lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will JK2 run on a Voodoo 5?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-20-2002, 07:45 PM   #1
[xeno]DarkStar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1
Will JK2 run on a Voodoo 5?

I hope this question hasn't been asked to many times. I searched for a similar topic but couldn't find one.

It's not mentions as one of the video cards on the game info. But it also runs on the Q3 engine, which a voodoo card will run on.


[xeno]DarkStar
darkstar@xenoclan.com
Clan Sector
irc.enterthegame.com
#xeno or #xeno.ut
[xeno]DarkStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 07:58 PM   #2
CorranHornjr
 
CorranHornjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 100
It is an honest question, though I do believe that it has been asked once or twice. I used to have a 3dfx voodoo 3 card, and it worked on all games after they sold to Nvidia. I do believe that they are (100%) openGL compliant. If you read the system info on the Jedi Outcast page,

http://www.lucasarts.com/products/ou...ml/system.html

it will tell you what is required for the cards. And it says that they have to be 100% opengl supported. Which I do believe that 3dfx put that into all of their cards. All can do is try to play it and if it doesn't work, then you know you might want to get a new card. The voodoo5 is a pretty powerful card, it was made to go against the geforce 3 i believe...though I could be wrong.

I am almost positive that it will work.

If you look, Geforce 4 isn't even supported. But it will work. Alot of games say that they are supported but have alot of unsupported cards on a list that work just fine.

there you go buddy.


And then there were was one...
CorranHornjr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 08:09 PM   #3
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
Moved

Welcome to the forums [xeno]DarkStar, I hope you have fun around.

I just moved your thread to our Tech Help area.


Co-founder of the ABSL - Anti Batsaber League
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 08:15 PM   #4
H-street
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 86
One thing you might want to seriously look into with the voodoo line ( i have a v5 in one of my computers) is to try wicked3D.. they actually made tribes2 playable on the voodoo5..

sorry i don't have the url but give

www.voodoofiles.com a try
H-street is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2002, 09:22 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
most likely not the best, the voodoo5 is getting to be an older card now days...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2002, 03:10 PM   #6
UrzaTRI
 
UrzaTRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Post HOW TO GET JKII TO RUN WITH A VOODOO 5

It should work with a Voodoo 5 5500 AGP, but may take bit of tinkering.

When I first installed and ran the a similar game such as Medal of Honour: Allied Assault, none of the video sequences at the start would show and the menu system's text was so horribly corrupted that it made menu navigation impossible.

Heres how I fixed it:

1) I downloaded WickedGL from http://www.wicked3d.com/technology/wickedgl.htm and installed it.

2) I went into the dir where I installed Medal of Honour: Allied Assault and found the exe file, and I renamed it quake3.exe

3) Then I ran the WickedGL control panel, and told it to look for the game Quake 3 in my Medal of Honour: Allied Assault dir.

4) It told me it had found a copy and asked me if I wanted to install the MiniGL driver there, so I clicked OK.

5) I closed the WickedGL control panel, went back into my Medal of Honour: Allied Assault dir and renamed quake3.exe back to its original name

Now when I run the game I get the WickedGL shareware message which says press 'C' to continue, and then the game works fine!

My PC is as follows:
PIII 700mhz
320MB RAM
Voodoo 5 5500 AGP
SB LiVE! Value
Windows 2000 Pro
DirectX 8.1

The game runs like a dream on my machine in 800x600x32

This should also work with Jedi Knight II seeing as though the graphics engine is also based on the Quake 3 engine. Give it a try and make sure you have the latest drivers for your card!!

Last edited by UrzaTRI; 03-26-2002 at 04:48 PM.
UrzaTRI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 05:47 PM   #7
NatePalm
 
NatePalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Ah! Many thanks UrzaTRI! I was having the exact prob with my Voodoo 5 for Outcast as you had for Medal of Honor. I was getting no opening movies and the screen was garbled. Also my saves weren't working. I followed your instructions for the WickedGL drivers and I'm running 100% now.
I wonder what is causing the exact same problem on two different games? Oh well.

Thanks again!

Nate
NatePalm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:57 AM   #8
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
I just did this to for Medal of Honor and it worked great. More importantly, this really does fix the JO problems, right??!


[Edit]BUMP - I just need some reassurance people


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:59 AM   #9
l-FeigN
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Palaceton, SC, NSO
Posts: 2
well I'll be damned...it does work!

I think ill still be getting a geforce3, though...i love my voodoo5, but im looking for something with a little more developer support, heh.


