Stupid!"
]SD[MasterYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 04:42 PM   #30
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
Quote:
I find the HL engine to be VERY annoying. Making the majority of the code client side instead of server side was a bad idea on VALVe's part.
No Half-Life's netcode is very, very good and not at all annoying unless you're on a really bad serrver, but otherwise, it's excellent and it'd be much better if they had that netcode for jk2... not the engine mijnd u
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 07:26 PM   #31
KandyFLip
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
Quote:
I want to get a cable connection but I dont really want to pay for a seperate connection for everyone's computer in the house. And I dont want to have cables running all down the halls and everything. Whats my solution here.
You could get something like this: http://www.dlink.com/products/broadband/di714/

and set up the computers in other parts of the house with wireless network cards. Works pretty well
KandyFLip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 07:37 PM   #32
Scrobes
 
Scrobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 135
I'd advise you not to get your hopes up. Considering the many subtleties that JKII will incorporate now with increased saber tactics/maneuvers, I don't feel that 56k would be able to handle that, and give you a fair response in return. A delay of half a second could shift the balance in a saber fight, it seems.

I could be wrong, but I never had much luck with 56k, unless the server I was on had very few people on, and this is across Q3/RtCW. Pings usually were around 260. Not _really_ bad, but I'm of the opinion that you'd need a much lower ping to increase your chances in the deadly dance of saber-play that will soon take shape on the JKII servers...
Scrobes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 07:40 PM   #33
Zek
 
Zek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 504
56k is a no no for just about everything.
Zek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 03:24 PM   #34
Steg
 
Steg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In front of my computer...
Posts: 104
i used 2 play the EF demo online on my 56kbps modem wif my 350Mhz K6-2 and my Voodoo 3...(dont worry i have a new machine now!) and apart from being slow 2 load the levs....(yeh i no 1 guy was on 9 frags in a 10 frag game by the time i was loaded) and Q3 has that new data compression software so playing Q3 on my 1Ghz Athlon and Ge3 Ti 200 with a 56k conneion is a bit laggy every now and then but it is not that bad...
Steg
Steg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 04:49 PM   #35
Saber_Trails
 
Saber_Trails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: HELL
Posts: 106
I know that 56k is slow and all, I use to have DSL but then lost it. I think that as long as I chill with 4 players max and battle Ill be alright. Maybe someday Ill get my DSL back and then ill be l33t.


-Saber_Trails, elite saber duelist, old school JKer, Jedi Master
Saber_Trails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2002, 02:45 AM   #36
dan-o2
 
dan-o2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Krak3n
I played Elite Force and Quake 3 with 56k for about 6 months and i have to say my ping was on average of 190-200. At that point it is really laggy but playable. 56k is no longer adequate to games online now, as more and more people go broadband. If u can get bruadband as soon as possible. No dial up, instant connection...fast connection, average d/l of 60kb/s, i tell ya once you get bruadband your whole perseption of the internet changes.
Yes, I suppose you would gain a new perspective on the internet. So many new decisions, like "Maybe I'll get some pornography today" Or "I think I'll get pornography" Or maybe even "Are you up for pornography? I know I am!" Stuff like that. It really makes you rexamine the internet.

<--- 26,400 and proud, baby.


<embed="wit"></embed>
dan-o2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > 56k, a no no?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.