lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about JK2 and system specs
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-19-2002, 10:52 PM   #1
TressAIrway
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Question about JK2 and system specs

just a quick question, im getting a new graphics card when i buy jk2, the type of card will be a ATI RADEON 32MB PCI, and i have 256 RAM. with a pentium 3. how will will jk2 run on my system? if this is not enough info i would be happy to provide more, just send me an e mail asking for the extral info. my e mail is go_69ers@hotmail.com

thanks again
TressAIrway is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 11:36 PM   #2
Coligeon
 
Coligeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 142
Have you played Quake 3 on your system before? How did it do on the default settings? This game will slightly compare to that of JO. I think it will run moderately well with your setup. No worries, but you won't know for sure until you get the game ^_^. Good luck
Coligeon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 12:05 AM   #3
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
Just an question, but if you are getting a pentium 3 why not go for an AGP card instead of a PCI. Getting a 64meg card does wonders for any game, more memory on the card the less laggy high resolutions are.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 12:08 AM   #4
SaberPro
00 Agent
 
SaberPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Death Star III
Posts: 1,082
Few suggestions...

- Use AGP instead of PCI
- Get a 64MB or 128MB video card instead of 32MB
- Get GeForce 2 MX over ATI RADEON 32MB PCI, almost the same price


SaberPro
Alliance of the Jedi (AOJ)
ZoneFriend = AOJ_SaberPro

"The Force is with you young Skywalker...but you are not a Jedi yet!" - Darth Vader
SaberPro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 03:05 AM   #5
Jedi Nizar
 
Jedi Nizar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany / Frankfurt
Posts: 18
Hi, I have a question:
I have a ATI Rage 32 MB,
I will buy a new Graphic Card. A friend of mine gave me a nice price for a new G128A AOPEN (R) GF3 TI200 TV-Out 128MB for 229 Euro (I think it's about 240 US Dollars$), what do you think
is it a good deal? or should I buy something betters.

The price are ehmmm. OK for German life Style a bit expensive but not so much.


"It will be a hard life, one without reword, without remorse without regret. a path is placed before you, there are choices that you must learn. Do waht you think you can not do. It will be a hard life, but you will find out who you are." Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Jedi Nizar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 03:43 AM   #6
JediDante
 
JediDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mallet Island
Posts: 148
Yeah but the thing is! Is that he might be like me and can't buy a AGP card because are pc's don't have one! Beleive me if I could buy a GF4 now I would!

But I only have a PCI slot so I'm maxed out on Graphic Cards.

P3 766mhz,
512MB ram,
Geforce2/MX 400 64MB
DSL

I should be able to run JO good! I can run RTCW on 1024x76432bit with everything on high and I get a good 30FPS
only some spots I got low FPS not alot.


Half Man. Half Demon. Pure Vengeance.
JediDante is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 07:41 AM   #7
Desslock
 
Desslock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 436
AGP is better than PCI. Lots better. Grab an upgraded motherboard if you can. It is worth the investment.. this coming from someone who had 2 PCI video cards and then upgraded to AGP.

By the way, 40-60+ FPS should be the goal for tweaking your system out. 30 is a bit slow for some of us
Desslock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 07:42 AM   #8
TressAIrway
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
sorry about one thing, i meant to say that i alredy have a pentium 3, but in reality its a celeron but i call it a pentium 3 because everytime i load RTCW it says my system has a pentium 3 or something equivalent to it. now on the the PCI deal, my computer was built with PCI slots only so i got screwed on that. oh well i think ill stilll be able to run the sucker well. thanks everyone!
TressAIrway is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Question about JK2 and system specs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.