lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Exciting! And a request...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-17-2000, 03:28 PM   #1
WinterJedi
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ljungby, Sweden
Posts: 26
Post Exciting! And a request...

This game is going to be so cool.

Who are going to play Imperial? I am! Not just for the AT-AT's, but for the stormtroopers as well. I'm excited about this!

By the way, I'll have to buy a good 3D accelerator(cheap too ). Any recomendations?
WinterJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2000, 06:12 PM   #2
Nute Gunray
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow

I for sure am an Imperial! I have an Imperial clan started.

As for the 3d accel., I dont have a clue. Sorry

------------------
Still no real sig.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2000, 06:58 PM   #3
TarlSS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I'm going to be doing both...I like the strongarm tactics of the Imperials, just as well the sneaky quick units of the Rebels.

------------------
Big dcks go Quack Quack
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2000, 03:50 PM   #4
Corran
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Since everyone picked Imperials on the polls everywhere, I think I will have to be the Rebels. I like being the underdog....... sometimes.
If you want a good 3D card, get a GeForce. You can always go with a Voodoo. I have the original TNT and it works just fine with my games.

[This message has been edited by Corran (edited March 18, 2000).]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2000, 07:02 PM   #5
Clonemenace
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I'll go with Rebels too since they always seem to be picked last. I think I'll also join a rebel clan if anyone once to join one with me. Only about two days left till I get it too.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2000, 05:14 AM   #6
WetWilly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

The imperial units are primarily single function while rebel units all have secondary weapons. Imperial units are "cheaper" than rebel units in terms of command points which dictate how many units are available to a player at any given time. The game is well balanced and you can have teams of rebel and imperial vs. rebel and imperial or in any 4 way combination in multiplayer and skirmish modes.
Stay away from Voodoo 2's(they are cheap and pretty available) for this game. You will encounter some graphic corruption and slowed gameplay. Voodoo 3's and TNT's are pretty good.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2000, 07:23 PM   #7
Fuel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

You kiddin' me? Imperial all the way! Its about time Lucas Arts makes a game that you can play as the Empire, other than Tie Fighter and XWA that is.

  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2000, 07:55 PM   #8
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Where did you hear that a Voodoo2 will cause graphics corruption in Force Commander?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2000, 02:47 AM   #9
Old Ben Kenobi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

ARGATH-

I can confirm firsthand that this game does not operate well with a VooDoo2. I own one, and the text inside menus on the game go haywire; the words turn to barcode-like symbols, and gameplay runs smooth, then suddenly gets choppy off and on. Good thing my base card is good enough to run it, although at a low resolution...I can't wait for my new Pentium III and 64 MB GeForce DDR to come...Dell says 3-5 weeks because of the components I've selected. I'm pretty sure it'll be worth the wait = ) .


------------------
kultx@home.com
Old Ben Kenobi

"If you strike me down I will become more powerful than you can possibly imagine."




[This message has been edited by Old Ben Kenobi (edited March 21, 2000).]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2000, 01:26 AM   #10
ObiWan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Actually FC runs fine with a Voodoo2. The only problem I have is the swapping that goes on due to the fact that I only have 64MB Ram, but that will soon change.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2000, 05:28 PM   #11
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I'd still like to know where it says Force Commander does not run correctly with a Voodoo2. Lucasarts lists the Voodoo2 on their supported hardware list, so I doubt it has any serious, unfixable compatibility problems.

If anyone has any links, official or unofficial, that document this problem, I'd be appreciative.

[This message has been edited by Argath (edited March 23, 2000).]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2000, 09:16 PM   #12
ObiWan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

FYI.

Direct from the FC box. Supported 3D chips include:
3dfx Voodoo Banshee
3dfx Voodoo2
3dfx Voodoo3
NVIDIA Riva TnT/TnT2
NVIDIA Riva 128
NVIDIA GeForce 256
Matrox G200
Matrox G400
ATI Rage 128
S3 Savage 4
S3 Savage 2000
3Dlabs Permedia 3

As for any official documentation of problems with the Voodoo 2, which I havent seen, I would imagin the advice would be to *suprise* install the latest drivers
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2000, 10:27 PM   #13
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Yeah, Lucasarts has the same list posted on their website. I'm just wondering where WetWilly heard that Voodoo2 cards don't work correctly with the game.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 02:34 AM   #14
sheared
 
sheared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Teton Valley
Posts: 54
Post


From LucasArts' web site:

Why Does The Text Show Up As Solid Boxes?