I AM THE EGG MAN
l-FeigN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 05:03 AM   #10
Frumpus
 
Frumpus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 139
Wow, thx, Urza!

I was havin CRAP framerates in MOH:AA as well; blackscreen intro movies; no text adjustment - especially in vast environments.

I had already downloaded WickdGL for Tribes2 last fall, but never tried tricking it into using the MiniGL Quake3 drivers. It worked: I see the intro movies, and the text isn't screwed up.. . .I just wish I could get more framerates out of it. I still have to have the detail rpetty much at LOWEST settings at 1024 X 768.



My system:

AMD Duron 800MHz
256 PC133 RAM
Asus A7V133 Motherboard
Voodoo5 5500 64MB AGP
SBLive Value!
KDS XTreme Flat 19" monitor (mmm, just got this a month ago)
30GB Hard drive (that REALLY needs a fresh reformat! 2GB freespace is asking for problems I hear.)


Which version of WickedGL did you use? I think I have a couple versions from last fall (beta and "reg").

And, will that trick work for ANY Quake3-engine game?

I'm using the x3dfx_V5_Win9X_1.08.04 drivers for my Voodoo5.
Frumpus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 06:37 AM   #11
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
You're getting low framerates because you're trying to run it at 1024x768. Try 800x600.


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:49 PM   #12
NatePalm
 
NatePalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Oops spoke too soon. I'm not quite 100%. The games not displaying a sky texture. All I get is a big white light sky or a big black sky. Thing is on the save game screen shots the sky is there. Other than that though the game runs great. And is quite good btw.
If anybody has any ideas on my sky problem let me know.

Nate
NatePalm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 01:38 PM   #13
GarbageCanDroid
 
GarbageCanDroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
THANKYOU for this info! I signed up for this forum just to say thanks!

My Voodoo 4500 is running the game great now
GarbageCanDroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 08:02 PM   #14
Voodoo5500
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: london
Posts: 2
Unhappy Dirvers And XP

Thanks for the advise on installation but I still get a black screen on start up any ideas?

I think its the XP drivers I'm using has anybody got any ideas on help?
I would realy like to get the game up and running?


Thanks Voodoo5500
Voodoo5500 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 10:53 PM   #15
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
I really don't know anything about Windows XP nor do I know how the Voodoo5 card works with XP (I have a Voodoo 5 5500 as well). You did try the WickedGL solution, right?

p.s. NatePalm - I have the same setup as you and my JO is showing me clouds and sky just fine. Don't know why you don't see it.


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 11:30 PM   #16
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Is this WickedGlide thing free? Safe?
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 12:00 AM   #17
Nickeleye
 
Nickeleye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 120
Yes, the demo version is free (I'm not sure the differences between the demo version and the registered version besides $8). Go here and you can download it. It's completely safe. I highly reccomend it! It fixed my Medal of Honor problems as well as Jedi Outcast


Beware of El Pollo Diablo!
Nickeleye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 05:20 AM   #18
Chicanery
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Installed WickedGL and most of my problems have gone away...

I'm not seeing the sky either (though in my case the save screen shots don't show it either), and I have absolutely no gamma control whatsoever...

Any suggestions? (other than buying a geforce...)

-Chicanery
Chicanery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 07:14 AM   #19
krazyscotsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
problem changing resolution

I've downloaded the demo version of wicked GL. And the fix by changing the exe to quake3 worked. However in the setup screen for video preference, If I raise the screen resolution other than default the game locks up. The phrase about buying wicked gl comes up and I can hit c to continue. it just freeze there. Any ideas?
Scotsman
krazyscotsman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:00 AM   #20
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Wicked GL is the only way to fly

Last edited by dansolo; 03-29-2002 at 06:19 PM.
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:25 AM   #21
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Exclamation Sky / Gamma Fix!

Ok, I figured out how to get the sky working and the gamma back to normal.

You will need to open the jk2mpconfig.cfg file in Wordpad and change a few numbers.
This file is located in: "\Jedi Outcast\GameData\base"

To fix the sky, find the line that reads:
seta r_fastsky "1"

Change the 1 to a 0 and the sky should reappear.

Now, to fix the gamma, find the line that reads:
seta r_ignorehwgamma "0"

Change the 0 to a 1 and the gamma should be normal.

Save the file, load JO and you should be good to go. Hope this works out for you... way to go WickedGL drivers for saving the day...

-ds
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:10 PM   #22
Creepy_Smell
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
thought up a possible work around to the renaming directory thing.

in the wickedgl folder there is a file called wglgames (not sure what version i have..might be different). Copy the quake 3 line..paste it in there and then edit..

