lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New Rgb Saber Mod
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-05-2002, 07:11 PM   #1
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
New Rgb Saber Mod

alright beta 3 or 4 . i didn't count ....

http://mbalch.free.fr/tck.zip

extract in the GAMEDATA and ru the
GAMEDATA\tck\tck.bat
to load the game !

the configs are in the setup screen ...

the source code is here :

http://mbalch.free.fr

any feedback will be apriciated....
and i know that the color in the box and in game are slightly diferents.....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 01:04 AM   #2
Darkhold X
 
Darkhold X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 341
Mmm Mmm Mmm. Keeps getting better. Soon it wont be reffered to as a saber mod, but just the mod


Still should have been like this in the first place...
Darkhold X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 04:27 AM   #3
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
thx !

do you have any sugestion or problems ????

any idea on what i could add ?
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 02:14 PM   #4
Hell Raiser
 
Hell Raiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 148
This is too sweet.


-Hell Raiser
If we never pursue anything, how will we know what might have come of it?
Hell Raiser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 02:20 PM   #5
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
thx do you have any sugestions? or comments ?


thx .....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 02:46 PM   #6
Hell Raiser
 
Hell Raiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 148
Well, is there anyway to get your saber previewed like it would be in-game? Thats all I can really think of.

[edit]

Now what would be really sweet is if you could somehow call up the windows pallette color picker thing and select your color through that.

[/edit]


-Hell Raiser
If we never pursue anything, how will we know what might have come of it?
Hell Raiser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 03:45 PM   #7
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
well arn't the sliding bars enought .....?

because it was really hard to make and even more difficult : the previsualisation ...
you know the horible box that shows you aproximately the color of your lightsaber ....

It was really difficult .....


for the windows palette well even if i used the windows API it wouldn't be in-game ....

i would have to create an exterior program which would give you the rgb values....

But the color might not show up exactly the same in jk2 so i don't plan on doing such a thing ....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 04:14 PM   #8
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
u have to make tck_saber default 1 and a cvar_rom then remove the lightsabercolor selection option that came with JK2 from the specific menu's. That's what i think should be adjusted in the next version
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 07:37 PM   #9
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
that 's done ....

thx for the idea ...

now in the tck menu the is a switch

Activate Custom Sabers on/off

when it s on the old saber selection's doesn't exist anymore and the rgb sliders show up ...

and when it s off the sliders and the colored box disepear and the old saber menu comes back...

but all the options aren't on the same page =
old raven selection = player page
my customs colrs = tck mod page ....

but it s much better now ....

i ll post this menu soon !
any other ideas ?
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 07:46 PM   #10
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
make it so that the RGB values lowest limit is 5 and not 0, since when its set to all zeros there is no glow anymore, this could be seen as cheating.
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 07:53 PM   #11
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
well actually the limit is one ...
and it *might* be considered as cheating ....
but if you want to have a cool saber like dark purple you will need to put the green at the lowest possible you know like 1 !

i know it won't really change the color but ....

and a 5 5 5 blade has almost no blade too....

And another thing that might be considered as cheating is for TEAM games.

coz you an still change your saber color's even in team ffa or capture the flag....

i may create a cvar to block it ....

and i added a server cvar : g_allowdoublesaber 1

that allows the server to allow the clients to have the double bladed saber without cheats enabled ...

it s a servercommand so the admin can control it ...
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 07:54 PM   #12
Darkhold X
 
Darkhold X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 341
I will wait till after the newest version to add any new ideas. I wont be able to try that one out for a few hours.
Darkhold X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 09:09 PM   #13
Chiss Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 90
Modifying saber colors in team games is NOT cheating. You can still see their clothes. Now modifying saber colors in team games to look like the other team is worth getting booted... but that's up to the host.

Best mod for JK2 so far. I just wish someone knew how to make it work for SP...


