lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2002, 08:59 PM   #1
ChangKhan[RAVEN]
Raven Software
 
ChangKhan[RAVEN]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 552
LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this

Our loading times are actually very good, and our reloads are extremely fast. If you find this is not the case, I have bad news for you: your system does not have enough RAM. If you lower the texture detail settings from VERY HIGH to HIGH, you will see your loading times get much, much better.

You may say "but I have a 64MB card and 256MB system RAM!", that should be fine for a lot of the levels, but when you're using the HIGHEST level of texture detail, you're going to need more than that on some levels. If you have 512MB of system RAM, you should be fine with full-on cranked-up detail levels.


Michael Chang Gummelt
Game Programmer
Jedi Academy
Raven Software
ChangKhan[RAVEN] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:27 PM   #2
Sleestak
 
Sleestak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Land of the Lost
Posts: 11
Slow Load Times

I have 512 DDR ram and a 64 DDR GeForce 2 and I still have slow load times.


"Hsssss" - Enik
Sleestak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:59 PM   #3
metatron
 
metatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
mee too, I have 512 DDR, Geforce 3 TI 500, and my loading times are horrible.
What a bull****, this thread.
metatron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 05:15 PM   #4
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Quote:
my loading times are horrible
The biggest boost I ever got in loading levels in any game was to get an IBM 60GXP 7200rpm hard drive - one of the fastest IDE hard drives available today. It had a MAJOR effect on level load time. Much greater, I feel, then adding more RAM would ever bring. Heck, even when I play Force Commander, levels load fast!!!

If your drive is 5400rpm or doesn't come close to the performance specs of say, the IBM 60GXP, your hard drive may be the one to blame.

I run with 256MB of DDR. I have an extra stick of 256MB DDR lying around but never used it as I thought it wouldn't have any effect on gaming at all. Chang, I'll take your advice and give that second stick a shot!

I also run with a very large fixed swap file - not sure if that adds any improvement to level loading.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 08:49 PM   #5
wxcopy
 
wxcopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 17
I have Windows 2000 Professional, 1GB of ram with 1.5GB swap file, with slow loads. Reloads are fast yes, but I can go get a cup of coffee waiting for my save to load.

I was hoping for a fix. Would tweaking the *Megs settings in the cfg help? This was where I messed with RTCW.
wxcopy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 10:52 PM   #6
Jedi Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 102
My loads are fast and I have 128 megabytes of RAM. Of course, I'm running at medium texture detail.
Jedi Legend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:35 AM   #7
T-Minus10
 
T-Minus10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11
system specs:

Athlon 1.4ghz
1024 PC2100 Ram
100gig Western Digital 7200RPM 8mb cache
ATi Radeon 8500 Retail (ie 275/275 mem/core stock)
Windows XP Professional

Loading times w/ highest detail = horrendous. Minutes upon minutes.

Loading times w/ lowest detail = about 45 seconds, still not *fast*.

Any solutions? I'm gonna try disabling my swap file.
*update: that didn't do anything. now changing swapfile to 1024meg file. let's see the results.
*update: changing the swap file size does jack. no soup as of yet.
peace

Last edited by T-Minus10; 03-29-2002 at 07:16 AM.
T-Minus10 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 04:08 AM   #8
Pugnate
 
Pugnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
768 MB RAM.. 64MB Radeon8500.. 1.4 T-Bird..

Bad loading times.


He who pugnates last, pugnates best.

ALLOUTGAMES.com
Pugnate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 08:20 AM   #9
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
I will time it at next start, but I see no serious crawl during loading. Roughly, maybe 20-25 seconds? Again, I will time it next chance I get to play.

Reloading flies by and is done. The little blue bar goes from nothing to half to done in roughly 5 seconds. Will time this too next time I die (which seems often so far LOL).

AMD 1.333 @ 1.5
768mb Crucial PC133
IBM Deskstar 60GXP
Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:25 AM   #10
dragon2k
 
dragon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wales UK
Posts: 3
I have 1536 mb of ram and 64mb G Force 3 Graphics card with a P4 2ghz system, I still get slow loading times and when I enable all features the game gets unbearably slow & stutters. I can run any other game on the market at full resolution with all features and get no slowdown. I think a patch needs to be developed, it cannot be co-incidence that so many people around the world have the same problem.
dragon2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:12 PM   #11
Spuds_88
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Hmmm

I'm noticing a trend here:

AMD 1.3Ghz Athlon
256 DDR
ATI Radeon 8500 <---****

This game is brutal on my system. I'm currently plodding along in 800x600, with all textures on Medium. The game isn't even smooth when I'm on my own. When stormtroopers start showing, the game is choppy like you wouldn't believe!! It is almost unplayable at these settings, but I refuse to reduce from here. I actually had a dream last night about playing Quake 2 on my old DX4-100....no coincidence I think.