"Jedi Knight",jk2sp.exe,opengl32.dll

not sure if it would work..havent tried it..i did enter a fake game name using above method and then ran wickedgl install and it showed up on list of games.

i might try later.

What i really want though is the ability to switch in-game from my geforcemx2 to my V2 sli's (and u though v5 was old...ha)..want to be able to test both..see which is better for me tweaking wise.

Creep
Creepy_Smell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 03:14 PM   #23
Chicanery
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Thanks DanSolo! (Almost)

That fixed the sky problem... Still no gamma control. Can't figure out why...

There are three gamma settings in the cfg (I'm using jk2config.cfg, btw... not the multiplayer config).

seta r_ext_gamma_control "0"
seta r_ignorehwgamma "0"
seta r_gamma "2.511719"

I'm playin' with 'em... But not getting very far... Nice to have a sky though.

-Chicanery
Chicanery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 06:02 PM   #24
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Exclamation Why Make it Hard??

You shouldn't have to rename the EXE's or folders to install WickedGL. All you need to do is to copy the opengl32.dll (from the WickedGL folder) into the JO/GameData/ folder.

If you want to use the hi-res version of the WGL driver, copy the ogl_hres.dll and rename it to opengl32.dll .

Remember, any file named "opengl32.dll" will be the GL driver JO uses.

-ds
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 06:08 PM   #25
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Lightbulb Chicanery - ideas

Chicanery

If you want to set the gamma for multiplayer, you must use jk2mpconfig.cfg and play with the gamma variables.

Otherwise, jk2config.cfg is only used by the single player exe.

I think if you keep playing with those gamma vars, you will get results.
Maybe try this:

seta r_ignorehwgamma "1"
seta r_gamma "5"


I'm not at home to test this, but I will get back to you soon.

-ds

PS- There is also a brightness setting in the advanced display options which might help.
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:22 PM   #26
Chicanery
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Yeah... I'm trying to get it for the single player... Haven't even bothered running MP yet...

Playing around with r_gamma has yielded some results, though the problem is I have to exit the game and reset it to use it. Oh well.

-Chicanery
Chicanery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:32 PM   #27
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Lightbulb

Chicanery-

I just got done testing this on my machine. To get the default gamma, change the three variables so they read as follows:

seta r_ext_gamma_control "1"
seta r_ignorehwgamma "1"
seta r_gamma "1"


"1" is the default gamma setting for the game, but if you need it higher, try using 1.2 or some decimal. It seems to be in very fine increments.

Another thing-- if you want to do it mid game, bring down the console by hitting shift+tilde, then type:
r_gamma "whatever"

After that, typing the command "vid_restart" will reload your current map with the new display variables.

-ds
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 10:20 PM   #28
Ready Wan
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 118
I just installed a v5 5500 into my wife's machine (a p3 450), and only allowed it to load the newest drivers 1.08.04 for win98

I was prepared to do the wickedgl tweak, but there is no need. It runs just fine...I see sky, am getting 33fps or so...pretty smooth considering.... Once in a while, when just spawning, it'll pause and freeze for a couple of seconds...but then it runs just fine.

I dont know why I didnt need the wickedgl drivers...except that perhaps I'm only running win98 not SE, I didnt load ANY 3dfx drivers until I loaded the 1.08.04.

has anyone else gotten their v5 running w/o the wickedgl drivers?

one question: do you think the wickedgl drivers would help my fps? Like I said, I'm getting 33fps, down to 25fps or so with one other user in the game...resolution is 640 x 480.. ??

thank you

RW
Ready Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 11:46 PM   #29
dansolo
 
dansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Ready Wan - give Wicked GL a try... it works wonders
dansolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 01:45 AM   #30
Jedi Child
 
Jedi Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 73
does anyone know if this wickgl fix will work for voodoo 3 2000?

the voodoo 5 and voodoo 3 issues seem to be much the same...?

has anyone with voodoo 3 tried? I am downloading wickedgl and will try it myself.. i'll get back with results.


The force is strong with this one..

aka Idle Child.
Jedi Child is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 01:55 AM   #31
Rebel736
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
open gl on XP

Hey guys i got RTCW to run on my voodoo 5500 pci card. Go to www.3dfx.com and dl the user made drivers ppl have made drivers for XP. And theres another way to do that wicked gl fix u dont have rename anything just copy these files to the dir _ISREG32.dll , ogl_hres.dll and opengl32.dll That will fix JO and anything else. I use drivers ppl made and my games run fine. Hope this helps u guys out.