""Ideas are really everywhere. A writer has to train him or herself to look at everything they see or hear with an eye toward "how can I use this, how does this fit with other ideas I've had." There are no lack of ideas. It's not a particular skill to come up with these ideas. The ideas are the easy part. It's taking the ideas and developing them into English that is the work aspect."
- Timothy Zahn
Chiss Lord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 09:43 PM   #14
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
Actually i was talking about the saberglow
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 06:17 AM   #15
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
new version out ...

i don't know if you already downloaded it because it was available since 6 hours on my ftp but here it is :

new menu the old saber selection won't show up if the customs sabers are ON and the sliding bars won't if it's off...

and there is a new server command :

g_enabledoublesaber 1

that allows the players to have the double bladed saber without cheats....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 09:36 AM   #16
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
update your source code 2 plz
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 09:41 AM   #17
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
well do you mean the source code for the cvar i included :
the g_enabledoublesaber ????

or the menu ??
cause the menu is just a .menu in the pk3 file....

and the code hasn't really changed since the last version ....

(except the game for the cvar )

well i ll do it in a few hours (not at home...)
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 10:16 AM   #18
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
yes, i mean the source not the menu files offcourse, thanx
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 03:06 PM   #19
Darkhold X
 
Darkhold X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 341
Ok this would probably be hard to do, but here it is anway.

I think the way to make this be the best it can be, would to do something like this here. If I were able to code, and all what I would do would be to try to add in another saber selection. When one of the default ones are selected the mod would be off, like how you have it that it can be turned off now. But clicking on the sabers as usual and have one more thats just white would show that the mod is turned on. When its on you would click the saber mod words, and it woudl bring up a menu just like configuring the force powers, and you would handle the sliders,a nd all there. Plus you could toss your name in the bottom corner of the window for that. That way it can all be throught the palyer options like it should be idealy.

I know it would probably be pretty hard to do, but I think that would be the best route to take.

Im fine with the way its done now, but I just think it could be better this way.

By the way awsome touch adding in the ability to use the destroyer.
Darkhold X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 03:24 PM   #20
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
allright i ve updated the source ....

and for you Darkhold X
it seems to be a lot of work for almost nothing...
isn't the menu in the setup good enought ???
i really worked hard on it and scripting these menus sucks big time!

And when you are in game and press ESC the player menu don't show up by itself ...
you still have to click the PLAYER button so..
*instead of player click on setup*
no ???

and a last word i m going to modify theddestroyer code a bit so you won't have to have the saber holstered to make it work ...
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 03:41 PM   #21
Darkhold X
 
Darkhold X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 341
I didnt say I didnt like it the way it is, I just think that the way I said would be a better way, but far from needed. It would just seem more natural mainly. Its fine now.


And I have a key bound to automaticly switch the saber. It holsters it, and all. So you are able to do it while the saber is out. Dont know if it will help since its a console command. Its bind = "sv_saberswitch; wait 75; thedestroyer" Of coarse its set up to be bound to the = key there. the wait 75 is a variable, but if its set faster than that the code dosent work half the time. I have found that to work every time, at atleast that length.
Darkhold X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 03:53 PM   #22
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
i tried to change the saber code with the destroyer and it s not showing good ....
i wanted to light off the saber and then light it on again but
and i can't really delay (can't put wait in the code lol) so the animation looks crappy.
i ll leave it the way it is ....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2002, 10:31 PM   #23
delquar
 
delquar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Edmonds Wa
Posts: 154
another idea

i know it was hard to code the beging of it, but is there some way you could copy the code and make the core mod, instead of changing the outside color, alter the white core, would add allot more colors people could do that would look good.
delquar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2002, 02:07 PM   #24
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
Hmm can you release a second version that doesnt nerf any saber attacks or anything?

One that just has the saber color cycling please!!
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 03:40 AM   #25
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
If you won't, can someone provide me with a link to a different RGB saber mod? I'm pretty sure I've seen quite a few

JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 03:46 AM   #26
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
what do you mean nerfed ?
it s just the 1.04 patch from raven and no i won't change it to defaults 1.02 damages and moves...

well you can try the JK2 mod by fan for fan...
he has implemented my code in his ..
i m not sure that this version has been released yet thought ...

and what do you mean color cycling ?
you can create a script for it ....
the cvar are
tck_sabergreen
tck_saberred
tck_saberblue

well if you don't know how to script then ....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 03:52 AM   #27
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
When I use this mod (and a few others) and I do a backstab attack I can't spin during it and the damage is weakened..