How can a game humble a system like this? My system isn't state of the art, but it is in the upper 20% of home systems.

I noticed a couple people mention the Radeon 8500 in their "problem" posts. Might this be a unique problem? I've run the game with both the latest ATI "official" driver and the current "unofficial" .6052 driver....
Spuds_88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 05:31 PM   #12
MoopMeep
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
I have bad loading times (like 2-3minutes). The game itself runs just fine with everything turned on for me. I have the older version of the Radeon, ATI AIW Radeon.
MoopMeep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 06:43 PM   #13
I_Am_RogueOne
 
I_Am_RogueOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Va
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Something I found last night

Interesting topic, as I'd been noticing the same issue with saves and loads.

Quick saves were taking 5 to 10 seconds for me.

I'm running an Athlon 1.4 266, 512MB ram, Gf4 Ti4400 128, and playing at 1280x1024 with full options on. I was also running with 2x AA turned on.

Last night, I wanted to see the difference of having the Quincux (sic) AA on, and it seemed to be running slower than with 2xAA, so I exited and tried no AA for comparison.

With AA off, Quick saves became Instant!

Not sure how this ties in with the other issues you all have mentioned, but it's another version of what was changed to improve load/save times.


Regards,

RogueOne
I_Am_RogueOne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 09:30 PM   #14
redfoxtx
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
I'm running
Ahtlon 1200
512mb RAM
Radeon 8500 Bulit-by-ATI (64mb)(275/275)
Seagate Barracude 80Gb 7200rpm HDD
Windows XP
Official ATI 6037 Drivers (No AA)


I'm having really longload times on highest texture setting, we're talking 3-4 minutes, which is just un-usable
On high settings it cuts it down to 1 minute, but still this seems unacceptale, i mean who on earth is this game deisgned for, only people with Geforce 4's and 2 gigs of ram?!?!?!?!

(btw once its loaded, it looks beuatiful and at 1280/1024, it runs really smooth)


THE RED FOX
redfoxtx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 03:49 AM   #15
RedArmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Well, when I started getting slow loads, I checked the console, and it says its missing to texture icons for shaders, and says something about a turret.
RedArmy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 04:52 AM   #16
RedArmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Full Description

Specs
AMD 1ghz Athlon
ASUS v7100 Geforce2mx400 27.42 Drivers 32mb
SBlive!
256 mb Sd133 Ram


on every map so far, my system has loaded and saved in about 10-15 seconds, on a BAD day Now that I must find the "Doomgiver" I get 8:15 loads with all setting @ high or near high@ 640 res. While with all setting so low they make my eyes bleed, with 640 res, I get load times of 7:15. In the console, I get these errors.

Couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
(In red) item_shield doesn't have spawn function.

(In yellow, displayed twice) Couldn't find image for shader[no material]

(in yellow) couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/crosshairj


com_spritef: overflow 128 in 128

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon__turret

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon_turret_na

(in yellow) Warning, reused image gfx/hud/w_icon_atst with mixed glwrapclampmode parm

CL_initCGame: 47.16 seconds.

com_touch memory : 77047742 bytes, 4msec

(is that 77 GB!!!)

anyway, taht long with my sys specs in BOTH high and low and ONLY in this mission makes me think that the mission has some problems.


SPOILERS!




PS: after the 2 jedi and the ATST in the Find the doomgiver mission, and the next room with assorted Stormies, I go under the stairs and find a hole with a floor, and looks like I should jump in, but when I do, the game locks. Hard booted after 10 minutes. Could this be part of the same problem?
RedArmy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 04:55 AM   #17
RedArmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Specs
AMD 1ghz Athlon
ASUS v7100 Geforce2mx400 27.42 Drivers 32mb
SBlive!
256 mb Sd133 Ram


on every map so far, my system has loaded and saved in about 10-15 seconds, on a BAD day Now that I must find the "Doomgiver" I get 8:15 loads with all setting @ high or near high@ 640 res. While with all setting so low they make my eyes bleed, with 640 res, I get load times of 7:15. In the console, I get these errors.

Couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
(In red) item_shield doesn't have spawn function.