My system specs:
1.3ghz amd anthlon
256k ram
Windows XP
40 gig HD
not really sure on the rest its a prebuilt HP pavilion model # 7935
Rebel736 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 03:48 AM   #32
Ready Wan
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 118
Dan Solo--I loaded them and it does seem to run better than it did.
thanks for the tip!
Ready Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 10:04 AM   #33
Voodoo5500
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: london
Posts: 2
Question Voodoo5500 drivers xp

Hi I notice everyone is worried about the sky textures but the question I have is which drivers are people using?
Also if you don't use the Whicked version of the update and just input the open gl files can you change the screen resolutions?


Thanks

Voodoo5500
Voodoo5500 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 12:33 PM   #34
Jedi Child
 
Jedi Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 73
well, I followed the step described above, and i couldnt get the wickedgl fix to work for Voodoo 3 2000. i know it hasn't worked because i do not get the "press C to continue" message on load up.

does anyone know how to get it working with Voodoo3? or what might i be doing wrong?


PLEASE HELP!


The force is strong with this one..

aka Idle Child.

Last edited by Jedi Child; 03-30-2002 at 01:31 PM.
Jedi Child is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 01:33 PM   #35
Jedi Child
 
Jedi Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 73
Wink the solution for voodoo 3 owners

wickedGL DOES WORK!!! previously i had changed th JediOutcast.exe to quake3.exe, but that's the wrong .exe.
jk2mp.exe and jk2sp.exe need to be changed to quake3.exe each...

now i get skies and even the old scroll text in the start of single player - however, it's VERY blurry, but the menu screens and the save games are sorted!


Does anyone know how to sharpen the famous scrolling text, or focus it, at the start of singleplay?


The force is strong with this one..

aka Idle Child.
Jedi Child is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:35 PM   #36
LightningBaron
 
LightningBaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35
an idea

instead of altering the games exe's u can add JK II into wicked gls game list, simply open its cfg (cant remeber its name) and under the line for hitman (if you want it in alphabetical order) add:
"Jedi Knight II SP",jk2sp.exe, opengl32.dll
"Jedi Knight II MP",jk2mp.exe, opengl32.dll

and amazing, its in the wickedgl data base, anyway, i think the lines read like that, just copy the structure of everything else (dont have WGL handy at the mo so this was all off the top of my head)
LightningBaron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 02:45 PM   #37
LightningBaron
 
LightningBaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35
Re: open gl on XP

Quote:
Originally posted by Rebel736
Hey guys i got RTCW to run on my voodoo 5500 pci card. Go to www.3dfx.com and dl the user made drivers ppl have made drivers for XP.
they rnt user made, they are made by the people that used to work for 3dfx, but because 3dfx was closed down they cant use that name, hence x3dfx, and thats the reason for them being so stable
LightningBaron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 10:58 PM   #38
Gromas
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Tried all that! Still won't work!

I'm running Win98SE, x3dfx 1.08.04 , WickedGL drivers. I've renamed the .exes and what not, and I can get into the game. But as soon as I get to the menu in the it totally locks up. Any idea if there is a setting that needs to be changed elsewhere? This is my #6 at the Outcast LAN that's going on right now! Five computers at the LAN is such an odd numma.

HELP!!!!!


"Man can't just sit around.."
Gromas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 07:53 PM   #39
Chicanery
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
DanSolo - You rock!

Just wanted to thank everyone, especially DanSolo, for helpin' out with my gamma problems...

It's fixed (still butt ugly compared to my buddy's Geforce3 sitting next to me), but it's playable.

THANKS!

-Chicanery
Chicanery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 08:27 PM   #40
Darth Massacator
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Wow, nice tip UrzaTRI !!

That solution using the WickedGL drivers on JKII were right on the mark! I use the drivers for Tribes 2 and never bothered to think it'd work on other Q3-based engines. I had similiar problems that others have posted, such as lack of cutscenes, poor fps (granted I was somewhat expecting it being I'm using a V5500 agp), etc.

At any rate, if anyone needs reassurance on using the Wicked GL drivers, my stats are (all drivers updated):

PIII 700mhz
SB Live
V5500 AGP
Latest 4-in-1 Via Drivers
512 ram
Win '98
USR Ext. 5686 modem
Edit: Forgot to mention I have turbo turned off in my CMOS.

And if you still have doubt, I used the same tip on MOHAA and the game finally bloody rocks!! I can view cutscenes, and the option menus aren't a garbled mess.

Last edited by Darth Massacator; 03-31-2002 at 08:38 PM.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Will JK2 run on a Voodoo 5?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.