I'm requesting a mod that just has the RGB.. Every mod I've ever used is doing this.. Raven hasn't released a 1.04 patch yet, either.

EDIT:
If I was going to color cycle with tck_saberred then I'd need to load in the mod, which nerfs the saber moves.

All I need is a way to do the RGB Saber colors
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 03:59 AM   #28
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
and they won't (release a new patch..)
because lucasarts doesn't want too !
so they made the changes in the code before releasing the sdk so everymod has the new patch!
If you read the other threads you would know that !
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 04:09 AM   #29
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
Oh, sorry! Thanks for the advice..

Hmm

Well if you type these cmds:

ui_saberred
ui_sabergreen
ui_saberblue

It might do the same thing... But how do I enable them to work?

I assume it works the same way as your mod, when you turn the RGB on.

What becomes enabled when you select YES for the RGB colors?
If it works the same then it can be done without a mod..

All's we need is a way to enable the RGB..

EDIT:
I checked your menu files and when you select YES all's it enables is tck_saber 1.

If I enable tck_saber 1 and do the ui_saberred/green/blue, it doesn't work.. THat's exactly what the RGB portion of your mod does, but only with sliding bars..

Is it even possible to do it without sliding bars and/or a mod enabled?

Last edited by JediGhost[SITH]; 06-17-2002 at 04:39 AM.
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2002, 07:04 PM   #30
dsfsfsf
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Deoes this work in multiplayer games? will they beable to see the color even if they don't hav the mod?
dsfsfsf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2002, 07:39 PM   #31
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
no they won't

the server has to have it and loaded .
It s just as if you wanted to play counter-strike on an half life server.
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 10:40 AM   #32
Darkhold X
 
Darkhold X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 341
Hey Tchouky, I replaced your glow pics today, using some default ones I altered. The glow looks alot better with it. If you want I can post either the pics, or just the pk3 with the altered pics in it already.


A SKIN IS JUST A PICTURE, AND A MODEL IS THE STRUCTURE THE SKIN GOES ON.
msprites forums
Darkhold X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 07:36 PM   #33
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
i ll be glad to test them...
send me the pk3 and/or pictures.
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:16 AM   #34
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
When can we expect to see an updated version of your great mod Tchouky and what will be added ??

I hope you are able to add the FFA bot challenge cvar so we don`t have to enable devmap code first !!
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:21 AM   #35
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
By the way Tchouky do YOU know if it is possible to add more than 5 emmotional attachment characters to a MP Bots .jkb file ?

I have posted a thread obout this subject but no one seems to be replying. If anyone knows if it is possible, i thought it might be you.
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:27 AM   #36
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
for the new version well not many things :

- slower when using the extended blade.
- saber locks outside of duels.
- bot duels cheat protection removed.

well i don't really have any other ideas so if you have any suggestions ....
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:31 AM   #37
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4
Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:36 AM   #38
NickR
 
NickR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 141
I know you have a problem with the your new ui_ cvars (eg. You can alter ui_saberred and the other 5 which you don't want) just change the CVAR_ statment in your cvar registers to CVAR_ROM|CVAR_INTERNAL. Clients won't be able to change them but you can still set the cvars in the code.

I hope I helped!
NickR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 12:41 AM   #39
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by Tchouky
for the attachement you need to change the code...
one line to change :

ai_main.h
#define MAX_LOVED_ONES 4
Thanx but I`m afraid I`m a I wouldn`t know where to start.

If i download your source code and alter the ai_main.h file what do i do then ? do i just run the batch files you included ?? will this compile it ???
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2002, 01:02 AM   #40
NickR
 
NickR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 141
Emotional attachments? Surely not.

I haven't heard much about this bot thing. What's it about?
NickR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > New Rgb Saber Mod

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.