(In yellow, displayed twice) Couldn't find image for shader[no material]

(in yellow) couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/crosshairj


com_spritef: overflow 128 in 128

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon__turret

(in yellow) Couldn't find image for shader icons/w_icon_turret_na

(in yellow) Warning, reused image gfx/hud/w_icon_atst with mixed glwrapclampmode parm

CL_initCGame: 47.16 seconds.

com_touch memory : 77047742 bytes, 4msec

(is that 77 GB!!!)

ha I am a moron, tahts 77mb, right?

anyway, taht long with my sys specs in BOTH high and low and ONLY in this mission makes me think that the mission has some problems.


SPOILERS!




PS: after the 2 jedi and the ATST in the Find the doomgiver mission, and the next room with assorted Stormies, I go under the stairs and find a hole with a floor, and looks like I should jump in, but when I do, the game locks. Hard booted after 10 minutes. Could this be part of the same problem?

------------------------------------------------
I am now promoting myself to village idiot. Instead of editting, i quoted. Now, I fixed my load times. The moral is, DON'T CHEAT to get past anything. I used the no clip to get past the part where they were building one of those transports, got to the next part, and load times increased 50 fold. Went back and did it right, no prob. Anyone else with load probs noclip past stuff?

with all those errors, and years of being suspicious of any dev that says "Its your System" I jumped to too many conclusions.

Last edited by RedArmy; 03-30-2002 at 05:23 AM.
RedArmy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 07:42 AM   #18
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
Wow...you guys are talking minutes. That's hard to believe. My times are recorded, as mentioned above I would time my load times.

All HIGH video options, shadows simple, GL extensions off, 1024x768x32

Initial cold level load: 33.2 sec
Warm level load: 19.4 sec
Quicksave: .5 sec

"Cold" refers to first load of the entire game. "Warm" refers to subsequent level reloads, ie. after death or screw-up.

I have absolutely no problems at all. I did not realize people were now talking load times in the realm of minutes.

AMD 1.333@1.5, 3x256mb Crucial PC133, IBM 60GXP hd, SBLive 5.1, WinXP Home
Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 08:45 AM   #19
Cypher
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 4
lol my comp is been good for once-i got:

Athlon 1.14 Ghz
256 DDR @ measly 114Mhz FSB
Win XP Pro
40Gb Maxtor 7200 RPm
GF2 GTS 32MB

running @ 1024 x 768 @ 32 Bit @ highest detail and 2 x AA

runs fine, and load times r quite good
Cypher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 03:27 PM   #20
Iron Grenadier
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Re: LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this

Ok Mr. Raven,


Where are the compressed files, that are uncompressed when I load a game?

Is it possible to take them and decompress them into the game Dir? Then, the decompressing will already be done, and load times should decrease, I hope. :/


I have P-3 850, 512 MB ram, 7200 RPM Maxtor Driver, and Radeon 8500, and My load times suck balls, to put it nicely.
Iron Grenadier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 07:40 PM   #21
EyeRoniK
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
i have an althon 700, 320mb, g2, 40gb 7200, and i get slow loading times, its pretty obvious from all the posts that its not a ram issue, this game loads far slower compared to medal of honor and return to wolfenstein which both use the q3 ta engine, i dont know why this game takes longer, it feels about 20% slower,

ps these are the slowest forums i ve ever been on in 2 years!!
EyeRoniK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 08:03 AM   #22
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
Slows forums, very... much ... so... must ... type ... faster

Picked up an AMD XP 1900+ yesterday, installed, and played JO. MY recorded times for loading:

Cold initial level load: 27.3 seconds (previous 33.2 sec)
Warm load: avg 15 seconds (previous 19.4 sec)

So changing my processor from AMD 1.333 to AMD XP 1900+ helped in changing the times. Again this is still with everything set to high, shadows to simple, 1024x768x16, and GL Extensions off.

Warm load was an average of all my death re-loads, for I never got the same time twice. They were roughly the same but not quite.
Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 08:39 AM   #23
Whipped
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1
OK. I have put my slow load times dow to the fact that I run a voodoo 3 3000 and the game documentation actually states slow loading times as a problem.

Seeing this thread though, I have to wonder. Initial loads are fine (around 25 secs) and the first 3 or 4 quick loads after death are also fine. After that the load times increase to around 5 minutes.

I cannot believe that this is a system problem. It must be a game problem, if the same save game can load in 25 secs and 3 times later it takes 4 mins

Is the game not releasing some of these textures from memory and thus filling it up?