If you have a video card that uses the Voodoo II or Voodoo 3 chipset, or a Matrox G200 or G400, text will sometimes display as solid blocks when you select multiple units.

3dfx Voodoo II or Voodoo 3 Cards
At the time of release of the game, the DirectX 7 drivers for these cards have graphical problems in the game. When you select multiple units, the text and certain console items will display as solid blocks. When you deselect the units, they will display correctly. We recommend that you check the 3dfx website for updated drivers which may correct these problems.

Matrox G200 or G400
When using a card with these chipsets with the Matrox driver version 5.30, you may experience the following issues:

The arrows in game menus may be missing.
The game may occasionally lockup or crash to the desktop when certain features in the Matrox Powerdesk are enabled.
When you select multiple units, the text and some console items will display as solid blocks. When you deselect the units, they will display correctly.
These issues are corrected by updating to driver version 5.41, which is available on the Matrox website.
When using either of these drivers with the game resolution set to 800x600, you may see a square of corruption that sticks to the cursor. This will continue after exiting game until the computer is rebooted or the desktop resolution is changed.


sheared is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 11:01 AM   #15
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Thanks. 3dfx will most likely fix this problem in their next driver update, so there's really no reason to stay away from Voodoo2 or Voodoo3 cards.

[This message has been edited by Argath (edited March 24, 2000).]
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 02:07 PM   #16
sheared
 
sheared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Teton Valley
Posts: 54
Post

The problem with that is that the Voodoo2 updates are few and far between. I wouldn't expect anything anytime soon.
sheared is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 02:48 PM   #17
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

True, but the fact that this problem also affects Voodoo3 cards may give 3dfx the incentive to fix the problem and get a driver update posted.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 04:49 PM   #18
sheared
 
sheared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Teton Valley
Posts: 54
Question

But doesn't the Voodoo3 use a different driver? They'll probably fix that one, but leave the V2 people hanging until the janitor gets around to writing a driver.

The V2 is definitely getting phased out (quickly). It's understandable considering how much distance is between the top of the line video card and the V2, but it SUCKS for those of us with slower systems and the V2.
sheared is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 06:13 PM   #19
Argath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

3dfx has always released both Voodoo2 and Voodoo3 drivers at the same time, so I'd assume they'd do the same for Force Commander compliant drivers. The Voodoo2 may no longer be a top of the line card, but I seriously doubt 3dfx would alienate the millions of people who own the card by only fixing the Voodoo3 drivers. Hopefully, 3dfx will release something soon.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2000, 09:18 PM   #20
sheared
 
sheared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Teton Valley
Posts: 54
Post

I certainly hope so.

If you've checked out www.3dfxgamers.com recently, the news isn't very good. The few messages I've left in the voodoo2 boards haven't received any responses, and the message threads in the voodoo3 boards have only a few official 3dfx employees responding. The one problem is that they are saying that it's a problem they're not aware of! It's been brought up too that it looks more like a LucasArts problem.

I guess we'll have to go through the customary he said/she said senario before someone fesses up and fixes the darn problem!
sheared is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2000, 07:34 PM   #21
PalpaNert
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I have the Voodoo Banshee ( 16 meg) and the only thing I notice is that the it is the cutscenes are a little choppy.
AMD400
128 MB RAM (PC100)
course I haven't updated my drivers yet...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2000, 06:09 AM   #22
PalpaNert
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

OK, for those of you who don't know where to get drivers. ( I know you're out there but are afraid to ask) Go to WWW.WINDRIVERS.COM and go look em up. There that's all the help ya get =)
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2000, 02:18 AM   #23
PalpaNert
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

ok, i just updated my drivers for my banshee and man, the durn game likes to lock. :::grumbles:::: Think i'll install my old drivers, They worked better.

------------------
Thanks,
PalpaNert
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2000, 05:07 PM   #24
ynot01
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I have a Voodoo 3 card and the only problem I have is the text thing. The problem only occurs when you have one or more units selected. If you dont have any units selected, the text works fine. This is especially helpful when you hit the escape button.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2000, 01:59 AM   #25
Corvidian
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Actually, regarding the Voodoo2, Banshee, etc...You might want to install some older drivers that are dx6 compliant. (They won't support the full DX7 featureset, but they work with FoCom.)
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Classic Gaming > 2. Star Wars Gaming > Star Wars RTS Central > Exciting! And a request...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.