lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do I...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-31-2002, 02:06 PM   #1
winner_rex
 
winner_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 254
How do I...

make an r2 unit follow a path when triggered?
I want it to spawn behind a door then roll up to a console...without scripting


I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it further.

Hey, even I get boarded sometimes.
winner_rex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 02:10 PM   #2
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Without scripting? You can't. Why don't you just learn ICARUS? It's dead easy.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 04:21 PM   #3
winner_rex
 
winner_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 254
please enlighten me as to how to script this particular sequence then, oh great one


I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it further.

Hey, even I get boarded sometimes.
winner_rex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 12:46 AM   #4
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
read the icarus manual
youd basically need some waypoints for the path, then have a trigger run a script so an r2 unit goes to point1, point2, etc.
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:40 AM   #5
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Yeah, it's really easy. You can place the waypoints comfortably with Radiant. And the scripting part is likewise easy. Look at some Raven scripts for examples, why, this part is even explained in the ICARUS manual. Once you start with scripting, you are happy with it the rest of your career. It's a (not sad) truth that to make exceptional maps (SP anyway) you must learn scripting.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:48 AM   #6
Kranckor
 
Kranckor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: A place Unknowenst to you, but knowenst to me
Posts: 352
but can you do it in MP?
Kranckor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:52 AM   #7
winner_rex
 
winner_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 254
scripts dont work in MP : /


I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it further.

Hey, even I get boarded sometimes.
winner_rex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > How do I...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.