Please find a fix for this, someone. I have a Radeaon 8500 64MB DDR on the way, as I needed a new graphics card anyway. However, looking at this thread I wonder if my load times may get worse.

System :
Athlon 1 GHz
768 MB RAM
Plenty of free HDD space
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
Voodoo 3 3000 AGP


Whipped
Whipped is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 03:51 AM   #24
Ambience
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Tyan Tunder K7 (ung)
2x Athlon 1900+ mp processors
1 gig of PC 2100 RAM
SCSI Ultra 160 drives
GeForce 4 ti4600
OS XP Pro

Load times are Nill in multi-player but that's cause the game won't start for us SMP users and that's another story.

As for single player, this is the slowest loading game that I've played thus far on my computer. My game saves instantly, but load times are also in the minute range, and you'd figure they would be faster for a system of this caliber. Once I'm in the game, the FPS is excellent usually around 200+ in all places with FSAA turned off.

Is there a way to decompress the textures in order to get the game to load faster?
Ambience is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 10:02 AM   #25
ph_ln
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 7
I have a voodoo 3 and noticed the performance problem straight away

You can actually get the games to load quicker by changing ANYTHING on the graphics option page. I usually change the texture quality between High and Very high. Click Apply, the screen refreshes and games load normally.

HTH
Phil
ph_ln is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 01:36 PM   #26
Redvan
 
Redvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: in mi house
Posts: 120
Question ?

Dunno what you guys are doing wrong, but on my Athalon 950mhz 32mb rage fury pro, 256mb ram, loads in no time, about 30 sec. what do you call slow?


Imperial Ground Forces
www.darkjedi.org
*stats*
JK2Radiant
MP FFA
1ghz amd athalon
Redvan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 04:35 PM   #27
Max Override
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
AV Software.

I had/have problems with slow load times.

I disabled my Anti-Virus and the increased dramaticly. (Not as fast as I would like, but MUCH better.)

(Still can't get MP to load though.)

Time for a patch, eh Raven Man?
Max Override is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 04:41 PM   #28
Scorpiuscat
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4
I have a 1.4gig Athlon, 512megs PC2100 DDR ram, ATi Radeon 8500, WD 10.2gig 7200rpm hard drive.

Load times are horrible, but game play on high resolution with all settings maxed is smooth as glass.

Initial load up is the longest, after that loads times are half of what they are on start up(which is still long)

This is a minor inconvenience, but one that I would like to see go away.
Scorpiuscat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 02:00 AM   #29
Spectre[S&D]
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
hmmm I get 1 minute at most load times at highest detail at 1024x768 with my computer: P4 1.4 w/ 384 PC800 RDRAM w/ GeForce2 Ultra. The only problem I experienced on single player was the Yavin Swamp mission in which my fps slowed down a tremendous amount compared to the other missions (fog, and all those brushes kills fps).

Multiplayer = bad on high detail LOL and worst on highest detail. Sometimes my game stalls for about 3 seconds or I get sound lockups grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...

But, all in all, single player was played smoothly on my comp
Spectre[S&D] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:19 PM   #30
Merkor
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
RAID

Hi there,

could this stuttering and the long loading have something to do with a RAID setup in Windows XP?

I know that C&C Renegade has these RAID issues: long loading times (4min for me) and in-game-stuttering. I get long loading times in Max Payne also, but the Win98 compatibility mode solved that for me. Now it runs fine.

I do not have JD2, but I ordered it today. Wonder how it will run on my P41.8A (Nortwood), 512 MB RAMBUS, ATI 7500, SB Live and Windows XP Pro...

Keep u informed....

Merkor
Merkor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 07:31 PM   #31
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
Once again I'd like to post my times as I have updated my motherboard and memory. This was a planned purchase several weeks ago and have been awaiting the motherboard for 3 weeks. This purchase had nothing to do with attempting better scores with JO... just good timing. It finally arrived Friday and Sunday I installed it.

Motherboard: MSI KT-3 Ultra ARU (333)
Memory: OCZ 512mb PC2700 DDR
CPU: AMD XP 1900+
Harddrive: IBM 60GXP 40gb
Video: Geforce 2 Ultra
Sound: Onboard 6 channel

Initial load time: 24.6 seconds (previous 27.3 sec)
Reloads and new level loads: 13.2 sec (previous 15 sec)

All settings are HIGH. GL Extensions are OFF. 1024x768x32.

I begin my timing as soon as I hit the load button and see the graphic. I end the timing, well, when the level has loaded and I am live. I use a digital timer on my Palm Pilot for the seconds readout.

Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 04:25 AM   #32
HC - Exar Kun
 
HC - Exar Kun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 119
Well for better loading times some of you have it right....

your hard drive is the number one thing in your system that determines your speed !

not your cpu....not your RAM....all that extra crap is usless if your HD cant output it that fast....

HC - Exar Kun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 06:32 PM   #33
kirisute
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
slow loading time

Yep, definitely slow.

Dual P3 1 ghz, abit mother board, windows 2000 professional, hardware EIDE raid, 1 gig Ram and GeForce 3. It loads pretty slow. I can go and get a cup of coffee while it loads the saved game. RTCW runs great. It loads fast as well. I don't know what's the difference. I don't know what to configure to make it better.

Tried this on AMD 750, 256 MB, w2k professional, ATI radeon. It runs like a dog. It takes forever to load the game.
kirisute is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:37 AM   #34
dragon2k
 
dragon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wales UK
Posts: 3
Firstly my PC Spec as everyone else seems to post it
P4 1500mhz 1536 mb ram 60gb 7200rpm hdd sb live platinum
creative g force 3 running under windows 2000.

I have never experinced any problems running any game at maximum resolution with all features enabled until I purchased JO.

On initial loads horribly long loading times with painfullys slow fps.
Having tired all the different nvidia drivers with my card nothing seemed to work. However I seemed to have stumbled across a solution the problem on my machine. I uninstalled my g force 3 and physically removed it from my system replacing it with a standard vga card. I then removed all registry entries and any software or files relating to my g force 3. I then reinstalled my geforce 3 and used the latest 28.32 nvidia drivers.

On restarting the game I set everything to default and switch on everything up to maximum gradually. I am now able to run the game seemlesely with everything on max exept for graphic detail which must remain at high not very high. I am now getting intial level load at 12 seconds and quicksave reloads at 7 seconds!!!!!

I can only assume that the previous drivers were interfering somehow with my card and by doing a fresh install set everything straight. It worked for me why not give it a try???
dragon2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 05:58 PM   #35
apache-vampire
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
hmmm, well no reply as yet from the guys @ raven soft- sounds like a lot of bullcrap anyway-
best quote off this thread-made me grin anyway-
Iron GrenadierMy " My load times suck balls, to put it nicely"


dflw-rocks!!!!
apache-vampire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 06:54 PM   #36
bigmo24
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Also slow loads

After I die, I can not load up a new game through quick load. If i go into the main screen, and then into the load menu, the cursor becomes very slow and jumpy. If I get out of the load menu, the cursor returns to normal. The only way I can load a game is if I change the settings to something else, anything else!! Yet, I have to do this EVERY SINGLE time I want to reload after I die. Does anyone know to solve this problem?
bigmo24 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 11:37 PM   #37
Thrawn05
 
Thrawn05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Still a Professional Xenomorph Killer
Posts: 24
I have 256MB of 100MHz SDRAM. And I can't reload from a quick save.


Are you telling me, that I have get a system with 4GB of ram for this to work? If that's the case I have two words for this program.... BETA MATERIAL.


BTW: I'm using Very Fast display settings.
Thrawn05 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 01:55 PM   #38
ctechinit
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
tihnkin

last night allw as well, loads ok, then i go to get on a duel server, ok like 3 min later, i hear the begin sound, lvl changes then it starts loading all over again, 3 min later i said F it and crashed the game to get out of it...as the game is unloading i see a thing on my taskbar, "windows is resizing your swap file" seems the game is leaving some loose ends about, this is probably what is up, this is wigh a 1Ghz 256SDRAM GF4 TI4600, probably leaving crap all over the swap file, then has to resize it cause it didn't clean up well, xtra time comes from windows resizing its virtual memory...game could use a lil optimization is all, make it clean up after itself a lil better....


yup
ctechinit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 04:15 PM   #39
deassanchez
 
deassanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
I am also experiencing studdering and i am on a P4 2.0 @ 2.2 with a radeon 8500 (275/275) with 768mb of 800mhz rdram.

i managed to check the task manager and it said it was using 412mb of system memory
deassanchez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2002, 08:32 AM   #40
Brunis
 
Brunis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
FOR RADEON8500 USERS!!!

Turn Shadows to Simple or Off.. and if you only have 256MB system memory keep your textures at HIGH, VERY HIGH is BAD mkay?
Brunis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > LOADING TIMES: if you have slow loads, read this

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.